Cheick Diabate
Known as C. Diabate
Defender
· St Johnstone
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 07 Nov, 15:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
C. Diabate at St Johnstone this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 969 · Starts: 11
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?C. Diabate's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Scottish Premiership. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.09 | 0.3 0.04 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.53 0.05 | 0.3 0.05 |
| Shots | 5 0.46 | 4.0 0.55 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.19 | 1.3 0.17 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.4 0.05 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.17 0.02 | 0.4 0.06 |
| Key passes | 1 0.09 | 4.1 0.59 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.9 0.55 |
| Tackles | 9 0.84 | 10.1 1.53 |
| Interceptions | 12 1.11 | 7.8 1.12 |
| Duels won | 55 5.11 | 33.4 5.06 |
| Blocked shots | 7 0.65 | 4.9 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 7 0.65 | 6.3 0.97 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.28 | 5.5 0.77 |
| Yellow cards | 3 0.28 | 1.2 0.17 |
| Red cards | 1 0.09 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
C. Diabate’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles16%
- Interceptions43%
- Duels won56%
- Blocked shots55%
- Goals79%
- Assists36%
- Expected goals (xG)62%
- Expected assists (xA)22%
Squad standing
Where C. Diabate ranks among 27 registered St Johnstone players this season.
- 4th of 27 for Goals
- 3rd of 27 for Minutes played
- 5th of 27 for Shots on target
- 5th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 11th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 7th of 27 for Tackles
- 3rd of 27 for Interceptions
- 1st of 27 for Duels won
- 1st of 27 for Blocked shots
- 16th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
C. Diabate’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 45.5% Based on 11 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 18.2% Based on 11 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 18.2% Based on 11 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 18.2% Based on 11 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 To Score Anytime 9.1% Based on 11 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over C. Diabate’s last 10 matches (88 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 5 To Score Anytime 0%
Match log
Every finished match on file C. Diabate actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for C. Diabate’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Tackles | Intercepts | Blocks | Duels won | Aerials won | Passes | Fouls | CS | Goals | Assists | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | Away | D | 94’ | – | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 28 Oct 26 | Home | D | 94’ | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 104 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 24 Oct 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 39 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | D | 90’ | 1 | 2 | – | 2 | – | 57 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | D | 53’ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | – | 45 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 09 Sep 26 | Home | L | 95’ | – | – | – | 4 | 3 | 63 | 2 | – | – | – | – | |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | W | 93’ | – | – | 1 | 6 | 5 | 69 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 02 Sep 26 | Away | D | 90’ | 1 | – | – | 8 | 6 | 117 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 1 | 2 | – | 2 | 1 | 84 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 08 Aug 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 1 | – | 1 | 7 | 5 | 53 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 02 Aug 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | 1 | – | 3 | 2 | 86 | – | – | 1 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for C. Diabate, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | St Johnstone |
| Mins | 969 |
| Starts | 11 |
| Goals | 1 |
| Assists | 0 |
| xG | 0.53 |
| xA | 0.17 |
| Shots | 5 |
| SOT | 2 |
| Tackles | 9 |
| Int. | 12 |
| Duels won | 55 |
| Blocked | 7 |
| Key passes | 1 |
| Fouls | 7 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 |
| Clean sheets | - |
| Yel | 3 |
| Red | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column