Midtjylland
vs
Viborg
Sun 07 Mar, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Midtjylland
- Viborg
Did you know?
- Midtjylland are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Midtjylland have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Midtjylland's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Midtjylland have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 04 May 26 | 3–3 | ||
| 22 Mar 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 07 Dec 25 | 3–3 | ||
| 20 Sep 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 10 Nov 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 29 Sep 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 04 Dec 23 | 5–1 | ||
| 15 Sep 23 | 2–2 |
- Midtjylland win · 4 (44%)
- Draw · 4 (44%)
- Viborg win · 1 (11%)
Biggest win: Midtjylland 5–1 Viborg (04 Dec 23).
Midtjylland vs Viborg head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Midtjylland have won 4 times, Viborg have won once and 4 ended in a draw. Midtjylland scored 21 goals and Viborg scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Oct 2026, was won 2-1 by Midtjylland, away at Viborg. Midtjylland are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 9 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Midtjylland kept 1 clean sheet and Viborg kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball50% 6th of 12 48% 8th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 9th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 5th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces36% of xG 1st of 12 27% of xG 8th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 2nd of 12 16% of shots 8th of 12
Where they differ
- Midtjylland get more of their chances from set pieces than Viborg, 36% against 27%.
- Midtjylland go more through the air than Viborg, 23% of shots against 16%.
- Viborg wait for better chances than Midtjylland, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Midtjylland
Previous 10 Matches
DWDWDWLWWL-
05 Nov 26 H Midtjylland vs
Ajax 1–6 L
-
01 Nov 26 A Midtjylland vs
Nordsjaelland 3–2 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Midtjylland vs
Lyngby 3–2 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Midtjylland vs
Sint-Truiden 0–1 L
-
19 Oct 26 A Midtjylland vs
Viborg 2–1 W
-
15 Oct 26 A Midtjylland vs
Egnatia 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Midtjylland vs
FC Copenhagen 2–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Midtjylland vs
Odense 1–1 D
-
14 Sep 26 H Midtjylland vs
Brondby 4–1 W
-
07 Sep 26 H Midtjylland vs
Nordsjaelland 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWDWWLWL-
05 Nov 26 H Midtjylland vs
Ajax 1–6 L
-
25 Oct 26 H Midtjylland vs
Lyngby 3–2 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Midtjylland vs
Sint-Truiden 0–1 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Midtjylland vs
FC Copenhagen 2–1 W
-
14 Sep 26 H Midtjylland vs
Brondby 4–1 W
-
07 Sep 26 H Midtjylland vs
Nordsjaelland 2–2 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Midtjylland vs
Randers FC 1–0 W
-
02 Aug 26 H Midtjylland vs
Horsens 2–1 W
-
17 May 26 H Midtjylland vs
Brondby 2–3 L
-
04 May 26 H Midtjylland vs
Viborg 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDDWDDWW-
01 Nov 26 A Midtjylland vs
Nordsjaelland 3–2 W
-
19 Oct 26 A Midtjylland vs
Viborg 2–1 W
-
15 Oct 26 A Midtjylland vs
Egnatia 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Midtjylland vs
Odense 1–1 D
-
02 Sep 26 A Midtjylland vs
AGF Aarhus 2–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Midtjylland vs
Silkeborg 1–1 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Midtjylland vs
Lyngby 1–1 D
-
26 Jul 26 A Midtjylland vs
Sonderjyske 3–2 W
-
10 May 26 A Midtjylland vs
Nordsjaelland 0–0 D
-
26 Apr 26 A Midtjylland vs
AGF Aarhus 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 31 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWDWDWWWW | 2.40 |
| Home | DWDLWWDWWW | 2.10 |
| Away | WDDWDDWDWW | 2.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 64% | 47% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.25 | 3.48 | 3.02 |
| Scored/game | 1.96 | 2.20 | 1.73 |
| Conceded/game | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.29 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 65% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 29% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 8% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.62 | 1.74 | 1.50 |
| xG against/game | 1.50 | 1.35 | 1.65 |
| npxG/game | 1.56 | 1.69 | 1.43 |
| Led at half-time | 38% | 47% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 13% | 25% | 5% |
Viborg
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDWWLLWW-
25 Oct 26 A Viborg vs
AGF Aarhus 1–2 L
-
19 Oct 26 H Viborg vs
Midtjylland 1–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 A Viborg vs
Randers FC 2–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Viborg vs
Nordsjaelland 4–1 W
-
23 Aug 26 H Viborg vs
FC Copenhagen 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWWWLWLW-
19 Oct 26 H Viborg vs
Midtjylland 1–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Viborg vs
Nordsjaelland 4–1 W
-
23 Aug 26 H Viborg vs
FC Copenhagen 4–0 W
-
14 Aug 26 H Viborg vs
AGF Aarhus 2–1 W
-
08 May 26 H Viborg vs
Sonderjyske 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 H Viborg vs
Nordsjaelland 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLDWDWLW-
25 Oct 26 A Viborg vs
AGF Aarhus 1–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 A Viborg vs
Randers FC 2–0 W
-
07 Aug 26 A Viborg vs
Sonderjyske 0–0 D
-
17 May 26 A Viborg vs
AGF Aarhus 2–6 L
-
04 May 26 A Viborg vs
Midtjylland 3–3 D
-
19 Apr 26 A Viborg vs
Nordsjaelland 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLDWWLLWW | 1.90 |
| Home | LWLWWWLWLW | 1.80 |
| Away | LDLLDWDWLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 53% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.98 | 3.07 | 2.89 |
| Scored/game | 1.51 | 1.73 | 1.29 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.35 | 1.60 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 71% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 20% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 13% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.61 | 1.57 | 1.66 |
| xG against/game | 1.43 | 1.47 | 1.38 |
| npxG/game | 1.54 | 1.50 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 36% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 31% | 0% |
League standings
Midtjylland are 1st with 31 points. Viborg are 3rd with 26 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 15 | +12 | 31 | |
| 2 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 12 | +16 | 29 | |
| 3 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 26 | |
| 4 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 22 | |
| 5 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 16 | |
| 8 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 15 | |
| 9 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 12 | |
| 10 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 11 | |
| 11 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 29 | -10 | 11 | |
| 12 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 31 | -14 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Midtjylland yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. M. Morales Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Midtjylland
- F. Etim 010 6 9
- S. Iheanacho 000 4 7
- P. Billing 110 2 13
Viborg
- D. Hanza 010 6 14
- M. Søndergaard 001 4 11
- C. Nouck 000 3 14
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Midtjylland
- F. Etim 322 30 9
- S. Iheanacho 001 18 7
- G. Cho 22– 15 7
Viborg
- C. Nouck 232 37 14
- D. Hanza 243 36 14
- M. Søndergaard 123 25 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Midtjylland
- R. Kristensen 100 5Y 12
- A. A. Ndiaye ––– 2Y 1R 0
- A. Maxsø 110 3Y 4
Viborg
- J. Grønning 001 4Y 14
- O. Bundgaard 000 2Y 14
- R. Alte 010 2Y 1
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Midtjylland
- F. Etim 406 27 9
- P. Billing 110 17 13
- M. B. Sørensen 312 11 9
Viborg
- J. Grønning 003 27 14
- D. Hanza 302 22 14
- C. Nouck 101 20 14
Most tackles
Tackles made
Midtjylland
- P. Billing 102 24 13
- R. Kristensen 330 18 12
- P. Bravo 1–0 15 12
Viborg
- O. Bundgaard 871 43 14
- J. Grønning 035 39 14
- A. Beck 021 24 13
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Midtjylland
- P. Billing 113 19 13
- M. Jensen ––– 13 9
- A. Maxsø 245 13 4
Viborg
- J. Grønning 242 36 14
- M. Søndergaard 214 14 11
- Ž. Zaletel 041 14 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Midtjylland
- P. Billing 1164 82 13
- F. Etim 829 77 9
- M. Jensen ––– 52 9
Viborg
- J. Grønning 399 74 14
- O. Bundgaard 883 72 14
- S. Jalal –25 71 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Midtjylland
- P. Billing 111 10 13
- M. Jensen ––– 9 9
- P. Bravo 1–0 7 12
Viborg
- L. Kirkegaard 201 10 14
- J. Grønning 000 9 14
- O. Bundgaard 010 6 14
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Midtjylland
- P. Billing 412 21 13
- R. Kristensen 041 15 12
- F. Etim 201 11 9
Viborg
- C. Nouck 132 27 14
- O. Bundgaard 411 25 14
- S. Jalal –51 23 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Midtjylland To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
2
Midtjylland To Score 100.0%
-
3
Viborg Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
Midtjylland Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Midtjylland Win Either Half 90.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad