Newcastle
vs
Everton
Mon 02 Nov, 20:00 UTC · Matchweek 9 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Newcastle
- Everton
Did you know?
- Newcastle's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Newcastle's last 10 matches.
- Everton have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Everton have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 16 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 26 | Newcastle |
2–3 | Everton |
| 29 Nov 25 | Everton |
1–4 | Newcastle |
| 25 May 25 | Newcastle |
0–1 | Everton |
| 05 Oct 24 | Everton |
0–0 | Newcastle |
| 02 Apr 24 | Newcastle |
1–1 | Everton |
| 07 Dec 23 | Everton |
3–0 | Newcastle |
| 27 Apr 23 | Everton |
1–4 | Newcastle |
| 19 Oct 22 | Newcastle |
1–0 | Everton |
| 17 Mar 22 | Everton |
1–0 | Newcastle |
| 08 Feb 22 | Newcastle |
3–1 | Everton |
| 30 Jan 21 | Everton |
0–2 | Newcastle |
| 01 Nov 20 | Newcastle |
2–1 | Everton |
| 21 Jan 20 | Everton |
2–2 | Newcastle |
| 28 Dec 19 | Newcastle |
1–2 | Everton |
| 09 Mar 19 | Newcastle |
3–2 | Everton |
| 05 Dec 18 | Everton |
1–1 | Newcastle |
- Newcastle win · 7 (44%)
- Draw · 4 (25%)
- Everton win · 5 (31%)
Biggest win: Everton 1–4 Newcastle (29 Nov 25).
Newcastle vs Everton head to head: in the previous 16 meetings, Newcastle have won 7 times, Everton have won 5 times and 4 ended in a draw. Newcastle scored 26 goals and Everton scored 20 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 28 Feb 2026, was won 3-2 by Everton, away at Newcastle. Across these matches, both teams scored in 10 of 16 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. Newcastle kept 3 clean sheets and Everton kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Newcastle
Everton
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Newcastle
Everton
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 10 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Newcastle
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLDWDLWL-
05 Sep 26 H Newcastle vs
Bournemouth
2–2
D
-
10 May 26 A Newcastle vs
Nott'm Forest
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLWWDDW-
05 Sep 26 H Newcastle vs
Bournemouth
2–2
D
-
18 Apr 26 H Newcastle vs
Bournemouth
1–2
L
-
22 Mar 26 H Newcastle vs
Sunderland
1–2
L
-
04 Mar 26 H Newcastle vs
Man United
2–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLLDLWLL-
10 May 26 A Newcastle vs
Nott'm Forest
1–1
D
-
12 Apr 26 A Newcastle vs
Crystal Palace
1–2
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWLDWDLWL | 1.50 |
| Home | LLWLLWWDDW | 1.40 |
| Away | WLWLLDLWLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 39% | 48% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 2.97 | 2.80 |
| Scored/game | 1.46 | 1.70 | 1.23 |
| Conceded/game | 1.42 | 1.27 | 1.57 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 57% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 30% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 17% | 34% |
| xG/game | 1.49 | 1.77 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.40 | 1.66 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.63 | 1.15 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.5 | 7.2 | 5.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.5 | 13.5 | 15.4 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 35% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 14% | 8% |
Everton
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWDDDWDL-
06 Sep 26 H Everton vs
Man United
2–2
D
-
29 Aug 26 A Everton vs
Bournemouth
1–1
D
-
22 Aug 26 H Everton vs
Crystal Palace
2–0
W
-
17 May 26 H Everton vs
Sunderland
1–3
L
-
10 May 26 A Everton vs
Crystal Palace
2–2
D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLDLWDWL-
06 Sep 26 H Everton vs
Man United
2–2
D
-
22 Aug 26 H Everton vs
Crystal Palace
2–0
W
-
17 May 26 H Everton vs
Sunderland
1–3
L
-
23 Feb 26 H Everton vs
Man United
0–1
L
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDLDLDDD-
29 Aug 26 A Everton vs
Bournemouth
1–1
D
-
10 May 26 A Everton vs
Crystal Palace
2–2
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLWDDDWDL | 1.10 |
| Home | LWWLDLWDWL | 1.40 |
| Away | WWLDLDLDDD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.52 | 2.53 | 2.52 |
| Scored/game | 1.15 | 1.28 | 1.03 |
| Conceded/game | 1.37 | 1.24 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 47% | 48% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 35% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 25% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.35 | 1.47 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.49 | 1.32 | 1.65 |
| npxG/game | 1.28 | 1.40 | 1.15 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.4 | 5.9 | 5.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.1 | 13.2 | 15.0 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 32% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 14% | 2% |
League standings
Newcastle are 11th with 8 points. Everton are 7th with 10 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City |
7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 21 |
| 2 | Arsenal |
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 15 |
| 3 | Brighton |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 13 |
| 4 | Chelsea |
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 13 |
| 5 | Liverpool |
7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 12 |
| 6 | Brentford |
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 10 |
| 7 | Everton |
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 |
| 8 | Leeds |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 |
| 9 | Hull |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Ipswich |
7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 9 |
| 11 | Newcastle |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 |
| 12 | Crystal Palace |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Man United |
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | +0 | 6 |
| 14 | Coventry |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 6 |
| 15 | Fulham |
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 5 |
| 16 | Nott'm Forest |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 |
| 17 | Aston Villa |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 5 |
| 18 | Sunderland |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 4 |
| 19 | Bournemouth |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 3 |
| 20 | Tottenham |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Newcastle yet.
Out / doubtful
- Dan Burn Injured · Ankle Injury (8 games missed)
- Elanga Injured · Unspecified injury - Expected back 25 Oct
- J.Ramsey Injured · Thigh injury - Unknown return date
- Jaouen Injured · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date
- Joelinton Injured · Unknown Injury (9 games missed)
- Livramento Injured · Unspecified injury - Expected back 2 Nov
- William Osula Injured · Foot Injury (8 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Newcastle
- Joe Willock 010 2 6
- Anthony Elanga ––– 2 3
- Lewis Hall 010 1 6
Everton
- Thierno Barry 110 3 7
- Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall 010 2 7
- Tyrique Aaron Delali Yusuff George 000 1 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Newcastle
- Harvey Barnes 211 5 6
- Yoane Wissa 011 4 6
- Lewis Hall 111 3 6
Everton
- Thierno Barry 133 11 7
- Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall 010 6 7
- Jarrad Branthwaite 000 3 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Newcastle
- Joe Willock 225 15 6
- Yoane Wissa 112 11 6
- Harvey Barnes 223 11 6
Everton
- Thierno Barry 353 25 7
- Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall 610 19 7
- Tyrique Aaron Delali Yusuff George 100 10 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Newcastle
- Jacob Murphy 110 3Y 6
- Yoane Wissa 000 2Y 6
- Lewis Miley 000 1Y 6
Everton
- Harrison Armstrong 101 3Y 7
- James Garner 000 2Y 7
- Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall 000 1Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Newcastle
- Yoane Wissa 412 12 6
- Nico González 0–2 10 4
- Joe Willock 002 7 6
Everton
- Harrison Armstrong 201 10 7
- James Garner 001 5 7
- Brennan Johnson 100 5 4
Most tackles
Tackles made
Newcastle
- Lewis Hall 411 14 6
- Lewis Miley 142 8 6
- Amar Dedic 3–0 8 4
Everton
- James Garner 051 17 7
- Vitaliy Mykolenko 3–1 15 6
- James Tarkowski 121 14 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Newcastle
- Lewis Hall 002 7 6
- Sven Botman 121 6 6
- Lewis Miley 120 5 6
Everton
- James Tarkowski 421 17 7
- Jarrad Branthwaite 230 11 7
- Vitaliy Mykolenko 1–0 7 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Newcastle
- Sven Botman 7611 37 6
- Yoane Wissa 244 36 6
- Lewis Hall 942 33 6
Everton
- James Tarkowski 8810 57 7
- Thierno Barry 4126 45 7
- Vitaliy Mykolenko 5–8 37 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Newcastle
- Malick Thiaw 111 9 6
- Lewis Hall 030 8 6
- Sven Botman 000 8 6
Everton
- Jarrad Branthwaite 201 12 7
- James Tarkowski 021 6 7
- Vitaliy Mykolenko 1–0 5 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Newcastle
- Harvey Barnes 124 10 6
- Nico González 0–6 9 4
- Lewis Hall 021 7 6
Everton
- Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall 242 17 7
- Jack Grealish 521 9 1
- Tyrique Aaron Delali Yusuff George 000 7 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Newcastle
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Newcastle
To Score
90.0%
-
3
Newcastle
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
80.0%
-
4
Newcastle
Over 2.5 Cards in the Match
80.0%
-
5
Newcastle
1st Half Over 0.5 Goals
80.0%
-
1
JO
Joelinton
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
100.0%
-
2
LH
Lukas Hornicek
Over 1.5 Saves
100.0%
-
3
JW
Joe Willock
Over 1.5 Shots
80.0%
-
4
HB
Harvey Barnes
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
70.0%
-
5
JO
Joelinton
Over 1.5 Tackles
60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Coventry
Hull
Leeds
Tottenham
Liverpool
Fulham
West Ham
Brighton
Brentford
Arsenal
Chelsea
Man City
Ipswich
Burnley
Aston Villa