Bolton Wanderers
vs
Wrexham
Fri 11 Dec, 20:00 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Bolton Wanderers. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Bolton Wanderers
- Wrexham
Did you know?
- Wrexham have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Both teams have scored in 7 of Bolton Wanderers's last 10 matches.
- Bolton Wanderers's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
- Wrexham have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
These two have no meetings in the stored history. At least one of them is newly promoted.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 9th of 24 49% 12th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 17th of 24 0.09 xG a shot 19th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces16% of xG 24th of 24 27% of xG 12th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 17th of 24 23% of shots 5th of 24
Where they differ
- Wrexham get more of their chances from set pieces than Bolton Wanderers, 27% against 16%.
- Wrexham go more through the air than Bolton Wanderers, 23% of shots against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (29%)
- Over · 5 (71%)
- Under · 1 (14%)
- Over · 6 (86%)
- Under · 2 (29%)
- Over · 5 (71%)
- Under · 2 (29%)
- Over · 5 (71%)
- Under · 4 (57%)
- Over · 3 (43%)
- Under · 2 (29%)
- Over · 5 (71%)
- Yes · 1 (14%)
- No · 6 (86%)
- Yes · 5 (71%)
- No · 2 (29%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Bolton Wanderers
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLWDLLWL-
06 Nov 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Derby 1–3 L
-
03 Nov 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Charlton 1–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Bristol City 2–3 L
-
23 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Middlesbrough 1–5 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Southampton 0–0 D
-
13 Oct 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Wolves 3–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Stoke 1–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Norwich 4–3 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Cardiff 1–0 W
-
08 Sep 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
West Ham 2–3 L
Previous 7 Matches
WLLWLLL-
31 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Bristol City 2–3 L
-
23 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Middlesbrough 1–5 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Stoke 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Cardiff 1–0 W
-
08 Sep 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
West Ham 2–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Lincoln City 0–1 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Preston 2–1 W
Previous 8 Matches
DLLWWDWL-
06 Nov 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Derby 1–3 L
-
03 Nov 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Charlton 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Southampton 0–0 D
-
13 Oct 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Wolves 3–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Norwich 4–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Millwall 0–4 L
-
01 Sep 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Sheffield United 2–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
QPR 0–0 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWLWDLLWL | 1.30 |
| Home* | WLLWLLL | 0.86 |
| Away* | DLLWWDWL | 1.38 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 29% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.27 | 3.43 | 3.12 |
| Scored/game | 1.33 | 1.29 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.93 | 2.14 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 71% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 14% | 38% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 14% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.33 | 1.44 | 1.23 |
| xG against/game | 1.89 | 2.03 | 1.77 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.28 | 1.09 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 14% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Wrexham
Previous 10 Matches
DDLWDLWLLW-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWDDLDWLWW-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Wrexham vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
-
07 Apr 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 1–5 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWDLDLL-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Wrexham vs
Birmingham 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLWDLWLLW | 1.20 |
| Home | LWDDLDWLWW | 1.50 |
| Away | LWLDWDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 43% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.83 | 3.27 | 2.40 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.77 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.30 |
| Both teams scored | 63% | 77% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 20% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 17% | 3% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.41 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.19 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.35 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 22% | 18% |
League standings
Bolton Wanderers are 17th with 17 points. Wrexham are 16th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 28 | |
| 2 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 27 | |
| 3 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 26 | |
| 4 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 26 | |
| 5 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 26 | |
| 6 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 25 | |
| 7 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | +15 | 24 | |
| 8 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 21 | +15 | 23 | |
| 9 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 22 | |
| 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 22 | |
| 11 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 21 | |
| 12 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 24 | +3 | 18 | |
| 13 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 | |
| 14 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 18 | |
| 15 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | |
| 16 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 17 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 18 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | |
| 19 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 | |
| 20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Bolton Wanderers yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Erhahon Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- E. Toal Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-19)
- G. Bazunu Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-19)
- J. McAtee Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Nelson Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
- R. Hardie Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-16)
No expected XI available for Wrexham yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Windass Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Cacace Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- N. Broadhead Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Smith Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- C. O'Hare Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-21)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Bolton Wanderers
- S. Dalby 110 6 13
- T. Gale 000 3 12
- J. Sheehan 100 2 15
Wrexham
- K. Moore 000 5 12
- O. Rathbone 001 2 6
- C. Doyle 000 1 13
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Bolton Wanderers
- J. Sheehan 100 3Y 1R 15
- G. Larrazabal 001 3Y 12
- A. Famewo 000 2Y 10
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 10– 4Y 12
- B. Whiteman 0–0 3Y 12
- C. Doyle 010 2Y 13
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Bolton Wanderers
- J. Sheehan 111 19 15
- G. Larrazabal 011 14 12
- S. Dalby 010 12 13
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 21– 14 12
- L. O'Brien –03 14 9
- B. Whiteman 1–0 13 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Bolton Wanderers
- M. Conway 132 27 10
- C. Forino 322 24 9
- E. Erhahon ––– 18 9
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 213 24 13
- O. Rathbone 110 19 6
- L. O'Brien –22 18 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Bolton Wanderers
- G. Larrazabal 310 21 12
- M. Conway 153 21 10
- C. Forino 243 21 9
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 102 20 13
- D. Hyam 10– 12 12
- B. Whiteman 0–2 10 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Bolton Wanderers
- R. Rodrigues 115 28 6
- J. Sheehan 204 21 15
- G. Larrazabal 212 21 12
Wrexham
- K. Moore 204 14 12
- B. Whiteman 2–0 11 12
- L. O'Brien –14 11 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Bolton Wanderers Over 3.5 Offsides in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Bolton Wanderers To Score 90.0%
-
3
Wrexham Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 80.0%
-
4
Wrexham Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Bolton Wanderers Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 77.8%
-
1
CF
C. Forino Over 1.5 Tackles 100.0%
-
2
DW
D. Ward Over 1.5 Saves 87.5%
-
3
JS
J. Sheehan Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
4
SD
S. Dalby Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
5
KM
K. Moore Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad