Valerenga
vs
Start
Sat 21 Nov, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 27 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Start. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Valerenga
- Start
Did you know?
- Start have underscored their xG by 0.71 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Valerenga's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Start have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Valerenga's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
H2H
- Valerenga win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Start win · 1 (100%)
Biggest win: Start 2–0 Valerenga (25 May 26).
Valerenga vs Start head to head: in their only meeting on file, Valerenga have not won, Start have won once and none ended in a draw. Valerenga scored 0 goals and Start scored 2 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 25 May 2026, was won 2-0 by Start, at home against Valerenga. At least one side failed to score. Start kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 16 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 6th of 16 42% 16th of 16
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 10th of 16 0.10 xG a shot 12th of 16
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 12th of 16 32% of xG 1st of 16
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 13th of 16 20% of shots 4th of 16
Where they differ
- Start get more of their chances from set pieces than Valerenga, 32% against 22%.
- Valerenga see much more of the ball than Start, 51% against 42%.
- Start go more through the air than Valerenga, 20% of shots against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Valerenga
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDLDLWWW-
24 Oct 26 A Valerenga vs
Bodo/Glimt 1–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Valerenga vs
Fredrikstad 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Valerenga vs
Lillestrom 0–2 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Valerenga vs
Sarpsborg 08 2–2 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Valerenga vs
Bodo/Glimt 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWLLLDWW-
20 Sep 26 H Valerenga vs
Fredrikstad 1–1 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Valerenga vs
Bodo/Glimt 1–2 L
-
29 May 26 H Valerenga vs
Kristiansund 3–1 W
-
16 May 26 H Valerenga vs
Sarpsborg 08 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLWDDLLW-
24 Oct 26 A Valerenga vs
Bodo/Glimt 1–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Valerenga vs
Lillestrom 0–2 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Valerenga vs
Sarpsborg 08 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 32 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDLDLWWW | 1.20 |
| Home | DWWWLLLDWW | 1.70 |
| Away | LLLLWDDLLW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 44% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.20 | 3.29 | 3.11 |
| Scored/game | 1.58 | 1.85 | 1.31 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.44 | 1.81 |
| Both teams scored | 63% | 64% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 22% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 15% | 24% |
| xG/game | 1.56 | 1.77 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.62 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.48 | 1.65 | 1.29 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 33% | 15% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 11% | 0% |
Start
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWLLLWL-
01 Nov 26 H Start vs
Lillestrom 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H Start vs
Sandefjord 1–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Start vs
Sandefjord 0–3 L
-
08 Aug 26 H Start vs
Fredrikstad 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLLWWLWL-
01 Nov 26 H Start vs
Lillestrom 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H Start vs
Sandefjord 1–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Start vs
Fredrikstad 0–1 L
-
20 May 26 H Start vs
Bodo/Glimt 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLWLLL-
20 Sep 26 A Start vs
Sandefjord 0–3 L
-
25 Jul 26 A Start vs
Kristiansund 2–1 W
-
29 May 26 A Start vs
Fredrikstad 1–2 L
-
30 Apr 26 A Start vs
Bodo/Glimt 0–5 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Start vs
Lillestrom 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 19 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLWLLLWL | 0.90 |
| Home | LWLLLWWLWL | 1.20 |
| Away | LLLLLLWLLL | 0.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 20% | 31% | 8% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.24 | 2.69 | 3.83 |
| Scored/game | 1.04 | 1.15 | 0.92 |
| Conceded/game | 2.20 | 1.54 | 2.92 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 46% | 67% |
| Clean sheets | 12% | 23% | 0% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 31% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.38 | 1.63 | 1.11 |
| xG against/game | 1.84 | 1.61 | 2.09 |
| npxG/game | 1.28 | 1.51 | 1.04 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 31% | 17% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Valerenga are 8th with 32 points. Start are 16th with 19 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 64 | 26 | +38 | 59 | |
| 2 | 25 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 61 | 23 | +38 | 59 | |
| 3 | 25 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 59 | 39 | +20 | 43 | |
| 4 | 25 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 49 | 31 | +18 | 43 | |
| 5 | 25 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 36 | 33 | +3 | 42 | |
| 6 | 25 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 43 | 38 | +5 | 40 | |
| 7 | 25 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 45 | 42 | +3 | 32 | |
| 8 | 25 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 43 | 46 | -3 | 32 | |
| 9 | 25 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 32 | 39 | -7 | 31 | |
| 10 | 25 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 32 | 41 | -9 | 31 | |
| 11 | 25 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 29 | 44 | -15 | 29 | |
| 12 | 25 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 26 | 34 | -8 | 27 | |
| 13 | 25 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 35 | 53 | -18 | 27 | |
| 14 | 25 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 43 | 57 | -14 | 24 | |
| 15 | 25 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 29 | 51 | -22 | 23 | |
| 16 | 25 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 26 | 55 | -29 | 19 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Valerenga yet.
Out / doubtful
- O. B. Drammeh Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Start yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ujkani Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- F. Manojlović Injured · Broken hand (back 2026-11-20)
- J. B. Husebø Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-30)
- K. Tønnessen Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Valerenga
- L. Haren 210 11 20
- C. Lange 00– 6 24
- M. Grundetjern 001 6 21
Start
- J. Cornelius –00 5 22
- H. Lorentzen 010 4 20
- E. Segberg 0–0 3 23
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Valerenga
- L. Haren 721 26 20
- M. Grundetjern 122 25 21
- C. Lange 00– 15 24
Start
- J. Cornelius –01 17 22
- H. Lorentzen 020 12 20
- E. Schulze –00 9 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Valerenga
- L. Haren 844 60 20
- M. Grundetjern 323 53 21
- C. Lange 21– 47 24
Start
- J. Cornelius –22 62 22
- H. Lorentzen 231 39 20
- E. Schulze –01 33 12
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Valerenga
- K. Finnsson ––– 5Y 20
- A. K. Olsen 000 5Y 24
- I. Näsberg 000 3Y 1R 15
Start
- O. D. Toure 000 5Y 2R 18
- E. D. Reitan 000 7Y 24
- A. Ujkani 001 3Y 2R 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Valerenga
- M. Westergaard –20 33 16
- C. Lange 05– 28 24
- M. Grundetjern 000 26 21
Start
- E. Segberg 2–1 27 23
- M. Ugland 011 26 19
- S. Mvoué 200 26 17
Most tackles
Tackles made
Valerenga
- H. Sjatil 7–2 54 17
- K. Finnsson ––– 51 20
- C. Lange 15– 50 24
Start
- O. D. Toure 252 56 18
- M. Ugland 223 53 19
- S. Mvoué 502 31 17
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Valerenga
- C. Lange 02– 33 24
- A. K. Olsen 432 30 24
- M. Westergaard –10 22 16
Start
- M. Ugland 012 29 19
- J. O. Norheim 422 25 18
- E. Segberg 0–2 23 23
Duels won
Challenges won
Valerenga
- M. Grundetjern 963 113 21
- C. Lange 410– 109 24
- M. Westergaard –20 93 16
Start
- J. O. Norheim 5129 129 18
- M. Ugland 447 121 19
- E. Segberg 3–8 107 23
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Valerenga
- S. Jarl 240 10 13
- A. K. Olsen 200 6 24
- C. Lange 01– 3 24
Start
- J. O. Norheim 033 11 18
- S. A. Granheim 100 6 6
- E. D. Reitan 012 4 24
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Valerenga
- K. Finnsson ––– 39 20
- L. Haren 002 31 20
- M. Grundetjern 421 30 21
Start
- E. Segberg 0–3 24 23
- M. Ugland 301 23 19
- D. Dashaev 323 23 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Start Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Start Team Over 3.5 Corners 100.0%
-
3
Valerenga Team Over 12.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
Valerenga Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Valerenga To Score 90.0%
-
1
JC
J. Cornelius Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
MU
M. Ugland Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
JN
J. O. Norheim Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
4
LH
L. Haren Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
5
OH
O. T. Hedvall Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad