Burnley

Not in the league this season, so there is no squad, fixture list or XI to show. What follows is the performance record still held from when they were.

Form

Last 6 results, most recent last.

LLLDLD

Previous fixtures

Full match history on file for Burnley, most recent first.

DateOpponentScoreResultCompetitionShots
24 May 26 Home Wolves 1–1 D Premier League 16 (8 on target)
18 May 26 Away Arsenal 0–1 L Premier League 5 (0 on target)
10 May 26 Home Aston Villa 2–2 D Premier League 15 (6 on target)
01 May 26 Away Leeds 1–3 L Premier League 9 (3 on target)
22 Apr 26 Home Man City 0–1 L Premier League 9 (1 on target)
19 Apr 26 Away Nott'm Forest 1–4 L Premier League 4 (3 on target)
11 Apr 26 Home Brighton 0–2 L Premier League 10 (5 on target)
21 Mar 26 Away Fulham 1–3 L Premier League 9 (5 on target)
14 Mar 26 Home Bournemouth 0–0 D Premier League 15 (2 on target)
03 Mar 26 Away Everton 0–2 L Premier League 5 (2 on target)

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season Statistics

Games Played: 0

No matches played in premier-league yet this season.

Lineup & availability

Burnley

No expected XI available for Burnley yet.

Out / doubtful

None reported.

All-time record

Recent form (Last 6)

ResultsPPG
Overall LLLDLD 0.33
Home LDLLDD 0.50
Away DLLLLL 0.17

Career Overall

Overall Home Away
Win % 23% 25% 21%
Goals/game (both sides) 2.69 2.60 2.78
Scored/game 1.03 1.03 1.03
Conceded/game 1.66 1.57 1.75
Both teams scored 50% 48% 52%
Clean sheets 21% 24% 19%
Failed to score 36% 34% 37%
xG/game 1.11 1.28 0.95
xG against/game 1.74 1.59 1.90
npxG/game 1.06 1.24 0.89
Deep completions/game 5.0 5.6 4.3
PPDA (press intensity) 14.0 13.2 14.8
Led at half-time 19% 20% 18%
Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) 4% 6% 2%

Historic Bets

Burnley’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.

  1. 1 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 84.2% Based on 228 matches on file · Premier League average 78.5% +6 pts
  2. 2 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 78.1% Based on 228 matches on file · Premier League average 79% -1 pts
  3. 3 Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 74.6% Based on 228 matches on file · Premier League average 68.9% +6 pts
  4. 4 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 74.1% Based on 228 matches on file · Premier League average 72.7% +1 pts
  5. 5 To Score 64.5% Based on 228 matches on file · Premier League average 73.9% -9 pts

Burnley betting trends at a glance Below average

Over 228 matches on file, Burnley's most frequent betting market is Over 7.5 Corners in the Match, which has landed 84.2% of the time. Over 1.5 Goals in the Match (78.1%) and Over 8.5 Corners in the Match (74.6%) follow, with 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals and To Score completing the top 5.

To Score is the one to treat with care: 64.5% for Burnley but 73.9% league wide, 9 percentage points lower.

Overall, 1 of 5 of Burnley's top markets land less often than they do for the typical Premier League club, by more than chance would explain, so these are less of a Burnley strength than they are elsewhere in the league.

These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Burnley, then compare them with the odds on offer.

Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.

Season by season

Where Burnley finished in each completed Premier League season on file.

SeasonPositionPGDPts
2025/26 19th of 20 Relegated 38 -37 22
2023/24 19th of 20 Relegated 38 -37 24
2021/22 18th of 20 Relegated 38 -19 35
2020/21 17th of 20 38 -22 39
2019/20 10th of 20 38 -7 54
2018/19 15th of 20 38 -23 40

 All teams · League table