Kilmarnock
vs
Rangers
Sat 26 Dec, 17:45 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Kilmarnock
- Rangers
Did you know?
- Rangers are unbeaten in their last 9 matches.
- Rangers have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Rangers beat Kilmarnock 6-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Kilmarnock have underscored their xG by 0.57 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 04 Feb 26 | 5–1 | ||
| 06 Dec 25 | 0–3 | ||
| 26 Oct 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 26 Feb 25 | 2–4 | ||
| 04 Dec 24 | 6–0 | ||
| 20 Oct 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 05 May 24 | 4–1 | ||
| 28 Feb 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 02 Jan 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 05 Aug 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 04 Mar 23 | 3–1 | ||
| 18 Jan 23 | 2–3 | ||
| 06 Aug 22 | 2–0 |
- Kilmarnock win · 2 (14%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Rangers win · 12 (86%)
Biggest win: Rangers 6–0 Kilmarnock (04 Dec 24).
Kilmarnock vs Rangers head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Kilmarnock have won 2 times, Rangers have won 12 times and none ended in a draw. Kilmarnock scored 13 goals and Rangers scored 41 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 10 Oct 2026, was won 3-1 by Rangers, at home against Kilmarnock. Rangers have won each of the last 6 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 14 and 11 had over 2.5 goals. Kilmarnock kept 2 clean sheets and Rangers kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 8th of 12 56% 2nd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 12 0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 9th of 12 26% of xG 8th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 6th of 12 17% of shots 7th of 12
Where they differ
- Rangers see much more of the ball than Kilmarnock, 56% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Kilmarnock
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWDLWLLD-
31 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 1–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Falkirk 0–3 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Rangers 1–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
15 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–0 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 0–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWLLLDWD-
31 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Motherwell 3–2 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
02 Sep 26 H Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Celtic 1–5 L
-
12 May 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 3–1 W
-
02 May 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 2–2 D
-
21 Mar 26 H Kilmarnock vs
Livingston 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWLDWLLL-
28 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Dundee 1–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Falkirk 0–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Rangers 1–3 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–0 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Kilmarnock vs
St Johnstone 3–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Livingston 4–1 W
-
09 May 26 A Kilmarnock vs
St Mirren 3–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Aberdeen 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Kilmarnock vs
Hibernian 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWDLWLLD | 0.90 |
| Home | WDWWLLLDWD | 1.50 |
| Away | LLWWLDWLLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 44% | 16% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.76 | 2.82 |
| Scored/game | 1.16 | 1.41 | 0.91 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.34 | 1.90 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 32% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 23% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.30 | 1.47 | 1.12 |
| xG against/game | 1.83 | 1.77 | 1.89 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.09 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 43% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 13% | 5% |
Rangers
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWWWDWD-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLLLWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Dundee United 4–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWWWWWDWD | 2.30 |
| Home | DWWLLLWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | WLLWDWWWDD | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 62% | 70% | 55% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.08 | 3.05 | 3.12 |
| Scored/game | 2.08 | 2.22 | 1.94 |
| Conceded/game | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.18 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 48% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 45% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 9% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.91 | 1.70 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.26 | 1.37 |
| npxG/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 49% | 54% | 45% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 19% | 23% |
League standings
Kilmarnock are 11th with 9 points. Rangers are 2nd with 24 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Kilmarnock yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Rice Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- M. Stryjek Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
No expected XI available for Rangers yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Yokota Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Cifuentes Injured · Knee surgery (back 2026-11-30)
- L. Shankland Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- R. McCrorie Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Chermiti Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Kilmarnock
- G. Kiltie 000 3 12
- J. Hugill 010 2 12
- G. Stanger 000 1 11
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 010 5 7
- K. Kelsy 021 4 5
- L. Shankland ––– 3 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Kilmarnock
- J. Hugill 030 14 12
- G. Kiltie 001 10 12
- T. John-Jules 001 6 10
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 111 13 7
- M. Kim 020 10 8
- K. Kelsy 041 9 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Kilmarnock
- T. John-Jules 225 26 10
- J. Hugill 130 25 12
- G. Kiltie 043 24 12
Rangers
- D. Gassama 300 33 9
- M. Kim 451 29 8
- R. D. Naderi 122 22 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Kilmarnock
- A. Tshibola 001 3Y 1R 7
- D. Daniels 000 2Y 1R 2
- J. Brandon 101 3Y 6
Rangers
- D. Sterling 100 4Y 9
- B. Bouanani 011 3Y 3
- E. Fernandez 001 2Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Kilmarnock
- A. Tshibola 213 24 7
- J. Brandon 204 19 6
- T. John-Jules 431 18 10
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 131 20 7
- E. Fernandez 302 15 11
- D. Neil 004 12 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 452 27 11
- T. John-Jules 231 18 10
- T. Lowery 220 16 12
Rangers
- J. Penrice 520 21 9
- D. Neil 223 21 8
- D. Sterling 412 19 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Kilmarnock
- C. McCarthy 121 21 10
- G. Stanger 201 14 11
- G. Kiltie 010 8 12
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 101 14 11
- C. Devlin ––– 11 4
- O. Makhanya 020 9 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 9910 68 11
- T. John-Jules 481 63 10
- G. Kiltie 115 50 12
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 10106 87 11
- R. D. Naderi 9711 73 7
- D. Gassama 642 61 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Kilmarnock
- G. Stanger 000 10 11
- C. McCarthy 201 7 10
- T. Lowery 010 6 12
Rangers
- O. Makhanya 111 7 10
- E. Fernandez 102 5 11
- D. Sterling 010 4 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Kilmarnock
- G. Kiltie 156 27 12
- T. John-Jules 012 14 10
- T. Lowery 012 11 12
Rangers
- D. Gassama 120 21 9
- M. Kim 361 18 8
- R. D. Naderi 131 14 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rangers Team Over 12.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
Kilmarnock Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Rangers Team Over 3.5 Corners 100.0%
-
4
Rangers Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
5
Rangers To Score 100.0%
-
1
DR
D. Richards Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
TJ
T. John-Jules Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
DN
D. Neil Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad