Jamal Baptiste
Known as J. Baptiste
Defender
· Sheffield United
· 9th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 07 Nov, 15:00 UTC AWAYSeason Performance
J. Baptiste at Sheffield United this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 170 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?J. Baptiste's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Championship. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 0 0.00 | 0.4 0.05 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | - - |
| Shots | 0 0.00 | 4.8 0.63 |
| Shots on target | 0 0.00 | 1.2 0.16 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.4 0.05 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | - - |
| Key passes | 0 0.00 | 4.6 0.58 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 1.06 | 3.3 0.53 |
| Tackles | 5 2.65 | 11.9 1.58 |
| Interceptions | 4 2.12 | 9.4 1.23 |
| Duels won | 7 3.71 | 36.8 4.86 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 4.9 0.60 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.53 | 6.4 0.91 |
| Fouls drawn | 0 0.00 | 6.2 0.84 |
| Yellow cards | 0 0.00 | 1.4 0.18 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.1 0.01 |
Player Traits
J. Baptiste’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles92%
- Interceptions94%
- Duels won24%
- Blocked shots6%
- Clean sheets89%
- Goals36%
- Assists36%
Squad standing
Where J. Baptiste ranks among 28 registered Sheffield United players this season.
- 22nd of 28 for Minutes played
- 23rd of 28 for Fouls committed
- 14th of 28 for Tackles
- 11th of 28 for Interceptions
- 20th of 28 for Duels won
Historic Bets
J. Baptiste’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 25.0% Based on 4 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 25.0% Based on 4 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 25.0% Based on 4 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 Over 3.5 Tackles 25.0% Based on 4 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over J. Baptiste’s last 4 matches (42 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 25%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 25%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 25%
- 4 Over 3.5 Tackles 25%
Match log
Every finished match on file J. Baptiste actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for J. Baptiste’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Tackles | Intercepts | Blocks | Duels won | Aerials won | Passes | Fouls | CS | Goals | Assists | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | W | 13’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | L | 88’ | 1 | 4 | – | 3 | 2 | 27 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 08 Sep 26 | Away | W | 11’ | – | – | – | – | – | 6 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | D | 58’ | 4 | – | – | 4 | – | 21 | – | – | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for J. Baptiste, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Sheffield United |
| Mins | 170 |
| Starts | 2 |
| Goals | 0 |
| Assists | 0 |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | 0 |
| SOT | 0 |
| Tackles | 5 |
| Int. | 4 |
| Duels won | 7 |
| Blocked | 0 |
| Key passes | 0 |
| Fouls | 1 |
| Fouls drawn | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 2 |
| Yel | 0 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column