Hibernian
vs
Rangers
Mon 07 Dec, 20:00 UTC · Matchweek 17 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Hibernian
- Rangers
Did you know?
- Hibernian have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Hibernian have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Rangers are unbeaten in their last 9 matches.
- Rangers have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
H2H
All 19 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 13 May 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 01 Feb 26 | 0–0 | ||
| 15 Dec 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 29 Oct 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 17 May 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 05 Apr 25 | 0–2 | ||
| 05 Jan 25 | 3–3 | ||
| 29 Sep 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 30 Mar 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 24 Jan 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 21 Oct 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 21 May 23 | 1–3 | ||
| 08 Mar 23 | 1–4 | ||
| 15 Dec 22 | 3–2 | ||
| 20 Aug 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 09 Feb 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 01 Dec 21 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Oct 21 | 2–1 |
- Hibernian win · 3 (16%)
- Draw · 4 (21%)
- Rangers win · 12 (63%)
Biggest win: Rangers 4–0 Hibernian (21 Oct 23).
Hibernian vs Rangers head to head: in the previous 19 meetings, Hibernian have won 3 times, Rangers have won 12 times and 4 ended in a draw. Hibernian scored 19 goals and Rangers scored 37 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Hibernian, away at Rangers. Hibernian are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 10 of 19 and 12 had over 2.5 goals. Hibernian kept 2 clean sheets and Rangers kept 8.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball45% 11th of 12 56% 2nd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 7th of 12 0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces27% of xG 6th of 12 26% of xG 8th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers14% of shots 10th of 12 17% of shots 7th of 12
Where they differ
- Rangers see much more of the ball than Hibernian, 56% against 45%.
- Rangers wait for better chances than Hibernian, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Hibernian
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLLDLLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDLL-
15 Sep 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 0–1 L
-
02 Aug 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 1–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Hibernian vs
Kilmarnock 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDLWWWWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Hibernian vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Hibernian vs
St Johnstone 1–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 A Hibernian vs
Motherwell 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLLLDLLLD | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLLLLLDLL | 0.40 |
| Away | DDLWWWWLLD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 42% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.73 | 2.78 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.38 | 1.57 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.21 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 50% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 38% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 20% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.49 | 1.73 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.08 | 1.45 |
| npxG/game | 1.33 | 1.51 | 1.14 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 38% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 3% | 7% |
Rangers
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWWWDWD-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLLLWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Dundee United 4–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWWWWWDWD | 2.30 |
| Home | DWWLLLWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | WLLWDWWWDD | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 62% | 70% | 55% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.08 | 3.05 | 3.12 |
| Scored/game | 2.08 | 2.22 | 1.94 |
| Conceded/game | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.18 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 48% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 45% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 9% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.91 | 1.70 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.26 | 1.37 |
| npxG/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 49% | 54% | 45% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 19% | 23% |
League standings
Hibernian are 12th with 8 points. Rangers are 2nd with 24 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Hibernian yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Wright Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-07)
- J. Obita Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Megwa Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Lowe Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-07)
- R. Bushiri Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Rangers yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Yokota Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Cifuentes Injured · Knee surgery (back 2026-11-30)
- L. Shankland Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- R. McCrorie Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Chermiti Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 010 5 7
- K. Kelsy 021 4 5
- L. Shankland ––– 3 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 000 6 11
- M. Boyle 1–– 6 6
- C. Wright ––– 5 5
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 111 13 7
- M. Kim 020 10 8
- K. Kelsy 041 9 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 105 29 11
- M. Boyle 2–– 14 6
- N. Lowe ––– 13 4
Rangers
- D. Gassama 300 33 9
- M. Kim 451 29 8
- R. D. Naderi 122 22 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Hibernian
- J. Iredale ––– 2Y 1R 3
- J. Mulligan 001 2Y 11
- M. C. Chaiwa 000 2Y 8
Rangers
- D. Sterling 100 4Y 9
- B. Bouanani 011 3Y 3
- E. Fernandez 001 2Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 035 25 11
- A. Šuto 01– 12 3
- T. Klidje 130 10 5
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 131 20 7
- E. Fernandez 302 15 11
- D. Neil 004 12 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Hibernian
- J. Mulligan 210 22 11
- A. Mayor 233 21 8
- F. Passlack 121 18 10
Rangers
- J. Penrice 520 21 9
- D. Neil 223 21 8
- D. Sterling 412 19 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 031 16 11
- F. Passlack 023 10 10
- A. Mayor 112 8 8
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 101 14 11
- C. Devlin ––– 11 4
- O. Makhanya 020 9 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 435 67 11
- J. Mulligan 624 56 11
- F. Passlack 437 41 10
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 10106 87 11
- R. D. Naderi 9711 73 7
- D. Gassama 642 61 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Hibernian
- J. Kerr 122 14 11
- F. Passlack 011 4 10
- A. Mayor 010 3 8
Rangers
- O. Makhanya 111 7 10
- E. Fernandez 102 5 11
- D. Sterling 010 4 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Hibernian
- F. Passlack 330 20 10
- O. Elding 121 13 6
- J. Mulligan 010 12 11
Rangers
- D. Gassama 120 21 9
- M. Kim 361 18 8
- R. D. Naderi 131 14 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rangers Team Over 12.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
Hibernian Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Rangers Team Over 3.5 Corners 100.0%
-
4
Rangers Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
5
Rangers To Score 100.0%
-
1
JD
J. Devaney Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
RS
R. Sallinger Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
AM
A. Mayor Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
5
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad