Falkirk
vs
Rangers
Sat 13 Feb, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 27 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Falkirk
- Rangers
Did you know?
- Falkirk have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Rangers are unbeaten in their last 9 matches.
- Rangers have not lost to Falkirk in their last 5 meetings.
- Falkirk's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Sep 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 16 May 26 | 2–5 | ||
| 12 Apr 26 | 3–6 | ||
| 30 Nov 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 05 Oct 25 | 1–1 |
- Falkirk win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 2 (40%)
- Rangers win · 3 (60%)
Biggest win: Falkirk 2–5 Rangers (16 May 26).
Falkirk vs Rangers head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Falkirk have not won, Rangers have won 3 times and 2 ended in a draw. Falkirk scored 7 goals and Rangers scored 14 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 2 Sep 2026, was won 2-1 by Rangers, away at Falkirk. Rangers are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 5 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Falkirk kept 1 clean sheet and Rangers kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 9th of 12 56% 2nd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 5th of 12 0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces20% of xG 10th of 12 26% of xG 7th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 8th of 12 17% of shots 7th of 12
Where they differ
- Rangers see much more of the ball than Falkirk, 56% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Falkirk
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Falkirk vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLLLWLWW-
24 Oct 26 H Falkirk vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 H Falkirk vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDLDDWW-
19 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Falkirk vs
Motherwell 0–0 D
-
04 Apr 26 A Falkirk vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLWWWW | 1.70 |
| Home | LWLLLLWLWW | 1.20 |
| Away | DWLLDLDDWW | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 38% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.78 | 3.19 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.30 | 1.62 | 0.96 |
| Conceded/game | 1.48 | 1.58 | 1.38 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 65% | 42% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 23% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 15% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.57 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.43 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.45 | 0.94 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 31% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 11% | 9% |
Rangers
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWWWDWD-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLLLWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Dundee United 4–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWWWWWDWD | 2.30 |
| Home | DWWLLLWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | WLLWDWWWDD | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 62% | 70% | 55% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.08 | 3.05 | 3.12 |
| Scored/game | 2.08 | 2.22 | 1.94 |
| Conceded/game | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.18 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 48% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 45% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 9% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.91 | 1.70 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.26 | 1.37 |
| npxG/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 49% | 54% | 45% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 19% | 23% |
League standings
Falkirk are 4th with 18 points. Rangers are 2nd with 24 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Falkirk yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Doherty Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-20)
- A. Nesbitt Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- E. Laidlaw Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Gardner Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-10)
- L. McCann Doubtful · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
- R. Strain Doubtful · Unknown (back 2026-11-16)
No expected XI available for Rangers yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Yokota Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Cifuentes Injured · Knee surgery (back 2026-11-30)
- L. Shankland Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- R. McCrorie Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Chermiti Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Falkirk
- J. Murrell 100 5 9
- E. Ross 001 2 11
- B. Krauhaus –1– 2 8
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 010 5 7
- K. Kelsy 021 4 5
- L. Shankland ––– 3 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Falkirk
- J. Murrell 300 14 9
- E. Ross 111 6 11
- O. Eames 100 5 8
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 111 13 7
- M. Kim 020 10 8
- K. Kelsy 041 9 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Falkirk
- J. Murrell 421 29 9
- O. Eames 320 18 8
- E. Ross 132 16 11
Rangers
- D. Gassama 300 33 9
- M. Kim 451 29 8
- R. D. Naderi 122 22 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Falkirk
- B. Spencer 010 3Y 10
- B. Krauhaus –1– 3Y 8
- O. Eames 011 3Y 8
Rangers
- D. Sterling 100 4Y 9
- B. Bouanani 011 3Y 3
- E. Fernandez 001 2Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Falkirk
- F. Barbrook 213 25 11
- B. Spencer 312 19 10
- J. Murrell 213 17 9
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 131 20 7
- E. Fernandez 302 15 11
- D. Neil 004 12 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Falkirk
- R. Strain 020 25 12
- F. Barbrook 230 22 11
- B. Krauhaus –1– 18 8
Rangers
- J. Penrice 520 21 9
- D. Neil 223 21 8
- D. Sterling 412 19 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Falkirk
- L. Henderson 200 16 12
- R. Strain 200 14 12
- B. Spencer 212 13 10
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 101 14 11
- C. Devlin ––– 11 4
- O. Makhanya 020 9 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Falkirk
- R. Strain 050 60 12
- E. Ross 215 55 11
- L. Henderson 2102 50 12
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 10106 87 11
- R. D. Naderi 9711 73 7
- D. Gassama 642 61 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Falkirk
- L. Neilson 101 10 10
- L. Henderson 201 8 12
- B. Spencer 201 7 10
Rangers
- O. Makhanya 111 7 10
- E. Fernandez 102 5 11
- D. Sterling 010 4 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Falkirk
- R. Strain 430 25 12
- E. Ross 210 13 11
- B. Spencer 210 12 10
Rangers
- D. Gassama 120 21 9
- M. Kim 361 18 8
- R. D. Naderi 131 14 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rangers Team Over 12.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
Rangers Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Rangers Team Over 3.5 Corners 100.0%
-
4
Rangers Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
5
Falkirk To Score 100.0%
-
1
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
SB
S. Bain Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
JM
J. Murrell Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
KA
K. Adams Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad