Widzew Lodz
vs
GKS Katowice
Sat 24 Apr, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 30 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Widzew Lodz
- GKS Katowice
Did you know?
- Widzew Lodz have won just 0 of their last 10 matches.
- Widzew Lodz have gone 10 matches without a win.
- GKS Katowice have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Widzew Lodz's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | 3–2 | ||
| 08 Feb 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 02 Aug 25 | 3–0 | ||
| 15 Mar 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 13 Sep 24 | 2–2 |
- Widzew Lodz win · 2 (40%)
- Draw · 1 (20%)
- GKS Katowice win · 2 (40%)
Biggest win: Widzew Lodz 3–0 GKS Katowice (02 Aug 25).
Widzew Lodz vs GKS Katowice head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Widzew Lodz have won 2 times, GKS Katowice have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Widzew Lodz scored 8 goals and GKS Katowice scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 31 Oct 2026, was won 3-2 by GKS Katowice, at home against Widzew Lodz. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 5 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Widzew Lodz kept 2 clean sheets and GKS Katowice kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 12th of 18 47% 14th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 15th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 3rd of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces39% of xG 3rd of 18 28% of xG 9th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers26% of shots 3rd of 18 26% of shots 4th of 18
Where they differ
- GKS Katowice wait for better chances than Widzew Lodz, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Widzew Lodz get more of their chances from set pieces than GKS Katowice, 39% against 28%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Widzew Lodz
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDDDLDDL-
31 Oct 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
GKS Katowice 2–3 L
-
23 Oct 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Gornik Zabrze 1–1 D
-
16 Oct 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Wisla Krakow 0–0 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Piast Gliwice 1–2 L
-
18 Sep 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Wieczysta Krakow 2–2 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Legia Warsaw 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Radomiak Radom 0–0 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Lech Poznan 2–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Slask Wroclaw 3–3 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Korona Kielce 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDLLDDDD-
23 Oct 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Gornik Zabrze 1–1 D
-
16 Oct 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Wisla Krakow 0–0 D
-
18 Sep 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Wieczysta Krakow 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Radomiak Radom 0–0 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Lech Poznan 2–3 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Korona Kielce 1–2 L
-
26 Jul 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Motor Lublin 2–2 D
-
23 May 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Piast Gliwice 2–1 W
-
09 May 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Lechia Gdansk 3–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Widzew Lodz vs
Motor Lublin 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLDWDDLL-
31 Oct 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
GKS Katowice 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Piast Gliwice 1–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Legia Warsaw 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Slask Wroclaw 3–3 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Jagiellonia Bialystok 2–0 W
-
31 Jul 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Wisla Plock 0–0 D
-
15 May 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Korona Kielce 0–1 L
-
01 May 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Legia Warsaw 0–1 L
-
18 Apr 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Radomiak Radom 1–2 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Widzew Lodz vs
Rakow Czestochowa 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDDDLDDL | 0.60 |
| Home | WWWDLLDDDD | 1.40 |
| Away | DLLLDWDDLL | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 41% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.56 | 2.52 | 2.59 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.25 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.36 | 1.27 | 1.45 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 49% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 33% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 25% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.28 | 1.37 | 1.18 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.27 | 1.37 |
| npxG/game | 1.18 | 1.27 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 28% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 4% | 4% |
GKS Katowice
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLWWWLLW-
31 Oct 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Widzew Lodz 3–2 W
-
24 Oct 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Korona Kielce 0–1 L
-
17 Oct 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Pogon Szczecin 0–1 L
-
12 Oct 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Wieczysta Krakow 2–1 W
-
09 Oct 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Rakow Czestochowa 4–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Cracovia 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Zaglebie Lubin 1–2 L
-
04 Sep 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Piast Gliwice 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Gornik Zabrze 3–2 W
-
23 Aug 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Wisla Plock 5–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDWWWWLW-
31 Oct 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Widzew Lodz 3–2 W
-
17 Oct 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Pogon Szczecin 0–1 L
-
12 Oct 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Wieczysta Krakow 2–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Cracovia 3–2 W
-
23 Aug 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Wisla Plock 5–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Radomiak Radom 3–1 W
-
17 May 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Jagiellonia Bialystok 2–2 D
-
03 May 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Termalica Nieciecza 5–1 W
-
17 Apr 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Motor Lublin 3–2 W
-
04 Apr 26 H GKS Katowice vs
Wisla Plock 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDDLLWLLWL-
24 Oct 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Korona Kielce 0–1 L
-
09 Oct 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Rakow Czestochowa 4–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Zaglebie Lubin 1–2 L
-
04 Sep 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Piast Gliwice 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Gornik Zabrze 3–2 W
-
16 Aug 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Motor Lublin 0–1 L
-
26 Jul 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Wisla Krakow 1–2 L
-
23 May 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Pogon Szczecin 1–1 D
-
10 May 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Piast Gliwice 0–0 D
-
25 Apr 26 A GKS Katowice vs
Korona Kielce 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLLWWWLLW | 1.80 |
| Home | WWWDWWWWLW | 2.50 |
| Away | DDDLLWLLWL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 57% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.91 | 2.88 | 2.95 |
| Scored/game | 1.54 | 1.77 | 1.32 |
| Conceded/game | 1.37 | 1.10 | 1.63 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 57% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 30% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 20% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.66 | 1.28 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.45 | 1.61 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.56 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 32% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 22% | 0% |
League standings
Widzew Lodz are 15th with 11 points. GKS Katowice are 8th with 21 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 23 | 12 | +11 | 31 | |
| 2 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 11 | +21 | 31 | |
| 3 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 24 | |
| 5 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 24 | |
| 6 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 22 | |
| 7 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 20 | +4 | 22 | |
| 8 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 21 | |
| 9 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 22 | 24 | -2 | 19 | |
| 10 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 18 | -1 | 18 | |
| 11 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 21 | -7 | 18 | |
| 12 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 21 | -7 | 15 | |
| 13 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 29 | -12 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 12 | |
| 15 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 16 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 25 | -8 | 10 | |
| 17 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 19 | 29 | -10 | 9 | |
| 18 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 28 | -10 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Widzew Lodz yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Silva Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Lerager Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-01-10)
- M. Fornalczyk Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- Paulinho Bóia Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- S. Czyż Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-01-10)
- M. García Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-11)
No expected XI available for GKS Katowice yet.
Out / doubtful
- K. Lukasiak Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-15)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Widzew Lodz
- K. Świderski 011 4 11
- S. Kapuadi 001 2 12
- M. Fornalczyk 00– 2 12
GKS Katowice
- I. Shkurin 000 8 13
- B. Nowak 003 7 13
- A. Jędrych –00 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Widzew Lodz
- K. Świderski 021 9 11
- F. Álvarez 210 8 11
- S. Bergier –10 8 5
GKS Katowice
- I. Shkurin 003 15 13
- B. Nowak 013 15 13
- E. Marković ––0 7 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Widzew Lodz
- K. Świderski 142 28 11
- M. Fornalczyk 01– 23 12
- F. Álvarez 210 19 11
GKS Katowice
- I. Shkurin 604 36 13
- B. Nowak 223 28 13
- P. Resta 310 21 12
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Widzew Lodz
- M. Fornalczyk 11– 4Y 12
- G. Papanikolaou 110 3Y 7
- J. Shehu 100 3Y 7
GKS Katowice
- L. Klemenz 100 6Y 11
- K. Lukasiak 011 3Y 9
- A. Czerwiński 000 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Widzew Lodz
- M. Krajewski –1– 16 8
- G. Papanikolaou 331 16 7
- S. Bergier –21 16 5
GKS Katowice
- P. Resta 111 19 12
- M. Wasielewski 010 19 9
- I. Shkurin 221 17 13
Most tackles
Tackles made
Widzew Lodz
- G. Papanikolaou 266 26 7
- E. Kornvig 151 19 10
- M. Krajewski –0– 17 8
GKS Katowice
- M. Kowalczyk 444 29 10
- P. Resta 142 25 12
- K. Lukasiak 022 18 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Widzew Lodz
- P. Wiśniewski 131 19 12
- J. Shehu 312 16 7
- R. Visus 921 13 4
GKS Katowice
- P. Resta 122 14 12
- L. Klemenz 021 12 11
- M. Wasielewski 112 10 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Widzew Lodz
- E. Kornvig 3135 74 10
- K. Świderski 145 59 11
- P. Wiśniewski 635 53 12
GKS Katowice
- P. Resta 874 86 12
- I. Shkurin 816 79 13
- L. Klemenz 256 65 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Widzew Lodz
- P. Wiśniewski 030 7 12
- S. Kapuadi 110 6 12
- G. Papanikolaou 010 6 7
GKS Katowice
- P. Resta 001 12 12
- B. Wolski 0–– 6 7
- L. Klemenz 010 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Widzew Lodz
- M. García ––– 23 8
- F. Álvarez 100 16 11
- S. Biuk 012 15 6
GKS Katowice
- B. Nowak 301 42 13
- I. Shkurin 101 12 13
- B. Wolski 2–– 12 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Widzew Lodz Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
GKS Katowice Odd Number of Goals 100.0%
-
3
Widzew Lodz Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Widzew Lodz Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
5
GKS Katowice Higher Scoring 2nd Half 90.0%
-
1
LK
L. Klemenz Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
BD
B. Drągowski Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
MK
M. Kowalczyk Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
KŚ
K. Świderski Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
5
IS
I. Shkurin Over 2.5 Shots 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad