Lugano
vs
Sion
Sun 24 Jan, 15:30 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Lugano
- Sion
Did you know?
- Lugano are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Lugano have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Lugano have outscored their xG by 1.33 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Lugano have won 9 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 14 May 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 04 Mar 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 29 Nov 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 03 Aug 25 | 4–0 | ||
| 09 Mar 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 01 Feb 25 | 3–2 | ||
| 22 Sep 24 | 0–0 |
- Lugano win · 3 (38%)
- Draw · 3 (38%)
- Sion win · 2 (25%)
Biggest win: Sion 4–0 Lugano (03 Aug 25).
Lugano vs Sion head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Lugano have won 3 times, Sion have won 2 times and 3 ended in a draw. Lugano scored 11 goals and Sion scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 30 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Lugano, away at Sion. Lugano are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 8 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Lugano kept 1 clean sheet and Sion kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Crosses and headers
- Selective shooters
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball55% 2nd of 12 53% 4th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 5th of 12 0.14 xG a shot 1st of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 6th of 12 22% of xG 10th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 3rd of 12 16% of shots 11th of 12
Where they differ
- Lugano go more through the air than Sion, 19% of shots against 16%.
- Sion wait for better chances than Lugano, 0.14 xG a shot against 0.11.
- Lugano get more of their chances from set pieces than Sion, 25% against 22%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Lugano
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Lugano vs
Zalgiris Kaunas 3–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Lugano vs
Red Star Belgrade 3–2 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Lugano vs
Lausanne-Sport 4–0 W
-
16 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
St. Gallen 4–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
Young Boys 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWDWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Lugano vs
Zalgiris Kaunas 3–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Lugano vs
Red Star Belgrade 3–2 W
-
16 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
St. Gallen 4–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Lugano vs
Young Boys 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWWWWW-
20 Sep 26 A Lugano vs
Lausanne-Sport 4–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 A Lugano vs
Grasshoppers 4–1 W
-
22 Mar 26 A Lugano vs
Young Boys 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 34 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDWWWWW | 2.80 |
| Home | WLWWWWDWWW | 2.50 |
| Away | DDWWDWWWWW | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 53% | 60% | 46% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.07 | 3.19 | 2.96 |
| Scored/game | 1.78 | 1.97 | 1.58 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 1.21 | 1.37 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 31% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 14% | 10% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.66 | 1.68 | 1.64 |
| xG against/game | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.33 |
| npxG/game | 1.56 | 1.56 | 1.56 |
| Led at half-time | 37% | 46% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 8% | 20% |
Sion
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWDLWDW-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWLWDW-
25 Oct 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Sion vs
Lausanne-Sport 3–0 W
-
21 Mar 26 H Sion vs
St. Gallen 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLWWWLDW-
15 Sep 26 A Sion vs
Grasshoppers 5–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
-
26 Jul 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 2–4 L
-
17 May 26 A Sion vs
Young Boys 3–3 D
-
03 May 26 A Sion vs
St. Gallen 3–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWWWDLWDW | 2.00 |
| Home | DWWDWWLWDW | 2.10 |
| Away | WWDLWWWLDW | 2.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 48% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.85 | 2.64 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.66 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 0.98 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 57% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 32% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 18% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.73 | 1.77 | 1.68 |
| xG against/game | 1.34 | 1.38 | 1.29 |
| npxG/game | 1.46 | 1.52 | 1.41 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 39% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 11% | 12% |
League standings
Lugano are 1st with 34 points. Sion are 3rd with 26 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 10 | +26 | 34 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 28 | |
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 18 | +11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 19 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 13 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 34 | -10 | 13 | |
| 10 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 10 | |
| 12 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 23 | -11 | 7 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Lugano yet.
Out / doubtful
- R. Steffen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-08)
- D. Moncada Doubtful · Leg injury (back 2026-11-16)
No expected XI available for Sion yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Villa Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
- W. Boteli Mokango Doubtful · Illness (back 2026-11-21)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Lugano
- D. Dos Santos 201 5 9
- D. Moncada 110 5 8
- Y. Cimignani 001 4 11
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 00– 6 10
- R. Nivokazi 012 5 3
- D. Rrudhani 000 3 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Lugano
- D. Dos Santos 302 10 9
- D. Moncada 130 8 8
- E. Pihlstrom –10 7 5
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 01– 12 10
- R. Nivokazi 012 10 3
- D. Rrudhani 001 9 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Lugano
- D. Moncada 150 24 8
- D. Dos Santos 413 23 9
- A. Papadopoulos 0–0 17 11
Sion
- W. Boteli Mokango 53– 37 10
- D. Rrudhani 142 23 10
- R. Nivokazi 222 22 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Lugano
- U. Bislimi –01 5Y 10
- E. Pihlstrom –10 2Y 1R 5
- B. Karimov 100 3Y 7
Sion
- F. Sylla 0–0 2Y 2R 5
- N. Lavanchy 100 3Y 13
- F. Surdez 100 3Y 4
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 0–0 14 11
- A. Grgić 011 13 11
- L. Mai 012 12 11
Sion
- N. Sow 10– 13 10
- Y. Chouaref 320 12 9
- N. Lavanchy 011 11 13
Most tackles
Tackles made
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 0–3 22 11
- D. Dos Santos 201 19 9
- L. Mai 130 18 11
Sion
- N. Sow 10– 34 10
- J. Kronig 332 27 13
- Y. Chouaref 406 26 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 0–1 19 11
- L. Mai 103 19 11
- A. Grgić 101 14 11
Sion
- N. Lavanchy 154 24 13
- N. Sow 01– 19 10
- J. Kronig 032 16 13
Duels won
Challenges won
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 1–4 51 11
- D. Dos Santos 423 51 9
- L. Mai 380 48 11
Sion
- N. Sow 10– 68 10
- Y. Chouaref 4311 64 9
- W. Boteli Mokango 43– 55 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Lugano
- A. Papadopoulos 2–1 11 11
- L. Mai 013 11 11
- J. Bichsel ––1 4 4
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Lugano
- A. Grgić 101 27 11
- U. Bislimi –32 20 10
- R. Steffen 2–– 19 7
Sion
- Y. Chouaref 423 29 9
- D. Rrudhani 102 24 10
- J. Lukembila 210 15 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Lugano Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Lugano To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
3
Lugano To Score 100.0%
-
4
Lugano Win Either Half 100.0%
-
5
Lugano Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
1
KH
K. Hajrizi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
DB
D. von Ballmoos Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
DR
D. Rrudhani Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
NS
N. Sow Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
KB
K. Behrens Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Getafe