George Stanger
Known as G. Stanger
Defender
· Kilmarnock
· 11th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 08 Nov, 16:00 UTC AWAYSeason Performance
G. Stanger at Kilmarnock this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 1081 · Starts: 11
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?G. Stanger's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Scottish Premiership. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.08 | 0.3 0.04 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.37 0.11 | 0.47 0.06 |
| Shots | 5 0.42 | 4.0 0.55 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.17 | 1.3 0.17 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.4 0.05 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.15 0.01 | 0.57 0.07 |
| Key passes | 2 0.17 | 4.1 0.59 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.17 | 2.9 0.55 |
| Tackles | 27 2.25 | 10.1 1.53 |
| Interceptions | 14 1.17 | 7.8 1.12 |
| Duels won | 68 5.66 | 33.4 5.06 |
| Blocked shots | 10 0.83 | 4.9 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 10 0.83 | 6.3 0.97 |
| Fouls drawn | 9 0.75 | 5.5 0.77 |
| Yellow cards | 3 0.25 | 1.2 0.17 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
G. Stanger’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles80%
- Interceptions48%
- Duels won71%
- Blocked shots70%
- Clean sheets4%
- Goals75%
- Assists36%
- Expected goals (xG)89%
- Expected assists (xA)11%
Squad standing
Where G. Stanger ranks among 29 registered Kilmarnock players this season.
- 4th of 29 for Goals
- 2nd of 29 for Minutes played
- 7th of 29 for Shots on target
- 5th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 4th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 1st of 29 for Tackles
- 2nd of 29 for Interceptions
- 1st of 29 for Duels won
- 1st of 29 for Blocked shots
- 12th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
G. Stanger’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 59.4% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 28.1% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 25.0% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 18.8% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 15.6% Based on 32 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over G. Stanger’s last 10 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 60% Above career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 30% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file G. Stanger actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for G. Stanger’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Tackles | Intercepts | Blocks | Duels won | Aerials won | Passes | Fouls | CS | Goals | Assists | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | Home | D | 94’ | 2 | 1 | – | 10 | 6 | 75 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 28 Oct 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 5 | – | – | 9 | 2 | 45 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 24 Oct 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 4 | 2 | – | 9 | 4 | 32 | – | – | – | – | ||
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | W | 96’ | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | 63 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | L | 93’ | 5 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 38 | 2 | – | – | – | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | D | 90’ | 2 | – | 3 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 2 | – | – | – | – | |
| 15 Sep 26 | Away | W | 90’ | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 1 | Y | 1 | – | – | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | D | 90’ | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 02 Sep 26 | Home | L | 94’ | 1 | – | 2 | 2 | – | 63 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | L | 71’ | 3 | 1 | – | 6 | 2 | 44 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 09 Aug 26 | Home | L | 93’ | 1 | – | 1 | 7 | 3 | 33 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 02 Aug 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 55 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 17 May 26 | Away | W | 62’ | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 53 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 12 May 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | 2 | – | 4 | 4 | 54 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 09 May 26 | Away | W | 90’ | 1 | 1 | – | 5 | 3 | 43 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 02 May 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | – | – | 7 | 7 | 34 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 1 | 1 | – | 5 | 4 | 55 | 3 | – | – | – | ||
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | D | 90’ | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 52 | 2 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | L | 90’ | 1 | – | – | 3 | 2 | 26 | 1 | Y | – | – | ||
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | 1 | – | 4 | 3 | 37 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 14 Mar 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | – | – | 5 | 4 | 28 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | L | 86’ | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 21 | 3 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | L | 90’ | – | 1 | – | – | – | 10 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | L | 90’ | 2 | 1 | – | 7 | 5 | 34 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 29 Oct 25 | Home | L | 90’ | – | 1 | – | 6 | 5 | 40 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | L | 90’ | 2 | – | – | 2 | – | 24 | 2 | Y | 1 | – | – | |
| 18 Oct 25 | Home | L | 59’ | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 25 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | W | 90’ | 1 | 1 | – | 5 | 3 | 17 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | W | 90’ | 2 | 3 | – | 7 | 4 | 28 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | L | 77’ | 1 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 13 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 30 Aug 25 | Away | D | 83’ | – | – | – | 3 | 1 | 24 | – | Y | 1 | – | – | |
| 02 Aug 25 | Home | D | 65’ | 1 | – | – | 3 | 2 | 16 | 2 | Y | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for G. Stanger, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Kilmarnock | Kilmarnock |
| Mins | 1081 | 1692 |
| Starts | 11 | 20 |
| Goals | 1 | 2 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 1.37 | 1.27 |
| xA | 0.15 | 0.07 |
| Shots | 5 | 6 |
| SOT | 2 | 4 |
| Tackles | 27 | 14 |
| Int. | 14 | 15 |
| Duels won | 68 | 72 |
| Blocked | 10 | 0 |
| Key passes | 2 | 1 |
| Fouls | 10 | 19 |
| Fouls drawn | 9 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 17 |
| Yel | 3 | 2 |
| Red | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column