Motherwell
vs
Rangers
Sat 21 Nov, 20:00 UTC · Matchweek 14 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Motherwell
- Rangers
Did you know?
- Rangers are unbeaten in their last 9 matches.
- Rangers have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Motherwell beat Rangers 1-6 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Motherwell have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 18 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Sep 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 26 Apr 26 | 2–3 | ||
| 11 Feb 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 27 Dec 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 02 Aug 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 01 Mar 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 29 Dec 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 10 Aug 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 02 Mar 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 24 Dec 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 24 Sep 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 18 Mar 23 | 2–4 | ||
| 28 Dec 22 | 3–0 | ||
| 16 Oct 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 23 Apr 22 | 1–3 | ||
| 27 Feb 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 31 Oct 21 | 1–6 | ||
| 19 Sep 21 | 1–1 |
- Motherwell win · 3 (17%)
- Draw · 5 (28%)
- Rangers win · 10 (56%)
Biggest win: Motherwell 1–6 Rangers (31 Oct 21).
Motherwell vs Rangers head to head: in the previous 18 meetings, Motherwell have won 3 times, Rangers have won 10 times and 5 ended in a draw. Motherwell scored 20 goals and Rangers scored 36 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 5 Sep 2026, was won 1-0 by Rangers, at home against Motherwell. Across these matches, both teams scored in 13 of 18 and 11 had over 2.5 goals. Rangers kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball54% 3rd of 12 56% 2nd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 8th of 12 0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces15% of xG 11th of 12 26% of xG 8th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers13% of shots 12th of 12 17% of shots 7th of 12
Where they differ
- Rangers wait for better chances than Motherwell, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
- Rangers go more through the air than Motherwell, 17% of shots against 13%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Motherwell
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLLLLLDW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLLLW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–0 D
-
13 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 2–3 L
-
09 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 2–3 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Motherwell vs
Hibernian 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWWDLLLD-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
16 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 3–2 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLLLLLDW | 0.80 |
| Home | DLDLDWLLLW | 0.90 |
| Away | LWLWWDLLLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.82 | 2.73 |
| Scored/game | 1.34 | 1.47 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.35 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.52 | 1.37 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 0.86 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.27 | 1.36 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 3% | 12% |
Rangers
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWWWDWD-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLLLWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Dundee United 4–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 24 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWWWWWDWD | 2.30 |
| Home | DWWLLLWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | WLLWDWWWDD | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 62% | 70% | 55% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.08 | 3.05 | 3.12 |
| Scored/game | 2.08 | 2.22 | 1.94 |
| Conceded/game | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.18 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 48% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 38% | 45% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 9% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.91 | 1.70 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.26 | 1.37 |
| npxG/game | 1.69 | 1.79 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 49% | 54% | 45% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 19% | 23% |
League standings
Motherwell are 9th with 12 points. Rangers are 2nd with 24 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Motherwell yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Lowry Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- D. Williams Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Koutroumbis Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- P. McGinn Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Rangers yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Yokota Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Cifuentes Injured · Knee surgery (back 2026-11-30)
- L. Shankland Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- R. McCrorie Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Chermiti Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 3 7
- T. Maswanhise 010 2 10
- L. Fadinger –01 2 10
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 010 5 7
- K. Kelsy 021 4 5
- L. Shankland ––– 3 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 11 7
- T. Maswanhise 030 8 10
- L. Fadinger –01 8 10
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 111 13 7
- M. Kim 020 10 8
- K. Kelsy 041 9 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Motherwell
- T. Maswanhise 342 26 10
- A. Lowry ––– 24 7
- S. Palmer-Houlden 320 23 7
Rangers
- D. Gassama 300 33 9
- M. Kim 451 29 8
- R. D. Naderi 122 22 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 110 4Y 12
- M. Moormann 001 3Y 12
- E. Longelo 001 2Y 12
Rangers
- D. Sterling 100 4Y 9
- B. Bouanani 011 3Y 3
- E. Fernandez 001 2Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Motherwell
- I. Said 225 19 9
- J. Hodge 213 18 10
- T. Maswanhise 213 15 10
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 131 20 7
- E. Fernandez 302 15 11
- D. Neil 004 12 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 222 29 12
- J. Hodge 431 25 10
- L. Fadinger –11 20 10
Rangers
- J. Penrice 520 21 9
- D. Neil 223 21 8
- D. Sterling 412 19 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger –14 15 10
- J. Hodge 300 11 10
- I. Said 102 9 9
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 101 14 11
- C. Devlin ––– 11 4
- O. Makhanya 020 9 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Motherwell
- I. Said 859 63 9
- T. Sparrow 225 55 12
- L. Fadinger –13 45 10
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 10106 87 11
- R. D. Naderi 9711 73 7
- D. Gassama 642 61 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 121 16 12
- J. Girdwood-Reich 110 10 7
- J. Knight-Lebel 00– 7 3
Rangers
- O. Makhanya 111 7 10
- E. Fernandez 102 5 11
- D. Sterling 010 4 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Motherwell
- E. Longelo 422 25 12
- I. Said 311 14 9
- A. Lowry ––– 14 7
Rangers
- D. Gassama 120 21 9
- M. Kim 361 18 8
- R. D. Naderi 131 14 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rangers Team Over 12.5 Shots 100.0%
-
2
Rangers Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Rangers Team Over 3.5 Corners 100.0%
-
4
Rangers Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
5
Rangers To Score 100.0%
-
1
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
TS
T. Sparrow Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
IP
I. Pandur Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
5
TM
T. Maswanhise Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad