Millwall
vs
Cardiff
Sat 20 Mar, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 39 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Millwall
- Cardiff
Did you know?
- Cardiff have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
- Millwall have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Millwall's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Millwall have conceded in each of their last 6 matches.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 01 Oct 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 13 Apr 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 09 Dec 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 21 Jan 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Sep 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 12 Feb 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 21 Aug 21 | 3–1 |
- Millwall win · 4 (50%)
- Draw · 1 (12%)
- Cardiff win · 3 (38%)
Biggest win: Millwall 3–1 Cardiff (13 Apr 24).
Millwall vs Cardiff head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Millwall have won 4 times, Cardiff have won 3 times and 1 ended in a draw. Millwall scored 11 goals and Cardiff scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 21 Jan 2025, ended 2-2 at Millwall. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 8 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Millwall kept 2 clean sheets and Cardiff kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball49% 13th of 24 60% 1st of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 24 0.11 xG a shot 9th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces35% of xG 6th of 24 23% of xG 15th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers22% of shots 7th of 24 17% of shots 13th of 24
Where they differ
- Cardiff see much more of the ball than Millwall, 60% against 49%.
- Millwall get more of their chances from set pieces than Cardiff, 35% against 23%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Millwall
Previous 10 Matches
LDDWLDLWLL-
03 Nov 26 A Millwall vs
Birmingham 0–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Millwall vs
Portsmouth 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Millwall vs
Lincoln City 2–2 D
-
15 Sep 26 A Millwall vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWLWDLDW-
17 Oct 26 H Millwall vs
Lincoln City 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Millwall vs
Bolton Wanderers 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLLDWLLL-
03 Nov 26 A Millwall vs
Birmingham 0–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Millwall vs
Portsmouth 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 A Millwall vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Millwall vs
Southampton 1–5 L
-
15 Aug 26 A Millwall vs
Bristol City 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDDWLDLWLL | 0.90 |
| Home | LWWWLWDLDW | 1.70 |
| Away | WDWLLDWLLL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 50% | 32% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.30 | 2.32 | 2.28 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.02 |
| Conceded/game | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.26 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 41% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 39% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 25% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.22 | 1.06 | 1.38 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.31 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 32% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 10% | 7% |
Cardiff
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLWDWLDW-
24 Oct 26 H Cardiff vs
Birmingham 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Cardiff vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Cardiff vs
Bolton Wanderers 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDDDDWWWDW-
24 Oct 26 H Cardiff vs
Birmingham 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Cardiff vs
Sheffield United 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDLLLLDL-
17 Oct 26 A Cardiff vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Cardiff vs
Bolton Wanderers 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Cardiff vs
Portsmouth 0–2 L
-
18 Apr 25 A Cardiff vs
Sheffield United 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWLWDWLDW | 1.50 |
| Home | DDDDDWWWDW | 1.80 |
| Away | DLLDLLLLDL | 0.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 34% | 25% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.61 | 2.50 | 2.71 |
| Scored/game | 1.07 | 1.13 | 1.00 |
| Conceded/game | 1.54 | 1.37 | 1.71 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 48% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 21% | 25% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 33% | 39% |
| xG/game | 1.13 | 1.32 | 0.94 |
| xG against/game | 1.59 | 1.41 | 1.77 |
| npxG/game | 1.06 | 1.21 | 0.91 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.8 | 4.5 | 3.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 18.5 | 16.4 | 20.5 |
| Led at half-time | 17% | 19% | 14% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 7% | 10% |
League standings
Millwall are 16th with 18 points. Cardiff are 14th with 18 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Millwall yet.
Out / doubtful
- R. Leonard Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- T. Arconte Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- T. Crama Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- F. Marschall Doubtful · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-07)
No expected XI available for Cardiff yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Chambers Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-20)
- D. Lawlor Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Millwall
- J. Metcalfe 1–0 5Y 1R 14
- D. Mazou-Sacko 101 5Y 11
- Z. Sturge 001 4Y 15
Cardiff
- J. Bagan 101 5Y 15
- P. Ng 000 4Y 14
- A. Robertson 000 4Y 15
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Millwall
- J. Metcalfe 1–1 26 14
- Z. Sturge 012 21 15
- J. Cooper 001 19 15
Cardiff
- J. Colwill 100 18 8
- P. Ng 002 16 14
- J. Bagan 102 15 15
Most tackles
Tackles made
Millwall
- J. Metcalfe 5–6 39 14
- D. Mazou-Sacko 112 21 11
- Z. Sturge 211 20 15
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Millwall
- C. Taylor 322 39 15
- Z. Sturge 104 19 15
- D. Mazou-Sacko 152 18 11
Cardiff
- A. Robertson 121 26 15
- P. Ng 211 17 14
- K. Bielik ––0 12 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Millwall
- L. Dykes 966 101 11
- C. Taylor 10104 95 15
- J. Metcalfe 9–11 90 14
Cardiff
- P. Ng 1023 81 14
- J. Bagan 643 69 15
- J. Colwill 1100 62 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Millwall
- C. Neghli 541 27 14
- J. Metcalfe 1–0 20 14
- L. Dykes 220 15 11
Cardiff
- O. Tanner 212 29 15
- C. Willock 305 27 10
- J. Bagan 112 25 15
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Millwall Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Cardiff Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Cardiff Team Over 3.5 Corners 88.9%
-
4
Cardiff Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
5
Cardiff 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
1
NT
N. Trott Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
JM
J. Metcalfe Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
YS
Y. Salech Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
JM
J. Moylan Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
ZS
Z. Sturge Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad