Kilmarnock
vs
Motherwell
Sat 30 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 25 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell
Did you know?
- Kilmarnock have underscored their xG by 0.57 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Kilmarnock have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Motherwell beat Kilmarnock 4-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Kilmarnock have conceded in each of their last 6 matches.
H2H
All 15 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | 3–2 | ||
| 24 Jan 26 | 4–0 | ||
| 22 Nov 25 | 1–3 | ||
| 30 Aug 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 14 May 25 | 3–0 | ||
| 05 Apr 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 08 Jan 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 20 Dec 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 03 Feb 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 04 Nov 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 26 Aug 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 06 May 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 25 Feb 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 23 Dec 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 27 Aug 22 | 2–1 |
- Kilmarnock win · 4 (27%)
- Draw · 6 (40%)
- Motherwell win · 5 (33%)
Biggest win: Motherwell 4–0 Kilmarnock (24 Jan 26).
Kilmarnock vs Motherwell head to head: in the previous 15 meetings, Kilmarnock have won 4 times, Motherwell have won 5 times and 6 ended in a draw. Kilmarnock scored 17 goals and Motherwell scored 24 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 Oct 2026, was won 3-2 by Kilmarnock, at home against Motherwell. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 15 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Kilmarnock kept 3 clean sheets and Motherwell kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 8th of 12 53% 4th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 12 0.11 xG a shot 8th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 8th of 12 16% of xG 11th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 6th of 12 12% of shots 12th of 12
Where they differ
- Kilmarnock go more through the air than Motherwell, 18% of shots against 12%.
- Kilmarnock wait for better chances than Motherwell, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
- Motherwell see much more of the ball than Kilmarnock, 53% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Kilmarnock
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLWLLD-
31 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 1–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Falkirk 0–3 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Rangers 1–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
15 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–0 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 0–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWLLLDWD-
31 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Celtic 1–5 L
-
12 May 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 3–1 W
-
02 May 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 2–2 D
-
21 Mar 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Livingston 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWLDWLLL-
28 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 1–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Falkirk 0–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Rangers 1–3 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–0 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 3–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Livingston 4–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLWLLD | 0.90 |
| Home | WDWWLLLDWD | 1.50 |
| Away | LLWWLDWLLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 44% | 16% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.76 | 2.82 |
| Scored/game | 1.16 | 1.41 | 0.91 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.34 | 1.90 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 32% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 23% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.30 | 1.47 | 1.12 |
| xG against/game | 1.83 | 1.77 | 1.89 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.09 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 43% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 13% | 5% |
Motherwell
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDWD-
07 Nov 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLLLW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–0 D
-
13 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 2–3 L
-
09 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 2–3 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Motherwell vs
Hibernian 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWDLLLDD-
07 Nov 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
16 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLLLLDWD | 0.80 |
| Home | DLDLDWLLLW | 0.90 |
| Away | WLWWDLLLDD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.82 | 2.72 |
| Scored/game | 1.33 | 1.47 | 1.20 |
| Conceded/game | 1.43 | 1.35 | 1.51 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.38 |
| xG against/game | 1.28 | 0.86 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.17 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 3% | 12% |
League standings
Kilmarnock are 12th with 9 points. Motherwell are 9th with 13 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Kilmarnock yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Rice Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Stryjek Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
No expected XI available for Motherwell yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Lowry Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- D. Williams Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Koutroumbis Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- P. McGinn Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Kilmarnock
- G. Kiltie 000 3 12
- J. Hugill 010 2 12
- G. Stanger 000 1 11
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger 011 3 11
- A. Lowry ––– 3 7
- T. Maswanhise 100 2 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Kilmarnock
- J. Hugill 030 14 12
- G. Kiltie 001 10 12
- T. John-Jules 001 6 10
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 11 7
- T. Maswanhise 301 9 11
- L. Fadinger 011 9 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Kilmarnock
- T. John-Jules 225 26 10
- J. Hugill 130 25 12
- G. Kiltie 043 24 12
Motherwell
- T. Maswanhise 421 27 11
- S. Palmer-Houlden 203 26 8
- A. Lowry ––– 24 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Kilmarnock
- A. Tshibola 001 3Y 1R 7
- D. Daniels 000 2Y 1R 2
- J. Brandon 101 3Y 6
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 011 4Y 13
- T. Sparrow 100 4Y 13
- E. Longelo 010 2Y 13
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Kilmarnock
- A. Tshibola 213 24 7
- J. Brandon 204 19 6
- T. John-Jules 431 18 10
Motherwell
- I. Said 251 20 10
- J. Hodge 131 19 11
- T. Sparrow 413 16 13
Most tackles
Tackles made
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 452 27 11
- T. John-Jules 231 18 10
- T. Lowery 220 16 12
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 224 33 13
- J. Hodge 311 26 11
- L. Fadinger 111 21 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Kilmarnock
- C. McCarthy 121 21 10
- G. Stanger 201 14 11
- G. Kiltie 010 8 12
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger 140 15 11
- J. Hodge 001 12 11
- E. Longelo 002 10 13
Duels won
Challenges won
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 9910 68 11
- T. John-Jules 481 63 10
- G. Kiltie 115 50 12
Motherwell
- I. Said 593 66 10
- T. Sparrow 257 62 13
- L. Fadinger 131 46 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 000 10 11
- C. McCarthy 201 7 10
- T. Lowery 010 6 12
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 213 19 13
- J. Girdwood-Reich 102 12 8
- J. Hodge 003 9 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Kilmarnock
- G. Kiltie 156 27 12
- T. John-Jules 012 14 10
- T. Lowery 012 11 12
Motherwell
- E. Longelo 221 26 13
- I. Said 112 16 10
- A. Lowry ––– 14 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Kilmarnock Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Kilmarnock 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
3
Motherwell Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Motherwell First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
5
Kilmarnock Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
1
DR
D. Richards Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
TS
T. Sparrow Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
TJ
T. John-Jules Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
AT
A. Tshibola Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
JH
J. Hugill Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad