Hibernian
vs
Falkirk
Sat 13 Mar, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 30 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Hibernian
- Falkirk
Did you know?
- Hibernian have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Hibernian have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Falkirk have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 5 of their last 5 meetings.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 09 May 26 | 1–3 | ||
| 24 Jan 26 | 4–1 | ||
| 06 Dec 25 | 3–0 | ||
| 23 Sep 25 | 2–2 |
- Hibernian win · 2 (40%)
- Draw · 1 (20%)
- Falkirk win · 2 (40%)
Biggest win: Falkirk 4–1 Hibernian (24 Jan 26).
Hibernian vs Falkirk head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Hibernian have won 2 times, Falkirk have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Hibernian scored 10 goals and Falkirk scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 Oct 2026, was won 2-1 by Falkirk, away at Hibernian. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 5 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Hibernian kept 1 clean sheet.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball45% 11th of 12 47% 9th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 5th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces27% of xG 6th of 12 20% of xG 10th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 10th of 12 15% of shots 8th of 12
Where they differ
- Hibernian get more of their chances from set pieces than Falkirk, 27% against 20%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Hibernian
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLLDLLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDLL-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
02 Aug 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 1–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDLWWWWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 A Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLLLDLLLD | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLLLLLDLL | 0.40 |
| Away | DDLWWWWLLD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 42% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.73 | 2.78 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.38 | 1.57 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.21 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 50% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 38% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 20% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.49 | 1.73 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.08 | 1.45 |
| npxG/game | 1.33 | 1.51 | 1.14 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 38% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 3% | 7% |
Falkirk
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Falkirk vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLLLWLWW-
24 Oct 26 H Falkirk vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
-
02 May 26 H Falkirk vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDLDDWW-
19 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
St Johnstone 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 A Falkirk vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Falkirk vs
Motherwell 0–0 D
-
04 Apr 26 A Falkirk vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLWWWW | 1.70 |
| Home | LWLLLLWLWW | 1.20 |
| Away | DWLLDLDDWW | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 38% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.78 | 3.19 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.30 | 1.62 | 0.96 |
| Conceded/game | 1.48 | 1.58 | 1.38 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 65% | 42% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 23% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 15% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.57 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.43 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.45 | 0.94 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 31% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 11% | 9% |
League standings
Hibernian are 12th with 8 points. Falkirk are 4th with 18 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Hibernian yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Wright Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-07)
- J. Obita Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Megwa Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Lowe Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-07)
- R. Bushiri Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Falkirk yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Doherty Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-20)
- A. Nesbitt Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- E. Laidlaw Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Gardner Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-10)
- L. McCann Doubtful · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
- R. Strain Doubtful · Unknown (back 2026-11-16)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Falkirk
- J. Murrell 100 5 9
- E. Ross 001 2 11
- B. Krauhaus –1– 2 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 000 6 11
- M. Boyle 1–– 6 6
- C. Wright ––– 5 5
Falkirk
- J. Murrell 300 14 9
- E. Ross 111 6 11
- O. Eames 100 5 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 105 29 11
- M. Boyle 2–– 14 6
- N. Lowe ––– 13 4
Falkirk
- J. Murrell 421 29 9
- O. Eames 320 18 8
- E. Ross 132 16 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Hibernian
- J. Iredale ––– 2Y 1R 3
- J. Mulligan 001 2Y 11
- M. C. Chaiwa 000 2Y 8
Falkirk
- B. Spencer 010 3Y 10
- B. Krauhaus –1– 3Y 8
- O. Eames 011 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 035 25 11
- A. Šuto 01– 12 3
- T. Klidje 130 10 5
Falkirk
- F. Barbrook 213 25 11
- B. Spencer 312 19 10
- J. Murrell 213 17 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 210 22 11
- A. Mayor 233 21 8
- F. Passlack 121 18 10
Falkirk
- R. Strain 020 25 12
- F. Barbrook 230 22 11
- B. Krauhaus –1– 18 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 031 16 11
- F. Passlack 023 10 10
- A. Mayor 112 8 8
Falkirk
- L. Henderson 200 16 12
- R. Strain 200 14 12
- B. Spencer 212 13 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 435 67 11
- J. Mulligan 624 56 11
- F. Passlack 437 41 10
Falkirk
- R. Strain 050 60 12
- E. Ross 215 55 11
- L. Henderson 2102 50 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 122 14 11
- F. Passlack 011 4 10
- A. Mayor 010 3 8
Falkirk
- L. Neilson 101 10 10
- L. Henderson 201 8 12
- B. Spencer 201 7 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Hibernian
- F. Passlack 330 20 10
- O. Elding 121 13 6
- J. Mulligan 010 12 11
Falkirk
- R. Strain 430 25 12
- E. Ross 210 13 11
- B. Spencer 210 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hibernian Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Falkirk To Score 100.0%
-
3
Falkirk Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
4
Falkirk Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Hibernian 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
1
JD
J. Devaney Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
RS
R. Sallinger Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
AM
A. Mayor Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
4
JM
J. Murrell Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
JM
J. Murrell Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad