Marcus Edwards
Known as M. Edwards
Forward
· Burnley
· 22nd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 22 Nov, 12:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
M. Edwards at Burnley this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 503 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?M. Edwards's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Championship. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.18 | 1.8 0.31 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | - - |
| Shots | 11 1.97 | 13.6 2.46 |
| Shots on target | 4 0.72 | 5.0 0.89 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.7 0.13 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | - - |
| Key passes | 10 1.79 | 6.3 1.12 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 4 0.72 | 5.1 0.92 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.54 | 1.8 0.33 |
| Duels won | 16 2.86 | 27.1 4.72 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 0.6 0.10 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.54 | 8.1 1.50 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.07 | 6.4 1.09 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.18 | 0.9 0.19 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.00 |
Player Traits
M. Edwards’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals45%
- Assists25%
- Shots on target37%
- Shots36%
- Key passes83%
- Duels won19%
Squad standing
Where M. Edwards ranks among 37 registered Burnley players this season.
- 5th of 37 for Goals
- 16th of 37 for Minutes played
- 5th of 37 for Shots on target
- 18th of 37 for Fouls committed
- 15th of 37 for Tackles
- 14th of 37 for Interceptions
- 15th of 37 for Duels won
- 6th of 37 for Key passes
Historic Bets
M. Edwards’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 27.3% Based on 11 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 27.3% Based on 11 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Shots 18.2% Based on 11 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 3.5 Shots 18.2% Based on 11 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 18.2% Based on 11 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over M. Edwards’s last 10 matches (50 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 30%
- 3 Over 2.5 Shots 20%
- 4 Over 3.5 Shots 20%
- 5 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file M. Edwards actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for M. Edwards’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Shots | On target | xG | xA | Key passes | Duels won | Fouls won | Passes | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Nov 26 | Away | D | 58’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16 | – | |
| 31 Oct 26 | Home | D | 85’ | – | – | 4 | – | 0.94 | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 34 | – | |
| 24 Oct 26 | Away | L | 16’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.79 | – | 1 | – | – | 9 | – | |
| 16 Oct 26 | Home | L | 20’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 1 | 9 | – | |
| 13 Oct 26 | Home | D | 19’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.04 | – | – | 3 | – | 12 | – | |
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | W | 32’ | 1 | – | 4 | 2 | 0.44 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 16 | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | D | 61’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 15 | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | L | 32’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 | – | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 1 | – | 27 | ||
| 16 Aug 26 | Home | D | 90’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | 3 | 2 | 19 | – | |
| 26 Nov 24 | Home | Arsenal · Champions League |
L | 68’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.04 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 22 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for M. Edwards, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Burnley |
| Mins | 503 |
| Starts | 5 |
| Goals | 1 |
| Assists | 0 |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | 11 |
| SOT | 4 |
| Tackles | 4 |
| Int. | 3 |
| Duels won | 16 |
| Blocked | 0 |
| Key passes | 10 |
| Fouls | 3 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 |
| Yel | 1 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Arsenal