Al-Taawoun
vs
Al-Shabab
Thu 08 Apr, 18:00 UTC · Matchweek 25 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Al-Taawoun
- Al-Shabab
Did you know?
- Al-Taawoun have won just 0 of their last 10 matches.
- Al-Taawoun have gone 10 matches without a win.
- Al-Taawoun have won just 0 of their last 10 home matches.
- Al-Taawoun have underscored their xG by 0.65 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 03 May 26 | 1–5 | ||
| 09 Jan 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 22 Feb 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 21 Sep 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 18 May 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 02 Dec 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 27 May 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 20 Jan 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 23 Jun 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 27 Dec 21 | 3–1 |
- Al-Taawoun win · 5 (45%)
- Draw · 3 (27%)
- Al-Shabab win · 3 (27%)
Biggest win: Al-Shabab 1–5 Al-Taawoun (03 May 26).
Al-Taawoun vs Al-Shabab head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Al-Taawoun have won 5 times, Al-Shabab have won 3 times and 3 ended in a draw. Al-Taawoun scored 18 goals and Al-Shabab scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 Oct 2026, was won 3-0 by Al-Shabab, at home against Al-Taawoun. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 11 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Al-Taawoun kept 3 clean sheets and Al-Shabab kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball55% 4th of 18 51% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 17th of 18 0.13 xG a shot 6th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces29% of xG 4th of 18 21% of xG 13th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 16th of 18 11% of shots 18th of 18
Where they differ
- Al-Shabab wait for better chances than Al-Taawoun, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Al-Taawoun get more of their chances from set pieces than Al-Shabab, 29% against 21%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Al-Taawoun
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLLDLLD-
31 Oct 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Ettifaq 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Riyadh 1–2 L
-
20 Oct 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Qadsiah 0–1 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Diriyah 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Shabab 0–3 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Hilal 0–6 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Hazem 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Fateh 0–0 D
-
28 Aug 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Nassr 1–2 L
-
25 Aug 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Fayha 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDDDDLLD-
31 Oct 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Ettifaq 1–1 D
-
20 Oct 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Qadsiah 0–1 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Hilal 0–6 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Fateh 0–0 D
-
25 Aug 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Fayha 0–0 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Khaleej 0–0 D
-
15 May 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Riyadh 1–1 D
-
11 May 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Ahli 1–2 L
-
29 Apr 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Ittihad 0–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 H Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Kholood 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLLLLLDL-
24 Oct 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Riyadh 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Diriyah 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Shabab 0–3 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Hazem 0–1 L
-
28 Aug 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Nassr 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Kholood 2–3 L
-
21 May 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Hazem 0–2 L
-
03 May 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Shabab 5–1 W
-
23 Apr 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Najma 2–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 A Al-Taawoun vs
Al-Hilal 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 5 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLLDLLD | 0.40 |
| Home | LLLDDDDLLD | 0.50 |
| Away | DWWLLLLLDL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 39% | 37% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.68 | 2.72 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.41 | 1.43 | 1.39 |
| Conceded/game | 1.28 | 1.30 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 57% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 21% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.39 | 1.68 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.45 | 1.61 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.47 | 1.00 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 36% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 5% | 12% |
Al-Shabab
Previous 10 Matches
DDDLLDWDWW-
19 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Faisaly 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Taawoun 3–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Kholood 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Khaleej 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLDLDWDW-
19 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Faisaly 2–2 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Taawoun 3–0 W
-
13 Aug 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Qadsiah 1–3 L
-
17 May 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Ittihad 3–2 W
-
03 May 26 H Al-Shabab vs
Al-Taawoun 1–5 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDLLDDLW-
09 Sep 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Kholood 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Khaleej 0–0 D
-
14 Apr 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Qadsiah 2–2 D
-
07 Mar 26 A Al-Shabab vs
Al-Ettifaq 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDDLLDWDWW | 1.40 |
| Home | LLWLDLDWDW | 1.20 |
| Away | WDDDLLDDLW | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 42% | 51% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.93 | 3.14 | 2.72 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.89 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.34 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 56% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 39% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 12% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.60 | 1.86 | 1.31 |
| xG against/game | 1.59 | 1.66 | 1.51 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.46 | 1.24 |
| Led at half-time | 35% | 42% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 0% | 3% |
League standings
Al-Taawoun are 17th with 5 points. Al-Shabab are 10th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 9 | +23 | 30 | |
| 2 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 12 | +20 | 28 | |
| 3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 11 | +17 | 28 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 24 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 22 | |
| 6 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 19 | +9 | 21 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 19 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 15 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 12 | |
| 13 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 11 | |
| 14 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 10 | |
| 15 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 10 | |
| 16 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 25 | -15 | 6 | |
| 17 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 5 | |
| 18 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 19 | -12 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Al-Taawoun
- A. Hamdallah 001 4 10
- B. Al-Hurayji 00– 1 8
- N. Bajrami 010 1 6
Al-Shabab
- Y. Carrasco ––3 6 9
- R. Mathias 012 4 5
- J. Brownhill 200 3 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Al-Taawoun
- A. Hamdallah 101 9 10
- Y. E. Bahraoui 010 5 6
- M. Al-Kuwaykibi 11– 4 9
Al-Shabab
- Y. Carrasco ––4 14 9
- R. Martínez 121 11 10
- R. Mathias 032 8 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Al-Taawoun
- A. Hamdallah 112 22 10
- M. Al-Kuwaykibi 21– 18 9
- M. Petkov 030 17 12
Al-Shabab
- Y. Carrasco ––7 31 9
- R. Martínez 553 29 10
- Y. Adli 331 18 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Al-Taawoun
- Y. E. Bahraoui 000 2Y 1R 6
- B. Al-Hurayji 01– 3Y 8
- I. Mahnashi 010 2Y 7
Al-Shabab
- D. Al-Enezi 100 5Y 1R 8
- A. Matuq 001 3Y 3
- A. Al-Bulaihi –10 1Y 1R 3
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Al-Taawoun
- M. Petkov 122 15 12
- B. Al-Hurayji 31– 14 8
- A. El Mahdioui 013 13 12
Al-Shabab
- J. Brownhill 206 15 11
- D. Al-Enezi 211 15 8
- Y. Adli 101 9 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Al-Taawoun
- A. El Mahdioui 112 23 12
- B. Al-Hurayji 00– 19 8
- M. Petkov 102 18 12
Al-Shabab
- M. Al-Thani 312 23 11
- J. Brownhill 402 22 11
- Y. Adli 003 13 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Al-Taawoun
- M. Petkov 323 17 12
- Z. Belaid 202 16 11
- A. El Mahdioui 001 13 12
Al-Shabab
- J. Brownhill 400 19 11
- M. Barry 2–– 17 8
- T. Jedvaj 100 10 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Al-Taawoun
- M. Petkov 236 69 12
- A. El Mahdioui 254 52 12
- A. Hamdallah 858 49 10
Al-Shabab
- Y. Adli 725 57 11
- J. Brownhill 1136 49 11
- M. Al-Thani 822 43 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Al-Taawoun
- Z. Belaid 022 7 11
- B. Al-Hurayji 22– 6 8
- N. A. Haleel 213 6 2
Al-Shabab
- T. Jedvaj 010 7 11
- M. Barry 0–– 6 8
- M. Al-Thani 001 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Al-Taawoun
- M. Petkov 021 20 12
- A. El Mahdioui 010 14 12
- M. Al-Kuwaykibi 21– 14 9
Al-Shabab
- Y. Adli 631 28 11
- Y. Carrasco ––1 23 9
- J. Brownhill 151 19 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Al-Shabab Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
2
Al-Shabab Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Al-Shabab Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 80.0%
-
4
Al-Shabab Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Al-Shabab To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 80.0%
-
1
MA
Mailson Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
YC
Y. Carrasco Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
YC
Y. Carrasco Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
AH
A. Hamdallah Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
AM
A. El Mahdioui Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad