Burnley
vs
Wrexham
Tue 06 Apr, 18:45 UTC · Matchweek 41 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Burnley. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Burnley
- Wrexham
Did you know?
- Burnley have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Burnley's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Burnley's last 10 matches.
- Burnley have failed to hold on to a half-time lead 4 of the last 5 times they've had one.
H2H
- Burnley win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Wrexham win · 0 (0%)
Burnley vs Wrexham head to head: in their only meeting on file, Burnley have not won, Wrexham have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Burnley scored 1 goal and Wrexham scored 1 goal in that match. The latest meeting, on 8 Sep 2026, ended 1-1 at Wrexham. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 17th of 24 48% 14th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 13th of 24 0.09 xG a shot 18th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 17th of 24 28% of xG 11th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers12% of shots 24th of 24 23% of shots 4th of 24
Where they differ
- Wrexham go more through the air than Burnley, 23% of shots against 12%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Burnley
Previous 10 Matches
DLDWDLLDDL-
31 Oct 26 H Burnley vs
Portsmouth 0–0 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Burnley vs
Lincoln City 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDDDDLDDLD-
31 Oct 26 H Burnley vs
Portsmouth 0–0 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Burnley vs
Bristol City 1–2 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Burnley vs
Middlesbrough 1–1 D
-
10 May 26 H Burnley vs
Aston Villa
2–2
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
22nd in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDWDLLDDL | 0.80 |
| Home | WWWDDLDDLD | 1.40 |
| Away | WWLLDLWLDL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 35% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.61 | 2.52 | 2.69 |
| Scored/game | 1.23 | 1.25 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.38 | 1.27 | 1.48 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 48% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 33% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 28% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.15 | 1.27 | 1.03 |
| xG against/game | 1.60 | 1.45 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.21 | 0.97 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.0 | 5.6 | 4.3 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.0 | 13.2 | 14.8 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 25% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 9% | 5% |
Wrexham
Previous 10 Matches
DLWDLWLLWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDWLWWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Wrexham vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWDLDLL-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Wrexham vs
Birmingham 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWDLWLLWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDDLDWLWWD | 1.60 |
| Away | LWLDWDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.23 | 2.40 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.74 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.48 | 1.30 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 77% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 19% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 3% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.40 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.20 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.35 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 22% | 18% |
League standings
Burnley are 22nd with 10 points. Wrexham are 15th with 18 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Burnley yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Satpayev Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- H. Mejbri Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2027-01-10)
- A. Broja Doubtful · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-08)
No expected XI available for Wrexham yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Windass Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Cacace Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- N. Broadhead Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Smith Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- C. O'Hare Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-21)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Burnley
- L. Ramazani 011 4 10
- Z. Amdouni ––0 3 5
- J. Bruun Larsen ––– 2 8
Wrexham
- K. Moore 000 5 13
- O. Rathbone 010 2 7
- C. Doyle 000 1 14
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Burnley
- L. Ramazani 213 9 10
- Z. Amdouni ––0 8 5
- A. Ramsey 003 6 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Burnley
- L. Ramazani 524 31 10
- A. Ramsey 003 22 6
- Z. Amdouni ––0 22 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Burnley
- J. Laurent 111 6Y 1R 13
- K. Walker 001 3Y 13
- O. Sonne 010 2Y 6
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 0–– 4Y 12
- B. Whiteman –00 3Y 13
- C. Doyle 100 2Y 14
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Burnley
- J. Laurent 020 17 13
- L. Ramazani 312 17 10
- R. Hatate 110 11 9
Wrexham
- L. O'Brien 032 16 10
- B. Whiteman –02 15 13
- D. Hyam 1–– 14 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Burnley
- L. Pires 231 28 8
- K. Walker 143 23 13
- J. Laurent 243 21 13
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 132 26 14
- L. O'Brien 223 21 10
- O. Rathbone 102 21 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Burnley
- L. Pires 341 17 8
- L. Ramazani 033 16 10
- K. Walker 121 15 13
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 022 22 14
- B. Whiteman –22 12 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 12 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Burnley
- J. Bruun Larsen ––– 20 8
- L. Ramazani 105 16 10
- L. Pires 202 15 8
Wrexham
- K. Moore 040 14 13
- B. Whiteman –01 12 13
- C. Doyle 101 11 14
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Burnley Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Burnley To Score 90.0%
-
3
Burnley 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
4
Burnley Both Teams to Score 80.0%
-
5
Burnley To Score First 80.0%
-
1
LP
L. Pires Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
LR
L. Ramazani Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
GC
G. Coudert Over 1.5 Saves 88.9%
-
4
IJ
I. Júlio Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70.0%
-
5
KM
K. Moore Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Man City
Arsenal
Leeds