Preston
vs
Wrexham
Sat 16 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 26 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Preston
- Wrexham
Did you know?
- Preston have gone 9 matches without a win.
- Preston have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Preston have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Preston have won just 1 of their last 10 home matches.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | 4–1 | ||
| 29 Dec 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 06 Dec 25 | 1–1 |
- Preston win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (33%)
- Wrexham win · 2 (67%)
Biggest win: Wrexham 4–1 Preston (17 Oct 26).
Preston vs Wrexham head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Preston have not won, Wrexham have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Preston scored 3 goals and Wrexham scored 7 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 Oct 2026, was won 4-1 by Wrexham, at home against Preston. Wrexham are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball42% 22nd of 24 49% 12th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 10th of 24 0.09 xG a shot 19th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces37% of xG 4th of 24 27% of xG 12th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers27% of shots 1st of 24 23% of shots 5th of 24
Where they differ
- Wrexham see much more of the ball than Preston, 49% against 42%.
- Preston wait for better chances than Wrexham, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Preston get more of their chances from set pieces than Wrexham, 37% against 27%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Preston
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDLLLDLL-
03 Nov 26 H Preston vs
Sheffield United 2–3 L
-
13 Oct 26 A Preston vs
Birmingham 0–4 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Preston vs
Lincoln City 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLLWLLDL-
03 Nov 26 H Preston vs
Sheffield United 2–3 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Preston vs
Lincoln City 0–1 L
-
01 Sep 26 H Preston vs
Bristol City 1–3 L
-
02 May 26 H Preston vs
Southampton 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLLLDLLL-
13 Oct 26 A Preston vs
Birmingham 0–4 L
-
15 Aug 26 A Preston vs
Bolton Wanderers 1–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Preston vs
Sheffield United 3–2 W
-
22 Apr 26 A Preston vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
24th in the league · 5 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLDLLLDLL | 0.50 |
| Home | DLLLLWLLDL | 0.50 |
| Away | WLWLLLDLLL | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 35% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.46 | 2.51 | 2.42 |
| Scored/game | 1.10 | 1.22 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.44 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 61% | 48% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 24% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 26% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.06 | 1.16 | 0.96 |
| xG against/game | 1.38 | 1.25 | 1.52 |
| npxG/game | 1.03 | 1.10 | 0.95 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 27% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 15% | 5% |
Wrexham
Previous 10 Matches
DDLWDLWLLW-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWDDLDWLWW-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Wrexham vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
-
07 Apr 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 1–5 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWDLDLL-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Wrexham vs
Birmingham 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLWDLWLLW | 1.20 |
| Home | LWDDLDWLWW | 1.50 |
| Away | LWLDWDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 43% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.83 | 3.27 | 2.40 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.77 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.30 |
| Both teams scored | 63% | 77% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 20% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 17% | 3% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.41 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.19 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.35 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 22% | 18% |
League standings
Preston are 24th with 5 points. Wrexham are 16th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 28 | |
| 2 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 27 | |
| 3 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 26 | |
| 4 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 26 | |
| 5 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 26 | |
| 6 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 25 | |
| 7 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | +15 | 24 | |
| 8 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 21 | +15 | 23 | |
| 9 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 22 | |
| 10 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 22 | |
| 11 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 21 | |
| 12 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 27 | 24 | +3 | 18 | |
| 13 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 18 | |
| 14 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 18 | |
| 15 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 18 | |
| 16 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 17 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 18 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | |
| 19 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 | |
| 20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 14 | |
| 22 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Preston yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Leroy Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- A. McCann Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
- H. Clarke Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Kenny Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
- L. Gibbs Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Gibson Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Wrexham yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Windass Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Cacace Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- N. Broadhead Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Smith Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- C. O'Hare Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-21)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Preston
- J. Thompson –35 24 12
- C. Lang 032 20 11
- S. Mills 500 20 7
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 21– 14 12
- L. O'Brien –03 14 9
- B. Whiteman 1–0 13 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 213 24 13
- O. Rathbone 110 19 6
- L. O'Brien –22 18 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Preston
- A. Hughes 122 11 9
- H. Clarke ––– 7 8
- J. Thompson –10 6 12
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 001 8 13
- D. Hyam 20– 8 12
- B. Whiteman 1–1 7 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Preston
- A. Devine 2–1 27 12
- L. Leroy 121 15 12
- A. Vukčević 301 12 9
Wrexham
- K. Moore 204 14 12
- B. Whiteman 2–0 11 12
- L. O'Brien –14 11 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Preston Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 80.0%
-
2
Wrexham Over 3.5 Offsides in the Match 80.0%
-
3
Wrexham Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 80.0%
-
4
Preston Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Preston Goal After 75 Minutes 70.0%
-
1
DI
D. Iversen Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
GT
G. Thomason Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
AH
A. Hughes Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
4
KM
K. Moore Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
KM
K. Moore Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad