Rangers
vs
St Johnstone
Sat 23 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for St Johnstone. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Rangers
- St Johnstone
Did you know?
- Rangers are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Rangers have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Rangers have lost to St Johnstone just once in their last 13 meetings.
- St Johnstone have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 13 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 26 | 4–0 | ||
| 12 Jan 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 01 Dec 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 06 Oct 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 18 Feb 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 20 Dec 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 16 Sep 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 28 Jan 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 06 Nov 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 13 Aug 22 | 4–0 | ||
| 02 Mar 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 15 Dec 21 | 2–0 | ||
| 11 Sep 21 | 1–2 |
- Rangers win · 12 (92%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- St Johnstone win · 1 (8%)
Biggest win: Rangers 4–0 St Johnstone (24 Oct 26).
Rangers vs St Johnstone head to head: in the previous 13 meetings, Rangers have won 12 times, St Johnstone have won once and none ended in a draw. Rangers scored 29 goals and St Johnstone scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 24 Oct 2026, was won 4-0 by Rangers, at home against St Johnstone. Rangers have won each of the last 8 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 13 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Rangers kept 10 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball55% 2nd of 12 47% 10th of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 12 0.11 xG a shot 4th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 7th of 12 25% of xG 6th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 7th of 12 19% of shots 4th of 12
Where they differ
- Rangers see much more of the ball than St Johnstone, 55% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Rangers
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWDWDW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLLLWWWW-
24 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
St Johnstone 4–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Rangers vs
Kilmarnock 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 1–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Rangers vs
Dundee United 4–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWWDWDW | 2.60 |
| Home | DWWLLLWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LLWDWWWDDW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 70% | 55% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.08 | 3.05 | 3.11 |
| Scored/game | 2.08 | 2.22 | 1.94 |
| Conceded/game | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.17 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 48% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 39% | 45% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 10% | 9% | 11% |
| xG/game | 1.83 | 1.91 | 1.75 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.26 | 1.36 |
| npxG/game | 1.70 | 1.79 | 1.62 |
| Led at half-time | 49% | 54% | 45% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 19% | 23% |
St Johnstone
Previous 10 Matches
DWLDWDLDDW-
07 Nov 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee 2–1 W
-
31 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
-
28 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Rangers 0–4 L
-
17 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Aberdeen 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Celtic 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWWLDDDW-
07 Nov 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee 2–1 W
-
28 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Falkirk 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Celtic 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 H St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
02 Aug 26 H St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 4–3 W
-
18 May 25 H St Johnstone vs
Dundee 0–2 L
-
10 May 25 H St Johnstone vs Ross County 2–1 W
-
03 May 25 H St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLDWLD-
31 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Kilmarnock 2–2 D
-
24 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Rangers 0–4 L
-
11 Oct 26 A St Johnstone vs
Aberdeen 1–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 A St Johnstone vs
Hearts 1–2 L
-
08 Aug 26 A St Johnstone vs
St Mirren 0–1 L
-
14 May 25 A St Johnstone vs
Hearts 1–2 L
-
26 Apr 25 A St Johnstone vs
Motherwell 2–3 L
-
12 Apr 25 A St Johnstone vs
Dundee United 0–1 L
-
29 Mar 25 A St Johnstone vs
Hibernian 0–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLDWDLDDW | 1.40 |
| Home | LWLWWLDDDW | 1.50 |
| Away | LLLLLLDWLD | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 28% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.43 | 2.35 | 2.51 |
| Scored/game | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.83 |
| Conceded/game | 1.53 | 1.37 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 53% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 22% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 31% | 43% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.43 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.77 | 1.26 | 2.37 |
| npxG/game | 1.04 | 1.32 | 0.70 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 4% | 8% |
League standings
Rangers are 2nd with 27 points. St Johnstone are 7th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 27 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 17 | |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 17 | |
| 8 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | |
| 9 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 13 | |
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 11 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Rangers yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Yokota Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Cifuentes Injured · Knee surgery (back 2026-11-30)
- L. Shankland Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-12-10)
- R. McCrorie Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Chermiti Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-30)
No expected XI available for St Johnstone yet.
Out / doubtful
- T. Steward Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 101 6 8
- K. Kelsy 210 4 6
- L. Shankland ––– 3 5
St Johnstone
- J. Fowler 000 6 11
- J. Campbell 101 3 5
- K. Fotheringham ––1 2 1
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Rangers
- D. Gassama 001 34 9
- M. Kim 511 30 9
- R. D. Naderi 223 25 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Rangers
- D. Sterling 000 4Y 10
- B. Bouanani 110 3Y 4
- N. Raskin 011 3Y 10
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 000 3Y 1R 12
- T. Steven 001 3Y 9
- E. Alić 100 2Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Rangers
- R. D. Naderi 313 23 8
- E. Fernandez 023 18 12
- N. Raskin 013 14 10
St Johnstone
- R. McAlear 41– 24 12
- E. Alić 101 19 11
- T. Steven 102 10 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Rangers
- J. Penrice 202 23 10
- D. Neil 231 22 9
- D. Sterling 122 21 10
St Johnstone
- R. McAlear 41– 24 12
- E. Alić 032 21 11
- S. Stanton ––1 17 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 011 15 12
- O. Makhanya 202 11 11
- C. Devlin ––– 11 4
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 322 14 12
- J. Holt 000 13 12
- L. Smith ––0 13 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Rangers
- E. Fernandez 1063 90 12
- R. D. Naderi 7113 76 8
- D. Gassama 421 62 9
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 832 57 12
- E. Alić 292 54 11
- J. Holt 453 50 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Rangers
- O. Makhanya 111 8 11
- E. Fernandez 020 5 12
- D. Sterling 101 5 10
St Johnstone
- C. Diabate 210 7 12
- R. McAlear 01– 5 12
- L. Smith ––0 5 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Rangers
- M. Kim 614 22 9
- D. Gassama 201 22 9
- R. D. Naderi 311 15 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rangers To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
2
Rangers To Score 100.0%
-
3
Rangers Team Over 12.5 Shots 100.0%
-
4
Rangers Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
5
Rangers Team Over 3.5 Corners 100.0%
-
1
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
IP
I. Pandur Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
RN
R. D. Naderi Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
DS
D. Sterling Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad