St Mirren
vs
Motherwell
Sat 13 Feb, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 27 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- St Mirren
- Motherwell
Did you know?
- St Mirren have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- St Mirren beat Motherwell 0-5 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- St Mirren have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- St Mirren have picked up 3.0 cards per game over their last 10, well above the league average of 1.9.
H2H
All 17 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 30 Aug 26 | 3–3 | ||
| 21 Feb 26 | 0–5 | ||
| 03 Jan 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 09 Aug 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 15 Mar 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 07 Dec 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 28 Sep 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 30 Mar 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 16 Dec 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 16 Sep 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 15 Feb 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 28 Jan 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 31 Jul 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 02 Apr 22 | 4–2 | ||
| 01 Feb 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 27 Oct 21 | 2–2 |
- St Mirren win · 2 (12%)
- Draw · 7 (41%)
- Motherwell win · 8 (47%)
Biggest win: St Mirren 0–5 Motherwell (21 Feb 26).
St Mirren vs Motherwell head to head: in the previous 17 meetings, St Mirren have won 2 times, Motherwell have won 8 times and 7 ended in a draw. St Mirren scored 15 goals and Motherwell scored 27 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 31 Oct 2026, was won 1-0 by Motherwell, at home against St Mirren. Motherwell are unbeaten in the last 10 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 17 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. St Mirren kept 4 clean sheets and Motherwell kept 7.
How they play
Each line runs across the 12 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Plays on the floor
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 5th of 12 54% 3rd of 12
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 12th of 12 0.11 xG a shot 8th of 12
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces27% of xG 5th of 12 15% of xG 11th of 12
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 9th of 12 13% of shots 12th of 12
Where they differ
- St Mirren get more of their chances from set pieces than Motherwell, 27% against 15%.
- Motherwell wait for better chances than St Mirren, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
St Mirren
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLLLLWDL-
31 Oct 26 A St Mirren vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
02 Sep 26 A St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
Motherwell 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDWDLLWD-
19 Sep 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
Motherwell 3–3 D
-
08 Aug 26 H St Mirren vs
St Johnstone 1–0 W
-
17 May 26 H St Mirren vs
Dundee United 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 H St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 0–3 L
-
25 Apr 26 H St Mirren vs
Livingston 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWWLLLL-
31 Oct 26 A St Mirren vs
Motherwell 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 A St Mirren vs
Kilmarnock 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLLLLWDL | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLDWDLLWD | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLWWWLLLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.26 | 2.84 |
| Scored/game | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.07 |
| Conceded/game | 1.48 | 1.19 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 40% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 33% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 38% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.40 | 1.20 | 1.60 |
| npxG/game | 1.06 | 1.12 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 27% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 8% | 0% |
Motherwell
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLLLLLDW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLLLW-
31 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
St Mirren 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 0–2 L
-
15 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Aberdeen 0–4 L
-
02 Sep 26 H Motherwell vs
Dundee United 3–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–0 D
-
13 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Celtic 2–3 L
-
09 May 26 H Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 H Motherwell vs
Falkirk 2–3 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Motherwell vs
Hibernian 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWWDLLLD-
28 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
St Johnstone 2–2 D
-
17 Oct 26 A Motherwell vs
Kilmarnock 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Dundee 1–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
St Mirren 3–3 D
-
02 Aug 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 2–1 W
-
16 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Hibernian 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Motherwell vs
Falkirk 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Rangers 3–2 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Motherwell vs
Hearts 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLLLLLDW | 0.80 |
| Home | DLDLDWLLLW | 0.90 |
| Away | LWLWWDLLLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.77 | 2.82 | 2.73 |
| Scored/game | 1.34 | 1.47 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.35 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 32% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 22% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.52 | 1.37 |
| xG against/game | 1.27 | 0.86 | 1.68 |
| npxG/game | 1.27 | 1.36 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 3% | 12% |
League standings
St Mirren are 8th with 14 points. Motherwell are 9th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 16 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 | |
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for St Mirren yet.
Out / doubtful
- R. Carr Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
- I. Kabia Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-20)
- K. Baccus Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Dijksteel Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- N. Agrafiotis Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- P. Nsio Injured · Other (back 2026-11-07)
No expected XI available for Motherwell yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Lowry Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-12-10)
- D. Williams Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-20)
- J. Koutroumbis Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-14)
- P. McGinn Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
St Mirren
- K. Phillips 000 3 8
- E. Sule 100 2 7
- C. Ramsay 100 1 10
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 3 7
- T. Maswanhise 010 2 10
- L. Fadinger –01 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
St Mirren
- E. Sule 100 8 7
- K. Phillips 000 6 8
- J. Young 020 5 0
Motherwell
- A. Lowry ––– 11 7
- T. Maswanhise 030 8 10
- L. Fadinger –01 8 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
St Mirren
- E. Sule 102 17 7
- J. Young 220 15 0
- K. Phillips 010 14 8
Motherwell
- T. Maswanhise 342 26 10
- A. Lowry ––– 24 7
- S. Palmer-Houlden 320 23 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
St Mirren
- R. Carr 001 6Y 12
- A. Gogić 011 3Y 12
- K. Phillips 001 3Y 8
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 110 4Y 12
- M. Moormann 001 3Y 12
- E. Longelo 001 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Motherwell
- T. Sparrow 222 29 12
- J. Hodge 431 25 10
- L. Fadinger –11 20 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
St Mirren
- A. Gogić 012 19 12
- R. Carr 130 17 12
- H. Fieldson 022 13 10
Motherwell
- L. Fadinger –14 15 10
- J. Hodge 300 11 10
- I. Said 102 9 9
Duels won
Challenges won
St Mirren
- R. Carr 3104 81 12
- P. Nsio –37 55 9
- H. Fieldson 344 45 10
Motherwell
- I. Said 859 63 9
- T. Sparrow 225 55 12
- L. Fadinger –13 45 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
St Mirren
- H. Fieldson 120 12 10
- A. Gogić 111 10 12
- R. Carr 200 6 12
Motherwell
- M. Moormann 121 16 12
- J. Girdwood-Reich 110 10 7
- J. Knight-Lebel 00– 7 3
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
St Mirren
- K. Phillips 140 14 8
- L. Thomas 201 13 4
- D. John 100 12 10
Motherwell
- E. Longelo 422 25 12
- I. Said 311 14 9
- A. Lowry ––– 14 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
St Mirren Team Over 12.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Motherwell Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
3
St Mirren Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
4
St Mirren Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
5
St Mirren Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
1
AG
A. Gogić Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
TS
T. Sparrow Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
TM
T. Maswanhise Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
JC
J. Chapman Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
5
JA
J. Ayunga Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad