Josh Laurent
Known as J. Laurent
Midfielder
· Burnley
· 22nd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 22 Nov, 12:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
J. Laurent at Burnley this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 1076 · Starts: 13
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?J. Laurent's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Championship. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.08 | 1.1 0.14 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.8 0.07 | 1.0 0.14 |
| Shots | 14 1.17 | 11.0 1.47 |
| Shots on target | 3 0.25 | 3.5 0.47 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.08 | 0.9 0.12 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.68 0.06 | 0.89 0.12 |
| Key passes | 12 1.00 | 8.9 1.14 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.17 | 4.3 0.81 |
| Tackles | 18 1.51 | 12.4 1.73 |
| Interceptions | 4 0.33 | 6.3 0.85 |
| Duels won | 47 3.93 | 32.6 4.50 |
| Blocked shots | 4 0.33 | 2.0 0.26 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 17 1.42 | 8.5 1.21 |
| Fouls drawn | 11 0.92 | 8.6 1.18 |
| Yellow cards | 5 0.42 | 1.4 0.20 |
| Red cards | 1 0.08 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
J. Laurent’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes49%
- Assists53%
- Goals52%
- Tackles46%
- Interceptions21%
- Duels won37%
- Expected goals (xG)37%
- Expected assists (xA)28%
Squad standing
Where J. Laurent ranks among 37 registered Burnley players this season.
- 10th of 37 for Goals
- 9th of 37 for Assists
- 1st of 37 for Minutes played
- 8th of 37 for Shots on target
- 1st of 37 for Fouls committed
- 9th of 37 for Expected goals (xG)
- 3rd of 37 for Tackles
- 13th of 37 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 37 for Duels won
- 6th of 37 for Blocked shots
- 3rd of 37 for Key passes
Historic Bets
J. Laurent’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 76.9% Based on 13 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 46.2% Based on 13 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 46.2% Based on 13 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 30.8% Based on 13 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 30.8% Based on 13 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over J. Laurent’s last 10 matches (91 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 60%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 30%
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file J. Laurent actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for J. Laurent’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Passes | Key passes | xA | Tackles | Intercepts | Duels won | Fouls | Fouls won | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Nov 26 | Away | D | 90’ | – | – | 47 | – | – | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | – | ||
| 31 Oct 26 | Home | D | 90’ | – | – | 49 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 3 | – | – | ||
| 24 Oct 26 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | 32 | – | – | 2 | – | 5 | 3 | 1 | – | |
| 16 Oct 26 | Home | L | 95’ | – | – | 39 | 3 | – | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 13 Oct 26 | Home | D | 90’ | – | 1 | 28 | 3 | – | 2 | – | 6 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | W | 94’ | – | – | 18 | 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | D | 90’ | – | – | 32 | – | – | 1 | – | 5 | 1 | 3 | ||
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | 26 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 08 Sep 26 | Away | D | 90’ | – | – | 30 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 5 | 2 | 2 | – | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 50 | – | – | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | L | 77’ | 1 | – | 58 | – | – | – | – | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | L | 57’ | – | – | 22 | – | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | – | – | |
| 16 Aug 26 | Home | D | 33’ | – | – | 24 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for J. Laurent, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Burnley |
| Mins | 1076 |
| Starts | 13 |
| Goals | 1 |
| Assists | 1 |
| xG | 0.80 |
| xA | 0.68 |
| Shots | 14 |
| SOT | 3 |
| Tackles | 18 |
| Int. | 4 |
| Duels won | 47 |
| Blocked | 4 |
| Key passes | 12 |
| Fouls | 17 |
| Fouls drawn | 11 |
| Clean sheets | 2 |
| Yel | 5 |
| Red | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column