Ipswich
vs
Nott'm Forest
Fri 23 Oct, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 8 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Ipswich. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Ipswich
- Nott'm Forest
Did you know?
- Ipswich have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Nott'm Forest have underscored their xG by 0.79 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Nott'm Forest have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Ipswich have won just 2 of their last 10 home matches.
H2H
All 2 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 25 | Ipswich |
2–4 | Nott'm Forest |
| 30 Nov 24 | Nott'm Forest |
1–0 | Ipswich |
- Ipswich win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Nott'm Forest win · 2 (100%)
Biggest win: Ipswich 2–4 Nott'm Forest (15 Mar 25).
Ipswich vs Nott'm Forest head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Ipswich have not won, Nott'm Forest have won 2 times and none ended in a draw. Ipswich scored 2 goals and Nott'm Forest scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Mar 2025, was won 4-2 by Nott'm Forest, away at Ipswich. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 2 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Nott'm Forest kept 1.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Ipswich
Nott'm Forest
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Ipswich
Nott'm Forest
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Ipswich
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLWLWL-
12 Sep 26 A Ipswich vs
Crystal Palace
3–2
W
-
30 Aug 26 A Ipswich vs
Man United
2–5
L
-
22 Aug 26 H Ipswich vs
Sunderland
2–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLLWLW-
22 Aug 26 H Ipswich vs
Sunderland
2–1
W
-
15 Mar 25 H Ipswich vs
Nott'm Forest
2–4
L
-
01 Feb 25 H Ipswich vs
Southampton
1–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLDLLWLL-
12 Sep 26 A Ipswich vs
Crystal Palace
3–2
W
-
30 Aug 26 A Ipswich vs
Man United
2–5
L
-
02 Apr 25 A Ipswich vs
Bournemouth
2–1
W
-
08 Mar 25 A Ipswich vs
Crystal Palace
0–1
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLWLLWLWL | 0.90 |
| Home | LLLLLLLWLW | 0.60 |
| Away | LWDLDLLWLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 16% | 14% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.20 | 3.00 | 3.39 |
| Scored/game | 1.04 | 0.82 | 1.26 |
| Conceded/game | 2.16 | 2.18 | 2.13 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 55% | 70% |
| Clean sheets | 4% | 5% | 4% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.04 | 1.19 |
| xG against/game | 2.22 | 1.88 | 2.54 |
| npxG/game | 1.06 | 1.00 | 1.12 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 15.1 | 15.9 | 14.2 |
| Led at half-time | 20% | 14% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Nott'm Forest
Previous 10 Matches
WDLDLDDWLL-
11 Oct 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Crystal Palace
1–3
L
-
19 Sep 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Coventry
0–1
L
-
12 Sep 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Aston Villa
2–1
W
-
05 Sep 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Tottenham
0–0
D
-
29 Aug 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Liverpool
2–2
D
-
22 Aug 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Leeds
0–1
L
-
24 May 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Bournemouth
1–1
D
-
17 May 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Man United
2–3
L
-
10 May 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Newcastle
1–1
D
-
04 May 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Chelsea
3–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDDWDDLDL-
19 Sep 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Coventry
0–1
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Tottenham
0–0
D
-
22 Aug 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Leeds
0–1
L
-
24 May 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Bournemouth
1–1
D
-
10 May 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Newcastle
1–1
D
-
19 Apr 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Burnley
4–1
W
-
12 Apr 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Aston Villa
1–1
D
-
15 Mar 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Fulham
0–0
D
-
22 Feb 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Liverpool
0–1
L
-
11 Feb 26 H Nott'm Forest vs
Wolves
0–0
D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWWWLDWL-
11 Oct 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Crystal Palace
1–3
L
-
12 Sep 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Aston Villa
2–1
W
-
29 Aug 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Liverpool
2–2
D
-
17 May 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Man United
2–3
L
-
04 May 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Chelsea
3–1
W
-
24 Apr 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Sunderland
5–0
W
-
22 Mar 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Tottenham
3–0
W
-
04 Mar 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Man City
2–2
D
-
01 Mar 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Brighton
1–2
L
-
06 Feb 26 A Nott'm Forest vs
Leeds
1–3
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 5 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDLDLDDWLL | 1.00 |
| Home | DLDDWDDLDL | 0.90 |
| Away | LLDWWWLDWL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 33% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.47 | 3.08 |
| Scored/game | 1.25 | 1.27 | 1.24 |
| Conceded/game | 1.52 | 1.20 | 1.84 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 51% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 27% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 29% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.30 | 1.38 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.60 | 1.37 | 1.83 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.30 | 1.16 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.3 | 5.9 | 4.8 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 17.2 | 16.7 | 17.8 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 6% | 3% |
League standings
Ipswich are 10th with 9 points. Nott'm Forest are 17th with 5 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City |
7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 21 |
| 2 | Arsenal |
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 15 |
| 3 | Brighton |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 13 |
| 4 | Chelsea |
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 13 |
| 5 | Liverpool |
7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 12 |
| 6 | Brentford |
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 10 |
| 7 | Everton |
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 |
| 8 | Leeds |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 |
| 9 | Hull |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Ipswich |
7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 9 |
| 11 | Newcastle |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 8 |
| 12 | Aston Villa |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 8 |
| 13 | Crystal Palace |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Man United |
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | +0 | 6 |
| 15 | Coventry |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 6 |
| 16 | Fulham |
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 5 |
| 17 | Nott'm Forest |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 |
| 18 | Sunderland |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 4 |
| 19 | Bournemouth |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 3 |
| 20 | Tottenham |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Nott'm Forest yet.
Out / doubtful
- Igor Jesus Injured · Calf injury - Unknown return date
- Savona Injured · Knee injury - Unknown return date
- Gibbs-White Doubtful · 75% to play · Muscular injury - 75% chance of playing
- Milenković Doubtful · 75% to play · Knee injury - 75% chance of playing
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Ipswich
- Emersonn 000 2 7
- Leif Davis 000 2 7
- Zian Flemming 001 2 5
Nott'm Forest
- Dan Ndoye 001 2 6
- Morgan Gibbs-White 000 1 6
- Liam Delap 100 1 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Ipswich
- Julio Enciso 110 5 7
- Zian Flemming 002 5 5
- Emersonn 100 4 7
Nott'm Forest
- Dan Ndoye 102 4 6
- Igor Jesus 11– 4 2
- Morgan Gibbs-White 100 3 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Ipswich
- Julio Enciso 320 19 7
- Emersonn 223 14 7
- Leif Davis 110 7 7
Nott'm Forest
- Dan Ndoye 534 15 6
- Liam Delap 642 14 4
- Morgan Gibbs-White 202 11 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Ipswich
- Abdul Fatawu Issahaku 2–0 3Y 1R 5
- Saša Lukić 00– 2Y 6
- Leif Davis 011 2Y 7
Nott'm Forest
- Ola Aina 0–1 3Y 5
- Murillo 101 2Y 6
- James McAtee 100 2Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Ipswich
- Saša Lukić 33– 14 6
- Abdul Fatawu Issahaku 2–0 10 5
- Daizen Maeda 011 8 7
Nott'm Forest
- Murillo 501 10 6
- Dan Ndoye 300 8 6
- James McAtee 300 7 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Ipswich
- Exequiel Palacios 225 16 6
- Dara O'Shea 015 13 7
- Saša Lukić 14– 11 6
Nott'm Forest
- Xaver Schlager 620 17 6
- Neco Williams 111 15 6
- Murillo 213 12 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Ipswich
- Issa Diop 204 15 7
- Dara O'Shea 222 10 7
- Exequiel Palacios 102 8 6
Nott'm Forest
- Murillo 222 9 6
- Xaver Schlager 201 6 6
- Ola Aina 1–2 5 5
Duels won
Challenges won
Ipswich
- Dara O'Shea 667 41 7
- Abdul Fatawu Issahaku 3–7 38 5
- Emersonn 497 34 7
Nott'm Forest
- Neco Williams 352 32 6
- Ola Aina 5–8 30 5
- Murillo 465 29 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Ipswich
- Issa Diop 311 10 7
- Dara O'Shea 202 6 7
- Jacob Greaves ––1 6 5
Nott'm Forest
- Murillo 001 3 6
- Neco Williams 000 3 6
- Ibrahim Sangaré 000 3 4
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Ipswich
- Saša Lukić 12– 8 6
- Abdul Fatawu Issahaku 1–0 8 5
- Julio Enciso 110 7 7
Nott'm Forest
- Morgan Gibbs-White 763 17 6
- James McAtee 212 14 6
- Neco Williams 141 9 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Ipswich
1st Half Over 0.5 Goals
88.9%
-
2
Ipswich
First Goal Before 30 Minutes
85.7%
-
3
Ipswich
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
80.0%
-
4
Ipswich
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
77.8%
-
5
Ipswich
Over 2.5 Cards in the Match
77.8%
-
1
SL
Saša Lukić
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
100.0%
-
2
JE
Julio Enciso
Over 1.5 Shots
90.0%
-
3
MS
Matz Sels
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
4
OA
Ola Aina
Over 1.5 Tackles
80.0%
-
5
IJ
Igor Jesus
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Everton
West Ham
Leicester
Brentford
Arsenal
Hull