Falkirk
vs
Hibernian
Sat 02 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Falkirk
- Hibernian
Did you know?
- Falkirk have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 5 of their last 5 meetings.
- Falkirk's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Falkirk have outscored their xG by 0.62 goals per game over their last 9. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 09 May 26 | 1–3 | ||
| 24 Jan 26 | 4–1 | ||
| 06 Dec 25 | 3–0 | ||
| 23 Sep 25 | 2–2 |
- Falkirk win · 2 (40%)
- Draw · 1 (20%)
- Hibernian win · 2 (40%)
Biggest win: Falkirk 4–1 Hibernian (24 Jan 26).
Falkirk vs Hibernian head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Falkirk have won 2 times, Hibernian have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Falkirk scored 9 goals and Hibernian scored 10 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 Oct 2026, was won 2-1 by Falkirk, away at Hibernian. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 5 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Hibernian kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 8th of 12 46% 11th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 5th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces20% of xG 10th of 12 25% of xG 5th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 8th of 12 13% of shots 10th of 12
Where they differ
- Hibernian get more of their chances from set pieces than Falkirk, 25% against 20%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Falkirk
Previous 10 Matches
LDWDLWWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Falkirk vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLLLWLWW-
24 Oct 26 H Falkirk vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 H Falkirk vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDLDDWWW-
19 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Falkirk vs
Motherwell 0–0 D
-
04 Apr 26 A Falkirk vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDWDLWWWWW | 2.00 |
| Home | LWLLLLWLWW | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLDLDDWWW | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 38% | 40% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.86 | 3.19 | 2.52 |
| Scored/game | 1.37 | 1.62 | 1.12 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.58 | 1.40 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 65% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 23% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 15% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.57 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.43 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.45 | 0.94 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 31% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 11% | 9% |
Hibernian
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLDLLLDW-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDLL-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
02 Aug 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 1–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWWLLDW-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 A Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLDLLLDW | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLLLLLDLL | 0.40 |
| Away | DLWWWWLLDW | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 42% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.74 | 2.78 | 2.69 |
| Scored/game | 1.40 | 1.57 | 1.22 |
| Conceded/game | 1.34 | 1.21 | 1.48 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 50% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 38% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 20% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.73 | 1.29 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.08 | 1.43 |
| npxG/game | 1.35 | 1.51 | 1.19 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 38% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 3% | 7% |
League standings
Falkirk are 3rd with 21 points. Hibernian are 10th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 31 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 21 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 22 | +4 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 29 | -16 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Falkirk yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Doherty Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-20)
- A. Nesbitt Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- E. Laidlaw Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Gardner Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-10)
- L. McCann Injured · Unknown (back 2026-12-31)
- R. Strain Injured · Unknown (back 2026-12-31)
No expected XI available for Hibernian yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Obita Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Megwa Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Lowe Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-07)
- R. Bushiri Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Falkirk
- J. Murrell 00– 5 9
- E. Ross 01– 2 11
- B. Krauhaus 1–– 2 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Falkirk
- J. Murrell 00– 14 9
- E. Ross 11– 6 11
- O. Eames 00– 5 8
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 001 7 12
- M. Boyle ––0 6 7
- C. Wright ––1 6 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Falkirk
- J. Murrell 21– 29 9
- O. Eames 20– 18 8
- E. Ross 32– 16 11
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 054 33 12
- M. Boyle ––4 18 7
- J. McGrath 005 16 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Falkirk
- B. Spencer 10– 3Y 10
- B. Krauhaus 1–– 3Y 8
- O. Eames 11– 3Y 8
Hibernian
- J. Iredale ––0 2Y 1R 4
- M. Ivezić 101 2Y 5
- J. Mulligan 010 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Falkirk
- F. Barbrook 13– 25 11
- B. Spencer 12– 19 10
- J. Murrell 13– 17 9
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 352 27 12
- A. Šuto 1–– 12 3
- T. Klidje 300 10 5
Most tackles
Tackles made
Falkirk
- R. Strain 20– 25 12
- F. Barbrook 30– 22 11
- B. Krauhaus 1–– 18 8
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 100 22 12
- A. Mayor 33– 21 8
- F. Passlack 210 18 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Falkirk
- L. Henderson 00– 16 12
- R. Strain 00– 14 12
- B. Spencer 12– 13 10
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 311 17 12
- F. Passlack 230 10 11
- J. Mulligan 111 8 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Falkirk
- R. Strain 50– 60 12
- E. Ross 15– 55 11
- L. Henderson 102– 50 12
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 356 73 12
- J. Mulligan 244 60 12
- M. C. Chaiwa 548 48 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Falkirk
- L. Neilson 01– 10 10
- L. Henderson 01– 8 12
- B. Spencer 01– 7 10
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 222 16 12
- M. Ivezić 102 5 5
- F. Passlack 110 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Falkirk
- R. Strain 30– 25 12
- E. Ross 10– 13 11
- B. Spencer 10– 12 10
Hibernian
- F. Passlack 300 20 11
- O. Elding 210 13 7
- J. Mulligan 100 12 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Falkirk To Score 100.0%
-
2
Hibernian Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Falkirk Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
4
Falkirk Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Falkirk To Score First 90.0%
-
1
JD
J. Devaney Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
SB
S. Bain Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
AM
A. Mayor Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
4
JM
J. Murrell Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
JM
J. Murrell Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad