Falkirk
vs
Hearts
Sat 23 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Falkirk
- Hearts
Did you know?
- Hearts's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Falkirk have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Hearts's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Whoever has hosted has won 4 of the last 5 meetings between these two.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 13 May 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 21 Feb 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 13 Dec 25 | 0–2 | ||
| 27 Sep 25 | 3–0 |
- Falkirk win · 1 (20%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Hearts win · 4 (80%)
Biggest win: Hearts 3–0 Falkirk (13 May 26).
Falkirk vs Hearts head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Falkirk have won once, Hearts have won 4 times and none ended in a draw. Falkirk scored 2 goals and Hearts scored 10 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Sep 2026, was won 2-1 by Falkirk, at home against Hearts. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 5 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Hearts kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 9th of 12 54% 3rd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 5th of 12 0.10 xG a shot 10th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces20% of xG 10th of 12 31% of xG 4th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 8th of 12 19% of shots 5th of 12
Where they differ
- Hearts see much more of the ball than Falkirk, 54% against 47%.
- Hearts get more of their chances from set pieces than Falkirk, 31% against 20%.
- Falkirk wait for better chances than Hearts, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Falkirk
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Falkirk vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLLLWLWW-
24 Oct 26 H Falkirk vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 H Falkirk vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDLDDWW-
19 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Falkirk vs
Motherwell 0–0 D
-
04 Apr 26 A Falkirk vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLWWWW | 1.70 |
| Home | LWLLLLWLWW | 1.20 |
| Away | DWLLDLDDWW | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 38% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.78 | 3.19 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.30 | 1.62 | 0.96 |
| Conceded/game | 1.48 | 1.58 | 1.38 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 65% | 42% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 23% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 15% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.57 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.43 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.45 | 0.94 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 31% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 11% | 9% |
Hearts
Previous 10 Matches
WLDWDLLWDL-
25 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 H Hearts vs
Nordsjaelland 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Hearts vs
Kilmarnock 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWWDD-
15 Oct 26 H Hearts vs
Nordsjaelland 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Hearts vs
St Johnstone 2–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Hearts vs
Dundee United 4–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Hearts vs
Motherwell 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWLDLLWL-
25 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Hearts vs
Kilmarnock 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLDWLWD | 2.00 |
| Home | WWWWWWWWWD | 2.80 |
| Away | DWDLLWLDLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 47% | 60% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.75 | 2.84 | 2.67 |
| Scored/game | 1.53 | 1.85 | 1.23 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 0.99 | 1.44 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 49% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 40% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 14% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.56 | 1.75 | 1.38 |
| xG against/game | 1.20 | 0.93 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.42 | 1.58 | 1.27 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 47% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 24% | 11% |
League standings
Falkirk are 4th with 18 points. Hearts are 3rd with 20 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Falkirk yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Doherty Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-20)
- A. Nesbitt Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- E. Laidlaw Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Gardner Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-10)
- L. McCann Doubtful · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
- R. Strain Doubtful · Unknown (back 2026-11-16)
No expected XI available for Hearts yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Spittal Injured · Shin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Borchgrevink Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Halkett Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-30)
- C. Miller Injured · Knee surgery (back 2027-01-10)
- H. Milne Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- S. Findlay Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- T. Magnusson Injured · Concussion (back 2026-11-15)
- T. Renaud Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Mato Doubtful · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Falkirk
- J. Murrell 100 5 9
- E. Ross 001 2 11
- B. Krauhaus –1– 2 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Falkirk
- B. Spencer 010 3Y 10
- B. Krauhaus –1– 3Y 8
- O. Eames 011 3Y 8
Hearts
- S. Kerjota 011 3Y 5
- J. McCart 010 2Y 9
- J. Altena 001 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Falkirk
- F. Barbrook 213 25 11
- B. Spencer 312 19 10
- J. Murrell 213 17 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Falkirk
- R. Strain 020 25 12
- F. Barbrook 230 22 11
- B. Krauhaus –1– 18 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Falkirk
- L. Henderson 200 16 12
- R. Strain 200 14 12
- B. Spencer 212 13 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Falkirk
- L. Neilson 101 10 10
- L. Henderson 201 8 12
- B. Spencer 201 7 10
Hearts
- J. McCart 210 9 9
- M. Fagan-Walcott 021 5 4
- S. Findlay ––– 3 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hearts First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
Hearts Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Hearts 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Falkirk To Score 100.0%
-
5
Falkirk Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
1
SB
S. Bain Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
FB
F. Barbrook Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
JM
J. Murrell Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
KA
K. Adams Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
JM
J. Murrell Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad