Rangers
vs
Hearts
Sun 20 Dec, 14:30 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Rangers
- Hearts
Did you know?
- Rangers are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Rangers have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Hearts's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Rangers beat Hearts 5-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 20 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 04 May 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 15 Feb 26 | 4–2 | ||
| 21 Dec 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 13 Sep 25 | 0–2 | ||
| 16 Feb 25 | 1–3 | ||
| 10 Nov 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 03 Aug 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 18 May 24 | 3–3 | ||
| 24 Feb 24 | 5–0 | ||
| 06 Dec 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 29 Oct 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 24 May 23 | 2–2 | ||
| 01 Feb 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 09 Nov 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 01 Oct 22 | 0–4 | ||
| 14 May 22 | 1–3 | ||
| 06 Feb 22 | 5–0 | ||
| 12 Dec 21 | 0–2 | ||
| 16 Oct 21 | 1–1 |
- Rangers win · 12 (60%)
- Draw · 5 (25%)
- Hearts win · 3 (15%)
Biggest win: Rangers 5–0 Hearts (24 Feb 24).
Rangers vs Hearts head to head: in the previous 20 meetings, Rangers have won 12 times, Hearts have won 3 times and 5 ended in a draw. Rangers scored 44 goals and Hearts scored 19 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 28 Oct 2026, ended 2-2 at Hearts. Across these matches, both teams scored in 10 of 20 and 13 had over 2.5 goals. Rangers kept 9 clean sheets and Hearts kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Shoots on sight
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball55% 2nd of 12 54% 3rd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12 0.10 xG a shot 10th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 7th of 12 31% of xG 4th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 7th of 12 19% of shots 5th of 12
Where they differ
- Rangers wait for better chances than Hearts, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Rangers
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWDWDW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLLLWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Dundee United 4–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWWDWDW | 2.60 |
| Home | DWWLLLWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LLWDWWWDDW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 70% | 55% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.08 | 3.05 | 3.11 |
| Scored/game | 2.08 | 2.22 | 1.94 |
| Conceded/game | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.17 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 48% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 39% | 45% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 9% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.83 | 1.91 | 1.75 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.26 | 1.36 |
| npxG/game | 1.70 | 1.79 | 1.62 |
| Led at half-time | 49% | 54% | 45% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 19% | 23% |
Hearts
Previous 10 Matches
WLDWDLLWDL-
25 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 H Hearts vs
Nordsjaelland 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Hearts vs
Kilmarnock 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWWWDD-
15 Oct 26 H Hearts vs
Nordsjaelland 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Hearts vs
St Johnstone 2–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Hearts vs
Dundee United 4–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Hearts vs
Motherwell 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWLDLLWL-
25 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Hearts vs
Trabzonspor 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Hearts vs
Kilmarnock 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 A Hearts vs
Motherwell 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWLDWLWD | 2.00 |
| Home | WWWWWWWWWD | 2.80 |
| Away | DWDLLWLDLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 47% | 60% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.75 | 2.84 | 2.67 |
| Scored/game | 1.53 | 1.85 | 1.23 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 0.99 | 1.44 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 49% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 32% | 40% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 14% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.56 | 1.75 | 1.38 |
| xG against/game | 1.20 | 0.93 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.42 | 1.58 | 1.27 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 47% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 24% | 11% |
League standings
Rangers are 2nd with 27 points. Hearts are 3rd with 20 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Rangers yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Yokota Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Cifuentes Injured · Knee surgery (back 2026-11-30)
- L. Shankland Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- R. McCrorie Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Chermiti Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-30)
No expected XI available for Hearts yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Spittal Injured · Shin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Borchgrevink Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- C. Halkett Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-30)
- C. Miller Injured · Knee surgery (back 2027-01-10)
- H. Milne Injured · Cruciate ligament injury
- S. Findlay Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- T. Magnusson Injured · Concussion (back 2026-11-15)
- T. Renaud Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- R. Mato Doubtful · Unknown (back 2026-11-12)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 101 6 8
- K. Kelsy 210 4 6
- L. Shankland ––– 3 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Rangers
- D. Gassama 001 34 9
- M. Kim 511 30 9
- R. D. Naderi 223 25 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Rangers
- D. Sterling 000 4Y 10
- B. Bouanani 110 3Y 4
- N. Raskin 011 3Y 10
Hearts
- S. Kerjota 011 3Y 5
- J. McCart 010 2Y 9
- J. Altena 001 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 313 23 8
- E. Fernandez 023 18 12
- N. Raskin 013 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Rangers
- J. Penrice 202 23 10
- D. Neil 231 22 9
- D. Sterling 122 21 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 011 15 12
- O. Makhanya 202 11 11
- C. Devlin ––– 11 4
Duels won
Challenges won
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 1063 90 12
- R. D. Naderi 7113 76 8
- D. Gassama 421 62 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Rangers
- O. Makhanya 111 8 11
- E. Fernandez 020 5 12
- D. Sterling 101 5 10
Hearts
- J. McCart 210 9 9
- M. Fagan-Walcott 021 5 4
- S. Findlay ––– 3 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Rangers
- M. Kim 614 22 9
- D. Gassama 201 22 9
- R. D. Naderi 311 15 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hearts First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
Hearts Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Hearts 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Rangers To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
5
Rangers To Score 100.0%
-
1
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
IP
I. Pandur Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
DS
D. Sterling Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad