Al-Riyadh
vs
Al-Shabab
Thu 18 Feb, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Al-Riyadh
- Al-Shabab
Did you know?
- Al-Shabab have not lost to Al-Riyadh in their last 7 meetings.
- Both teams have scored in 6 of the last 7 meetings between these two.
- Al-Riyadh's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Al-Shabab have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 7 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 26 | 3–3 | ||
| 05 Apr 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 23 Feb 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 15 May 25 | 1–3 | ||
| 15 Jan 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 03 Apr 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 05 Oct 23 | 2–2 |
- Al-Riyadh win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 3 (43%)
- Al-Shabab win · 4 (57%)
Biggest win: Al-Shabab 3–1 Al-Riyadh (23 Feb 26).
Al-Riyadh vs Al-Shabab head to head: in the previous 7 meetings, Al-Riyadh have not won, Al-Shabab have won 4 times and 3 ended in a draw. Al-Riyadh scored 9 goals and Al-Shabab scored 15 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 25 Aug 2026, ended 3-3 at Al-Shabab. Al-Shabab are unbeaten in the last 7 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 7 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Al-Shabab kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball42% 18th of 18 51% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 16th of 18 0.13 xG a shot 6th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces29% of xG 3rd of 18 21% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 9th of 18 11% of shots 18th of 18
Where they differ
- Al-Riyadh get more of their chances from set pieces than Al-Shabab, 29% against 21%.
- Al-Shabab see much more of the ball than Al-Riyadh, 51% against 42%.
- Al-Shabab wait for better chances than Al-Riyadh, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Al-Riyadh
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLDWDLWL-
29 Oct 26 H Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Qadsiah 0–6 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Taawoun 2–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Kholood 2–0 W
-
07 Sep 26 A Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Khaleej 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLWWWL-
29 Oct 26 H Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Qadsiah 0–6 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Taawoun 2–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Kholood 2–0 W
-
21 May 26 H Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Okhdood 1–0 W
-
29 Apr 26 H Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Qadsiah 0–4 L
-
13 Mar 26 H Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Ittihad 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDLDLDDL-
07 Sep 26 A Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Khaleej 0–0 D
-
14 Aug 26 A Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Ettifaq 2–4 L
-
15 May 26 A Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Taawoun 1–1 D
-
09 Apr 26 A Al-Riyadh vs
Al-Ettifaq 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDWLDWDLWL | 1.20 |
| Home | WDLWWLWWWL | 1.90 |
| Away | WLLDLDLDDL | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 30% | 19% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.34 | 3.19 |
| Scored/game | 1.03 | 0.95 | 1.11 |
| Conceded/game | 1.74 | 1.39 | 2.09 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 48% | 65% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 29% | 9% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 32% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.25 | 1.12 |
| xG against/game | 1.84 | 1.66 | 2.02 |
| npxG/game | 1.10 | 1.14 | 1.05 |
| Led at half-time | 20% | 23% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 4% | 13% |
Al-Shabab
Previous 10 Matches
DDDLLDWDWW-
19 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Faisaly 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Taawoun 3–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Kholood 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Khaleej 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDLDWDW-
19 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Faisaly 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Taawoun 3–0 W
-
13 Aug 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Qadsiah 1–3 L
-
17 May 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Ittihad 3–2 W
-
03 May 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Taawoun 1–5 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDLLDDLW-
09 Sep 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Kholood 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Khaleej 0–0 D
-
14 Apr 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Qadsiah 2–2 D
-
07 Mar 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Ettifaq 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDDLLDWDWW | 1.40 |
| Home | LLWLDLDWDW | 1.20 |
| Away | WDDDLLDDLW | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 51% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.93 | 3.14 | 2.72 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.89 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.34 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 56% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 39% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 12% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.60 | 1.86 | 1.31 |
| xG against/game | 1.59 | 1.66 | 1.51 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.46 | 1.24 |
| Led at half-time | 35% | 42% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 0% | 3% |
League standings
Al-Riyadh are 11th with 12 points. Al-Shabab are 10th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 9 | +23 | 30 | |
| 2 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 12 | +20 | 28 | |
| 3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 11 | +17 | 28 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 24 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 22 | |
| 6 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 19 | +9 | 21 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 19 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 15 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 12 | |
| 13 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 16 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 25 | -15 | 6 | |
| 17 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 5 | |
| 18 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 19 | -12 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Al-Riyadh
- T. Okou 010 4 11
- M. Trézéguet 000 2 8
- B. Mensah 010 2 8
Al-Shabab
- Y. Carrasco ––3 6 9
- R. Mathias 012 4 5
- J. Brownhill 200 3 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Al-Riyadh
- T. Okou 110 7 11
- B. Mensah 121 6 8
- R. Abascal 010 4 10
Al-Shabab
- Y. Carrasco ––4 14 9
- R. Martínez 121 11 10
- R. Mathias 032 8 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Al-Riyadh
- M. Trézéguet 267 25 8
- T. Okou 211 20 11
- B. Mensah 125 16 8
Al-Shabab
- Y. Carrasco ––7 31 9
- R. Martínez 553 29 10
- Y. Adli 331 18 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Al-Riyadh
- K. Keïta 000 2Y 1R 8
- H. Al-Shurafa 00– 3Y 3
- V. Lekhal 000 3Y 10
Al-Shabab
- D. Al-Enezi 100 5Y 1R 8
- A. Matuq 001 3Y 3
- A. Al-Bulaihi –10 1Y 1R 3
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Al-Shabab
- J. Brownhill 206 15 11
- D. Al-Enezi 211 15 8
- Y. Adli 101 9 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Al-Riyadh
- S. H. Hazazi ––– 17 8
- S. Alessa 2–0 16 8
- B. Mensah 101 14 8
Al-Shabab
- M. Al-Thani 312 23 11
- J. Brownhill 402 22 11
- Y. Adli 003 13 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Al-Riyadh
- B. Mensah 845 48 8
- T. Okou 630 44 11
- M. Trézéguet 653 34 8
Al-Shabab
- Y. Adli 725 57 11
- J. Brownhill 1136 49 11
- M. Al-Thani 822 43 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Al-Riyadh
- M. Al-Khaibari ––– 13 7
- R. Abascal 001 7 10
- V. Lekhal 100 5 10
Al-Shabab
- T. Jedvaj 010 7 11
- M. Barry 0–– 6 8
- M. Al-Thani 001 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Al-Riyadh
- B. Mensah 545 18 8
- M. Trézéguet 314 13 8
- T. Okou 111 10 11
Al-Shabab
- Y. Adli 631 28 11
- Y. Carrasco ––1 23 9
- J. Brownhill 151 19 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Al-Shabab Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
2
Al-Shabab Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Al-Riyadh Over 9.5 Corners in the Match 80.0%
-
4
Al-Shabab Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Al-Riyadh Team Over 1.5 Cards 80.0%
-
1
MB
M. Borjan Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
YC
Y. Carrasco Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
YC
Y. Carrasco Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
SA
S. Alessa Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
SH
S. H. Hazazi Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad