Patrick Bamford
Known as P. Bamford
Forward
· Sheffield United
· 10th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 21 Nov, 15:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
P. Bamford at Sheffield United this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 787 · Starts: 10
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?P. Bamford's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Championship. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 5 0.57 | 1.9 0.31 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | - - |
| Shots | 14 1.60 | 13.9 2.42 |
| Shots on target | 7 0.80 | 5.1 0.88 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.11 | 0.8 0.14 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | - - |
| Key passes | 7 0.80 | 6.5 1.11 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 4 0.46 | 5.3 0.91 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.11 | 1.9 0.32 |
| Duels won | 33 3.77 | 28.1 4.80 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.23 | 0.6 0.10 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 12 1.37 | 8.3 1.55 |
| Fouls drawn | 10 1.14 | 6.7 1.12 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.11 | 0.9 0.19 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.00 |
Player Traits
P. Bamford’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals82%
- Assists57%
- Shots on target43%
- Shots16%
- Key passes38%
- Duels won32%
Squad standing
Where P. Bamford ranks among 28 registered Sheffield United players this season.
- 1st of 28 for Goals
- 9th of 28 for Assists
- 7th of 28 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 28 for Shots on target
- 4th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 19th of 28 for Tackles
- 22nd of 28 for Interceptions
- 12th of 28 for Duels won
- 9th of 28 for Blocked shots
- 7th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
P. Bamford’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 74.4% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 56.4% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 53.8% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Score or Assist 41.0% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score Anytime 35.9% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over P. Bamford’s last 10 matches (71 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40% Below career
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70% Above career
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 30% Below career
- 4 To Score or Assist 50%
- 5 To Score Anytime 40%
Match log
Every finished match on file P. Bamford actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for P. Bamford’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Shots | On target | xG | xA | Key passes | Duels won | Fouls won | Passes | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 26 | Home | D | 81’ | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 0.95 | – | 1 | 4 | 1 | 13 | – | |
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | W | 21’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 9 | ||
| 14 Oct 26 | Away | L | 45’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.93 | – | – | 1 | – | 5 | – | |
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | W | 90’ | 2 | – | 2 | 2 | 0.25 | – | – | 5 | 3 | 17 | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | L | 80’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | – | |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.14 | – | – | 5 | 1 | 12 | – | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | L | 90’ | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | – | – | – | – | 20 | – | |
| 01 Sep 26 | Home | W | 90’ | 1 | – | 4 | 2 | 1.67 | – | 3 | 5 | 1 | 23 | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | D | 45’ | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | 12 | – | |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | D | 78’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.75 | – | 1 | 4 | 2 | 13 | – | |
| 15 Aug 26 | Home | D | 77’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.17 | – | – | 5 | – | 14 | – | |
| 02 May 26 | Away | W | 90’ | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.40 | – | 4 | 2 | 1 | 33 | – | |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | L | 90’ | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 0.72 | – | – | 5 | 1 | 12 | – | |
| 22 Apr 26 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 17 | – | |
| 18 Apr 26 | Away | W | 90’ | 2 | – | 4 | 4 | 0.38 | – | 1 | 6 | 1 | 18 | – | |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.32 | – | 3 | 3 | 1 | 18 | – | |
| 06 Apr 26 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | 3 | 1 | 0.60 | – | 2 | 6 | 2 | 13 | ||
| 03 Apr 26 | Home | D | 90’ | – | – | 3 | 1 | 0.29 | – | 3 | 3 | – | 15 | – | |
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 4 | 2 | 0.86 | – | 1 | 3 | 2 | 17 | – | |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | D | 71’ | 1 | – | 3 | 2 | 0.86 | – | – | 3 | 2 | 13 | – | |
| 07 Mar 26 | Home | D | 45’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | 5 | – | |
| 28 Feb 26 | Away | W | 8’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.12 | – | – | 1 | – | 3 | – | |
| 25 Feb 26 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.47 | – | 1 | 6 | 3 | 20 | – | |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | W | 64’ | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | – | – | 5 | 3 | 7 | – | |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | W | 70’ | – | – | 4 | 1 | 0.27 | – | – | 5 | 1 | 7 | – | |
| 09 Feb 26 | Home | L | 90’ | 1 | – | 3 | 2 | 0.50 | – | – | 7 | 3 | 20 | – | |
| 24 Jan 26 | Home | W | 84’ | 1 | – | 3 | 2 | 0.38 | – | 1 | 3 | – | 12 | ||
| 21 Jan 26 | Away | L | 31’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.33 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | L | 68’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | – | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | – | |
| 01 Jan 26 | Home | W | 60’ | – | – | 2 | 2 | 0.10 | – | – | – | – | 7 | – | |
| 29 Dec 25 | Away | W | 16’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.21 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | – | |
| 26 Dec 25 | Away | L | 72’ | 2 | – | 4 | 3 | 0.69 | – | 1 | 6 | 1 | 15 | – | |
| 20 Dec 25 | Home | W | 57’ | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0.81 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 5 | – | |
| 12 Dec 25 | Away | L | 84’ | – | – | 3 | 1 | 0.36 | – | – | 8 | 2 | 13 | – | |
| 09 Dec 25 | Home | D | 25’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.01 | – | – | 3 | – | 8 | – | |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | W | 65’ | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 0.22 | – | 2 | 6 | 3 | 8 | – | |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | W | 26’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.02 | – | – | 3 | 2 | 4 | – | |
| 26 Nov 25 | Home | W | 63’ | 1 | – | 4 | 2 | 1.31 | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 14 | – | |
| 23 Nov 25 | Away | W | 20’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.74 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 6 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for P. Bamford, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Sheffield United |
| Mins | 787 |
| Starts | 10 |
| Goals | 5 |
| Assists | 1 |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | 14 |
| SOT | 7 |
| Tackles | 4 |
| Int. | 1 |
| Duels won | 33 |
| Blocked | 2 |
| Key passes | 7 |
| Fouls | 12 |
| Fouls drawn | 10 |
| Yel | 1 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column