Dundee
vs
Rangers
Sat 10 Apr, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 33 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Dundee
- Rangers
Did you know?
- Dundee's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Dundee have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Dundee have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Rangers are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 25 Jan 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 09 Nov 25 | 0–3 | ||
| 09 Aug 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 29 Mar 25 | 3–4 | ||
| 09 Jan 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 21 Dec 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 14 May 24 | 5–2 | ||
| 17 Apr 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 09 Dec 23 | 3–1 | ||
| 01 Nov 23 | 0–5 | ||
| 20 Mar 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 04 Dec 21 | 3–0 | ||
| 25 Sep 21 | 0–1 |
- Dundee win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 4 (29%)
- Rangers win · 10 (71%)
Biggest win: Dundee 0–5 Rangers (01 Nov 23).
Dundee vs Rangers head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Dundee have not won, Rangers have won 10 times and 4 ended in a draw. Dundee scored 11 goals and Rangers scored 34 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 Oct 2026, ended 2-2 at Dundee. Rangers are unbeaten in the last 14 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 14 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. Dundee kept 1 clean sheet and Rangers kept 7.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball43% 12th of 12 55% 2nd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 6th of 12 0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces35% of xG 1st of 12 25% of xG 7th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 2nd of 12 17% of shots 7th of 12
Where they differ
- Rangers see much more of the ball than Dundee, 55% against 43%.
- Dundee get more of their chances from set pieces than Rangers, 35% against 25%.
- Dundee go more through the air than Rangers, 21% of shots against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Dundee
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLWWDLWL-
07 Nov 26 A Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
28 Oct 26 H Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
Motherwell 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
22 Aug 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWLDWDW-
28 Oct 26 H Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
Motherwell 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 H Dundee vs
Livingston 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLLWLWLL-
07 Nov 26 A Dundee vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 2–0 W
-
12 May 26 A Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 1–3 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Dundee vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Dundee vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLDLWWDLWL | 1.40 |
| Home | LWWWWLDWDW | 2.00 |
| Away | LDLLLWLWLL | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 33% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 3.06 | 2.85 |
| Scored/game | 1.22 | 1.46 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.74 | 1.60 | 1.88 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 63% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 21% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.10 | 1.35 | 0.85 |
| xG against/game | 1.67 | 1.61 | 1.73 |
| npxG/game | 0.99 | 1.22 | 0.76 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 30% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 15% | 6% |
Rangers
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWDWDW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLLLWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Dundee United 4–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWWDWDW | 2.60 |
| Home | DWWLLLWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LLWDWWWDDW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 70% | 55% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.08 | 3.05 | 3.11 |
| Scored/game | 2.08 | 2.22 | 1.94 |
| Conceded/game | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.17 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 48% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 39% | 45% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 9% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.83 | 1.91 | 1.75 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.26 | 1.36 |
| npxG/game | 1.70 | 1.79 | 1.62 |
| Led at half-time | 49% | 54% | 45% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 19% | 23% |
League standings
Dundee are 5th with 17 points. Rangers are 2nd with 27 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Dundee yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Wales Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- F. Robertson Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- S. Murray Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
No expected XI available for Rangers yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Yokota Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Cifuentes Injured · Knee surgery (back 2026-11-30)
- L. Shankland Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- R. McCrorie Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Chermiti Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Dundee
- B. Fink 100 4 8
- J. Westley –01 4 7
- A. Hay 020 3 5
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 101 6 8
- K. Kelsy 210 4 6
- L. Shankland ––– 3 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Dundee
- A. Hay 020 9 5
- B. Fink 210 8 8
- J. Westley –01 8 7
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 112 15 8
- M. Kim 200 10 9
- K. Kelsy 411 10 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Dundee
- E. Hamilton 253 21 12
- B. Fink 340 20 8
- A. Hay 421 20 5
Rangers
- D. Gassama 001 34 9
- M. Kim 511 30 9
- R. D. Naderi 223 25 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Dundee
- E. Hamilton 001 4Y 12
- D. Wright 001 2Y 11
- A. Hay 000 2Y 5
Rangers
- D. Sterling 000 4Y 10
- B. Bouanani 110 3Y 4
- N. Raskin 011 3Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Dundee
- E. Hamilton 101 19 12
- O. Bevan 1–2 15 11
- B. Fink 111 13 8
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 313 23 8
- E. Fernandez 023 18 12
- N. Raskin 013 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Dundee
- R. Finnigan 1–3 24 6
- E. Hamilton 114 22 12
- R. Astley 120 15 12
Rangers
- J. Penrice 202 23 10
- D. Neil 231 22 9
- D. Sterling 122 21 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 011 15 12
- O. Makhanya 202 11 11
- C. Devlin ––– 11 4
Duels won
Challenges won
Dundee
- R. Astley 5135 77 12
- O. Bevan 9–8 69 11
- E. Hamilton 718 67 12
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 1063 90 12
- R. D. Naderi 7113 76 8
- D. Gassama 421 62 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Dundee
- R. Astley 134 24 12
- O. Bevan 0–0 15 11
- E. Hamilton 001 5 12
Rangers
- O. Makhanya 111 8 11
- E. Fernandez 020 5 12
- D. Sterling 101 5 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Dundee
- A. Forrest 120 12 9
- E. Hamilton 130 11 12
- C. Jones 211 9 6
Rangers
- M. Kim 614 22 9
- D. Gassama 201 22 9
- R. D. Naderi 311 15 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Dundee Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Rangers To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
3
Dundee To Score 100.0%
-
4
Rangers Team Over 12.5 Shots 100.0%
-
5
Rangers Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
1
OG
O. Goodman Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
RF
R. Finnigan Over 2.5 Tackles 75.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad