Motherwell
vs
St Johnstone
Sat 02 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for St Johnstone. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Motherwell
- St Johnstone
Did you know?
- St Johnstone have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Both teams have scored in 13 of the last 16 meetings between these two.
- Motherwell have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- St Johnstone's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 16 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 26 Apr 25 | 3–2 | ||
| 25 Jan 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 09 Nov 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 31 Aug 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 19 May 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 27 Jan 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 09 Dec 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 07 Nov 23 | 2–2 | ||
| 13 May 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 01 Feb 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 12 Nov 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 06 Aug 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 19 Mar 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 18 Dec 21 | 2–0 | ||
| 08 Aug 21 | 1–1 |
- Motherwell win · 5 (31%)
- Draw · 6 (38%)
- St Johnstone win · 5 (31%)
Biggest win: St Johnstone 0–2 Motherwell (13 May 23).
Motherwell vs St Johnstone head to head: in the previous 16 meetings, Motherwell have won 5 times, St Johnstone have won 5 times and 6 ended in a draw. Motherwell scored 23 goals and St Johnstone scored 22 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 28 Oct 2026, ended 2-2 at St Johnstone. Across these matches, both teams scored in 13 of 16 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. Motherwell kept 2 clean sheets and St Johnstone kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 4th of 12 47% 10th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 8th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 4th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces16% of xG 11th of 12 25% of xG 6th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers12% of shots 12th of 12 19% of shots 4th of 12
Where they differ
- St Johnstone go more through the air than Motherwell, 19% of shots against 12%.
- Motherwell see much more of the ball than St Johnstone, 53% against 47%.
- St Johnstone get more of their chances from set pieces than Motherwell, 25% against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Motherwell
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLLLLDWD-
07 Nov 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLLLW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–0 D
-
13 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 2–3 L
-
09 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 2–3 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Motherwell vs
Hibernian 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWDLLLDD-
07 Nov 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
16 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 13 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLLLLDWD | 0.80 |
| Home | DLDLDWLLLW | 0.90 |
| Away | WLWWDLLLDD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.82 | 2.72 |
| Scored/game | 1.33 | 1.47 | 1.20 |
| Conceded/game | 1.43 | 1.35 | 1.51 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.52 | 1.38 |
| xG against/game | 1.28 | 0.86 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.17 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 3% | 12% |
St Johnstone
Previous 10 Matches
DWLDWDLDDW-
07 Nov 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee 2–1 W
-
31 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
-
28 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Rangers 0–4 L
-
17 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Aberdeen 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Celtic 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWWLDDDW-
07 Nov 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee 2–1 W
-
28 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Celtic 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
02 Aug 26 H St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 4–3 W
-
18 May 25 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee 0–2 L
-
10 May 25 H St Johnstone vs Ross County 2–1 W
-
03 May 25 H St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDWLD-
31 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Rangers 0–4 L
-
11 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Aberdeen 1–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A St Johnstone vs
Hearts 1–2 L
-
08 Aug 26 A St Johnstone vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
14 May 25 A St Johnstone vs
Hearts 1–2 L
-
26 Apr 25 A St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
12 Apr 25 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
29 Mar 25 A St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLDWDLDDW | 1.40 |
| Home | LWLWWLDDDW | 1.50 |
| Away | LLLLLLDWLD | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 28% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.43 | 2.35 | 2.51 |
| Scored/game | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.83 |
| Conceded/game | 1.53 | 1.37 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 53% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 22% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 31% | 43% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.43 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.77 | 1.26 | 2.37 |
| npxG/game | 1.04 | 1.32 | 0.70 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 4% | 8% |
League standings
Motherwell are 9th with 13 points. St Johnstone are 7th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Motherwell yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Lowry Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- D. Williams Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Koutroumbis Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- P. McGinn Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for St Johnstone yet.
Out / doubtful
- T. Steward Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger 011 3 11
- A. Lowry ––– 3 7
- T. Maswanhise 100 2 11
St Johnstone
- J. Fowler 000 6 11
- J. Campbell 101 3 5
- K. Fotheringham ––1 2 1
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 11 7
- T. Maswanhise 301 9 11
- L. Fadinger 011 9 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Motherwell
- T. Maswanhise 421 27 11
- S. Palmer-Houlden 203 26 8
- A. Lowry ––– 24 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 011 4Y 13
- T. Sparrow 100 4Y 13
- E. Longelo 010 2Y 13
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 000 3Y 1R 12
- T. Steven 001 3Y 9
- E. Alić 100 2Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Motherwell
- I. Said 251 20 10
- J. Hodge 131 19 11
- T. Sparrow 413 16 13
St Johnstone
- R. McAlear 41– 24 12
- E. Alić 101 19 11
- T. Steven 102 10 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 224 33 13
- J. Hodge 311 26 11
- L. Fadinger 111 21 11
St Johnstone
- R. McAlear 41– 24 12
- E. Alić 032 21 11
- S. Stanton ––1 17 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger 140 15 11
- J. Hodge 001 12 11
- E. Longelo 002 10 13
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 322 14 12
- J. Holt 000 13 12
- L. Smith ––0 13 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Motherwell
- I. Said 593 66 10
- T. Sparrow 257 62 13
- L. Fadinger 131 46 11
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 832 57 12
- E. Alić 292 54 11
- J. Holt 453 50 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 213 19 13
- J. Girdwood-Reich 102 12 8
- J. Hodge 003 9 11
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 210 7 12
- R. McAlear 01– 5 12
- L. Smith ––0 5 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
St Johnstone Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
2
Motherwell Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Motherwell 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
4
Motherwell First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
5
Motherwell Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
1
TS
T. Sparrow Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
JH
J. Hodge Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
RS
R. Sinclair Over 1.5 Saves 71.4%
-
4
TM
T. Maswanhise Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
LF
L. Fadinger Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad