Al-Ahli
vs
Al-Shabab
Thu 29 Apr, 18:00 UTC · Matchweek 29 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Al-Ahli
- Al-Shabab
Did you know?
- Al-Ahli's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Al-Ahli's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Al-Ahli have won 10 of their last 10 home matches.
- Al-Shabab beat Al-Ahli 6-1 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 26 | 6–1 | ||
| 13 Feb 26 | 2–5 | ||
| 17 Oct 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 11 May 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 10 Jan 25 | 3–2 | ||
| 11 May 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 25 Nov 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 27 Jun 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 01 Jan 22 | 3–4 |
- Al-Ahli win · 3 (33%)
- Draw · 3 (33%)
- Al-Shabab win · 3 (33%)
Biggest win: Al-Shabab 6–1 Al-Ahli (30 Oct 26).
Al-Ahli vs Al-Shabab head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Al-Ahli have won 3 times, Al-Shabab have won 3 times and 3 ended in a draw. Al-Ahli scored 16 goals and Al-Shabab scored 19 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 30 Oct 2026, was won 6-1 by Al-Shabab, at home against Al-Ahli. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 9 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Al-Ahli kept 2 clean sheets and Al-Shabab kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 6th of 18 51% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.16 xG a shot 3rd of 18 0.13 xG a shot 6th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces15% of xG 17th of 18 21% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 5th of 18 11% of shots 18th of 18
Where they differ
- Al-Ahli go more through the air than Al-Shabab, 18% of shots against 11%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Al-Ahli
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWLWWWWL-
23 Oct 26 H Al-Ahli vs
Al-Khaleej 4–1 W
-
08 Sep 26 A Al-Ahli vs
Al-Qadsiah 2–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Al-Ahli vs
Al-Kholood 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWWWW-
23 Oct 26 H Al-Ahli vs
Al-Khaleej 4–1 W
-
16 May 26 H Al-Ahli vs
Al-Kholood 3–0 W
-
03 May 26 H Al-Ahli vs
Al-Okhdood 4–0 W
-
06 Mar 26 H Al-Ahli vs
Al-Ittihad 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWLLLWWL-
08 Sep 26 A Al-Ahli vs
Al-Qadsiah 2–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Al-Ahli vs
Al-Kholood 1–3 L
-
20 May 26 A Al-Ahli vs
Al-Khaleej 4–1 W
-
11 May 26 A Al-Ahli vs
Al-Taawoun 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLWLWWWWL | 1.80 |
| Home | WWWWWWWWWW | 3.00 |
| Away | LWWWLLLWWL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 63% | 47% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 3.17 | 2.86 |
| Scored/game | 1.91 | 2.24 | 1.59 |
| Conceded/game | 1.10 | 0.93 | 1.27 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 59% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 40% | 36% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 6% | 21% |
| xG/game | 2.06 | 2.71 | 1.50 |
| xG against/game | 0.97 | 0.85 | 1.08 |
| npxG/game | 1.75 | 2.14 | 1.40 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 49% | 32% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 27% | 6% |
Al-Shabab
Previous 10 Matches
DDDLLDWDWW-
19 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Faisaly 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Taawoun 3–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Kholood 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Khaleej 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDLDWDW-
19 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Faisaly 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Taawoun 3–0 W
-
13 Aug 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Qadsiah 1–3 L
-
17 May 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Ittihad 3–2 W
-
03 May 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Taawoun 1–5 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDLLDDLW-
09 Sep 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Kholood 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Khaleej 0–0 D
-
14 Apr 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Qadsiah 2–2 D
-
07 Mar 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Ettifaq 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDDLLDWDWW | 1.40 |
| Home | LLWLDLDWDW | 1.20 |
| Away | WDDDLLDDLW | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 51% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.93 | 3.14 | 2.72 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.89 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.34 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 56% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 39% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 12% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.60 | 1.86 | 1.31 |
| xG against/game | 1.59 | 1.66 | 1.51 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.46 | 1.24 |
| Led at half-time | 35% | 42% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 0% | 3% |
League standings
Al-Ahli are 6th with 21 points. Al-Shabab are 10th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 9 | +23 | 30 | |
| 2 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 12 | +20 | 28 | |
| 3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 11 | +17 | 28 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 24 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 22 | |
| 6 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 19 | +9 | 21 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 19 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 15 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 12 | |
| 13 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 16 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 25 | -15 | 6 | |
| 17 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 5 | |
| 18 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 19 | -12 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Al-Ahli
- I. Toney –2– 13 9
- F. Trincão 010 6 11
- A. Bondarenko 210 3 4
Al-Shabab
- Y. Carrasco ––3 6 9
- R. Mathias 012 4 5
- J. Brownhill 200 3 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Al-Ahli
- I. Toney –2– 22 9
- F. Trincão 031 12 11
- V. A. Edoa 110 5 11
Al-Shabab
- Y. Carrasco ––4 14 9
- R. Martínez 121 11 10
- R. Mathias 032 8 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Al-Ahli
- I. Toney –3– 36 9
- F. Trincão 233 28 11
- W. Galeno ––1 15 7
Al-Shabab
- Y. Carrasco ––7 31 9
- R. Martínez 553 29 10
- Y. Adli 331 18 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Al-Ahli
- M. Demiral 0–– 2Y 1R 8
- V. A. Edoa 000 3Y 11
- R. Hamed ––0 2Y 6
Al-Shabab
- D. Al-Enezi 100 5Y 1R 8
- A. Matuq 001 3Y 3
- A. Al-Bulaihi –10 1Y 1R 3
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Al-Ahli
- V. A. Edoa 311 32 11
- F. Trincão 200 13 11
- E. Spertsyan 02– 12 9
Al-Shabab
- J. Brownhill 206 15 11
- D. Al-Enezi 211 15 8
- Y. Adli 101 9 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Al-Ahli
- V. A. Edoa 000 20 11
- F. Al-Buraikan 010 19 5
- S. Baattia 412 14 7
Al-Shabab
- M. Al-Thani 312 23 11
- J. Brownhill 402 22 11
- Y. Adli 003 13 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Al-Ahli
- V. A. Edoa 511 18 11
- R. Ibañez 131 14 10
- M. Demiral 2–– 11 8
Al-Shabab
- J. Brownhill 400 19 11
- M. Barry 2–– 17 8
- T. Jedvaj 100 10 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Al-Ahli
- V. A. Edoa 751 56 11
- R. Ibañez 227 52 10
- I. Toney –9– 38 9
Al-Shabab
- Y. Adli 725 57 11
- J. Brownhill 1136 49 11
- M. Al-Thani 822 43 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Al-Ahli
- M. Demiral 1–– 7 8
- V. A. Edoa 001 6 11
- S. Baattia 010 5 7
Al-Shabab
- T. Jedvaj 010 7 11
- M. Barry 0–– 6 8
- M. Al-Thani 001 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Al-Ahli
- E. Spertsyan 01– 24 9
- F. Trincão 220 15 11
- S. Aboulshamat ––– 13 1
Al-Shabab
- Y. Adli 631 28 11
- Y. Carrasco ––1 23 9
- J. Brownhill 151 19 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Al-Ahli Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Al-Ahli 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Al-Shabab Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
4
Al-Shabab Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Al-Ahli To Score 90.0%
-
1
IT
I. Toney Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
VE
V. A. Edoa Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
IT
I. Toney Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
EM
E. Mendy Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
5
MD
M. I. Diaby Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad