Jesse Randall
Known as J. Randall
Midfielder
· Dundee United
· 6th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 07 Nov, 15:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
J. Randall at Dundee United this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 759 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?J. Randall's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Scottish Premiership. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 2 0.24 | 0.6 0.12 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.28 0.27 | 0.67 0.12 |
| Shots | 20 2.37 | 8.5 1.54 |
| Shots on target | 9 1.07 | 2.6 0.47 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 3 0.36 | 0.5 0.09 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 2.44 0.29 | 0.66 0.12 |
| Key passes | 22 2.61 | 7.5 1.29 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 4 0.47 | 3.4 0.92 |
| Tackles | 9 1.07 | 10.6 1.83 |
| Interceptions | 6 0.71 | 4.8 0.91 |
| Duels won | 28 3.32 | 28.7 5.13 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 1.5 0.26 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.47 | 7.5 1.31 |
| Fouls drawn | 9 1.07 | 7.9 1.43 |
| Yellow cards | 0 0.00 | 1.1 0.21 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
J. Randall’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes92%
- Assists90%
- Goals78%
- Tackles27%
- Interceptions44%
- Duels won10%
- Expected goals (xG)91%
- Expected assists (xA)92%
Squad standing
Where J. Randall ranks among 25 registered Dundee United players this season.
- 3rd of 25 for Goals
- 1st of 25 for Assists
- 6th of 25 for Minutes played
- 1st of 25 for Shots on target
- 14th of 25 for Fouls committed
- 3rd of 25 for Expected goals (xG)
- 10th of 25 for Tackles
- 8th of 25 for Interceptions
- 9th of 25 for Duels won
- 1st of 25 for Key passes
Historic Bets
J. Randall’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 63.6% Based on 11 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 45.5% Based on 11 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 To Score or Assist 36.4% Based on 11 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 36.4% Based on 11 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 36.4% Based on 11 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over J. Randall’s last 10 matches (67 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 40%
- 3 To Score or Assist 30%
- 4 Over 2.5 Shots 30%
- 5 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file J. Randall actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for J. Randall’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Passes | Key passes | xA | Tackles | Intercepts | Duels won | Fouls | Fouls won | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 26 | Away | D | 73’ | – | – | 20 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 24 Oct 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | – | 24 | 3 | – | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | D | 90’ | – | 1 | 20 | 3 | – | 1 | 2 | 3 | – | 1 | – | |
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | W | 77’ | – | – | 13 | 2 | – | 2 | – | 3 | – | 1 | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | W | 78’ | 1 | 1 | 17 | 3 | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | D | 71’ | – | – | 27 | 5 | – | 1 | – | 4 | 1 | 2 | – | |
| 02 Sep 26 | Away | L | 45’ | – | – | 9 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | W | 27’ | 1 | – | 8 | 3 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | L | 45’ | – | – | 12 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | |
| 09 Aug 26 | Away | L | 73’ | – | – | 11 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 7 | – | 2 | – | |
| 31 Jul 26 | Home | D | 90’ | – | 1 | 19 | 2 | – | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for J. Randall, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Dundee United |
| Mins | 759 |
| Starts | 8 |
| Goals | 2 |
| Assists | 3 |
| xG | 2.28 |
| xA | 2.44 |
| Shots | 20 |
| SOT | 9 |
| Tackles | 9 |
| Int. | 6 |
| Duels won | 28 |
| Blocked | 0 |
| Key passes | 22 |
| Fouls | 4 |
| Fouls drawn | 9 |
| Clean sheets | 4 |
| Yel | 0 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column