Rotherham United
Not in the league this season, so there is no squad, fixture list or XI to show. What follows is the performance record still held from when they were.
Form
Last 6 results, most recent last.
LLLDLWPrevious fixtures
Full match history on file for Rotherham United, most recent first.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Result | Competition | Shots | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 May 24 | Home | 5–2 | W | Championship | 16 (7 on target) | |
| 27 Apr 24 | Away | 0–2 | L | Championship | 6 (2 on target) | |
| 20 Apr 24 | Home | 0–0 | D | Championship | 11 (4 on target) | |
| 13 Apr 24 | Away | 0–1 | L | Championship | 4 (0 on target) | |
| 10 Apr 24 | Away | 0–2 | L | Championship | 12 (1 on target) | |
| 05 Apr 24 | Home | Plymouth | 0–1 | L | Championship | 11 (2 on target) |
| 01 Apr 24 | Home | 2–1 | W | Championship | 5 (4 on target) | |
| 29 Mar 24 | Away | 0–3 | L | Championship | 7 (3 on target) | |
| 16 Mar 24 | Home | Huddersfield |
0–0 | D | Championship | 7 (1 on target) |
| 09 Mar 24 | Away | 0–5 | L | Championship | 2 (0 on target) | |
| 05 Mar 24 | Away | 0–5 | L | Championship | 7 (1 on target) | |
| 02 Mar 24 | Home | 0–1 | L | Championship | 7 (1 on target) | |
| 24 Feb 24 | Away | 1–2 | L | Championship | 14 (4 on target) | |
| 20 Feb 24 | Away | 3–4 | L | Championship | 13 (5 on target) | |
| 17 Feb 24 | Home | 0–1 | L | Championship | 19 (1 on target) | |
| 13 Feb 24 | Home | 1–2 | L | Championship | 11 (6 on target) | |
| 10 Feb 24 | Away | Leeds |
0–3 | L | Championship | 7 (2 on target) |
| 03 Feb 24 | Home | 0–2 | L | Championship | 8 (2 on target) | |
| 20 Jan 24 | Away | 1–1 | D | Championship | 6 (2 on target) | |
| 13 Jan 24 | Home | 0–1 | L | Championship | 3 (0 on target) | |
| 01 Jan 24 | Away | 2–2 | D | Championship | 13 (4 on target) | |
| 29 Dec 23 | Home | Sunderland |
1–1 | D | Championship | 13 (4 on target) |
| 26 Dec 23 | Home | 1–0 | W | Championship | 3 (1 on target) | |
| 23 Dec 23 | Away | 0–3 | L | Championship | 2 (0 on target) | |
| 16 Dec 23 | Away | Plymouth | 2–3 | L | Championship | 9 (4 on target) |
| 12 Dec 23 | Home | 0–2 | L | Championship | 4 (2 on target) | |
| 09 Dec 23 | Home | 1–2 | L | Championship | 7 (3 on target) | |
| 02 Dec 23 | Away | 0–0 | D | Championship | 12 (4 on target) | |
| 28 Nov 23 | Away | 1–4 | L | Championship | 9 (3 on target) | |
| 24 Nov 23 | Home | Leeds |
1–1 | D | Championship | 6 (3 on target) |
| 11 Nov 23 | Away | 0–5 | L | Championship | 9 (2 on target) | |
| 07 Nov 23 | Home | 2–2 | D | Championship | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 04 Nov 23 | Home | 1–1 | D | Championship | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 29 Oct 23 | Away | 0–2 | L | Championship | 6 (0 on target) | |
| 25 Oct 23 | Home | 2–0 | W | Championship | 20 (7 on target) | |
| 07 Oct 23 | Away | 1–1 | D | Championship | 4 (2 on target) | |
| 04 Oct 23 | Home | 1–2 | L | Championship | 8 (1 on target) | |
| 30 Sep 23 | Away | 0–2 | L | Championship | 7 (0 on target) | |
| 23 Sep 23 | Home | 1–1 | D | Championship | 3 (1 on target) | |
| 20 Sep 23 | Away | 0–3 | L | Championship | 5 (1 on target) | |
| 16 Sep 23 | Away | Huddersfield |
0–2 | L | Championship | 7 (3 on target) |
| 02 Sep 23 | Home | 2–1 | W | Championship | 9 (3 on target) | |
| 26 Aug 23 | Home | 1–2 | L | Championship | 8 (1 on target) | |
| 19 Aug 23 | Away | Sunderland |
1–2 | L | Championship | 4 (1 on target) |
| 12 Aug 23 | Home | 2–2 | D | Championship | 9 (3 on target) | |
| 05 Aug 23 | Away | 1–4 | L | Championship | 6 (3 on target) | |
| 08 May 23 | Away | Wigan | 0–0 | D | Championship | 7 (2 on target) |
| 01 May 23 | Home | 1–0 | W | Championship | 4 (1 on target) | |
| 27 Apr 23 | Home | 1–2 | L | Championship | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 22 Apr 23 | Away | 1–2 | L | Championship | 7 (3 on target) | |
| 18 Apr 23 | Home | 2–2 | D | Championship | 9 (5 on target) | |
| 15 Apr 23 | Home | Luton |
0–2 | L | Championship | 4 (0 on target) |
| 10 Apr 23 | Away | 0–0 | D | Championship | 6 (2 on target) | |
| 07 Apr 23 | Home | 3–1 | W | Championship | 23 (10 on target) | |
| 01 Apr 23 | Away | 0–0 | D | Championship | 4 (0 on target) | |
| 14 Mar 23 | Home | 1–2 | L | Championship | 6 (1 on target) | |
| 11 Mar 23 | Away | 0–2 | L | Championship | 12 (1 on target) | |
| 04 Mar 23 | Home | 3–1 | W | Championship | 16 (9 on target) | |
| 27 Feb 23 | Away | 1–1 | D | Championship | 14 (5 on target) | |
| 21 Feb 23 | Home | Sunderland |
2–1 | W | Championship | 7 (3 on target) |
| 18 Feb 23 | Home | 0–2 | L | Championship | 11 (1 on target) | |
| 14 Feb 23 | Away | Reading | 1–2 | L | Championship | 13 (1 on target) |
| 11 Feb 23 | Away | Blackpool | 0–0 | D | Championship | 10 (2 on target) |
| 04 Feb 23 | Home | 0–0 | D | Championship | 6 (3 on target) | |
| 21 Jan 23 | Away | 1–1 | D | Championship | 12 (5 on target) | |
| 14 Jan 23 | Home | 4–0 | W | Championship | 8 (4 on target) | |
| 01 Jan 23 | Away | 0–3 | L | Championship | 5 (1 on target) | |
| 29 Dec 22 | Away | Huddersfield |
0–2 | L | Championship | 7 (2 on target) |
| 26 Dec 22 | Home | 2–2 | D | Championship | 5 (1 on target) | |
| 17 Dec 22 | Away | 0–3 | L | Championship | 2 (1 on target) | |
| 10 Dec 22 | Home | 1–3 | L | Championship | 16 (5 on target) | |
| 12 Nov 22 | Away | Luton |
1–1 | D | Championship | 8 (2 on target) |
| 08 Nov 22 | Away | 1–0 | W | Championship | 4 (2 on target) | |
| 05 Nov 22 | Home | 1–2 | L | Championship | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 02 Nov 22 | Away | 2–3 | L | Championship | 8 (5 on target) | |
| 29 Oct 22 | Away | 0–1 | L | Championship | 3 (0 on target) | |
| 25 Oct 22 | Away | 2–2 | D | Championship | 10 (4 on target) | |
| 22 Oct 22 | Home | 2–4 | L | Championship | 11 (3 on target) | |
| 18 Oct 22 | Away | 1–0 | W | Championship | 4 (1 on target) | |
| 15 Oct 22 | Home | Huddersfield |
2–1 | W | Championship | 10 (4 on target) |
| 08 Oct 22 | Away | 0–3 | L | Championship | 9 (2 on target) | |
| 05 Oct 22 | Home | 1–1 | D | Championship | 10 (1 on target) | |
| 01 Oct 22 | Home | Wigan | 0–2 | L | Championship | 12 (3 on target) |
| 17 Sep 22 | Away | 0–0 | D | Championship | 3 (0 on target) | |
| 14 Sep 22 | Home | Blackpool | 3–0 | W | Championship | 11 (4 on target) |
| 03 Sep 22 | Home | 1–1 | D | Championship | 8 (3 on target) | |
| 31 Aug 22 | Away | Sunderland |
0–3 | L | Championship | 7 (3 on target) |
| 27 Aug 22 | Home | 2–0 | W | Championship | 20 (6 on target) | |
| 20 Aug 22 | Away | 1–1 | D | Championship | 6 (2 on target) | |
| 16 Aug 22 | Away | 0–0 | D | Championship | 5 (1 on target) | |
| 13 Aug 22 | Home | Reading | 4–0 | W | Championship | 11 (4 on target) |
| 30 Jul 22 | Home | 1–1 | D | Championship | 9 (8 on target) |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Statistics
Games Played: 0
No matches played in the Championship yet this season.
Lineup & availability
No expected XI available for Rotherham United yet.
Out / doubtful
None reported.
All-time record
Recent form (Last 6)
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | LLLDLW | 0.67 |
| Home* | LDWLDW | 1.33 |
| Away* | LLLLLL | 0.00 |
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Career Overall
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 17% | 30% | 4% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.59 | 2.52 |
| Scored/game | 0.93 | 1.33 | 0.54 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.26 | 1.98 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 59% | 37% |
| Clean sheets | 21% | 22% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 42% | 26% | 59% |
| xG/game | 0.70 | 0.76 | 0.64 |
| xG against/game | 1.77 | 1.37 | 2.17 |
| npxG/game | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.61 |
| Led at half-time | 20% | 24% | 15% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Historic Bets
Rotherham United’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.
- 1 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 79.3% Based on 92 matches on file · Championship average 78.5% +1 pts
- 2 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 78.3% Based on 92 matches on file · Championship average 73.1% +5 pts
- 3 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 70.7% Based on 92 matches on file · Championship average 68.8% +2 pts
- 4 Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 70.7% Based on 92 matches on file · Championship average 66.8% +4 pts
- 5 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 67.4% Based on 92 matches on file · Championship average 74.5% -7 pts
Rotherham United betting trends at a glance In line with average
Over 92 matches on file, Rotherham United's most frequent betting market is Over 7.5 Corners in the Match, which has landed 79.3% of the time. Over 1.5 Goals in the Match (78.3%) and 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals (70.7%) follow, with Over 8.5 Corners in the Match and Over 2.5 Cards in the Match completing the top 5.
None of these markets differs from the average Championship side by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets Rotherham United apart.
Overall, Rotherham United's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical Championship club. These are common Championship outcomes rather than something particular to Rotherham United, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.
These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Rotherham United, then compare them with the odds on offer.
Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.
Season by season
Where Rotherham United finished in each completed Championship season on file.
Huddersfield
Leeds
Sunderland
Luton