Stoke
vs
Wrexham
Sat 26 Dec, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Stoke
- Wrexham
Did you know?
- Wrexham's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Stoke have outscored their xG by 0.62 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Wrexham have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Stoke's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
- Stoke win · 1 (50%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Wrexham win · 1 (50%)
Biggest win: Wrexham 2–0 Stoke (18 Apr 26).
Stoke vs Wrexham head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Stoke have won once, Wrexham have won once and none ended in a draw. Stoke scored 1 goal and Wrexham scored 2 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 18 Apr 2026, was won 2-0 by Wrexham, at home against Stoke. Across these matches, both teams scored in 0 of 2 and 0 had over 2.5 goals. Stoke kept 1 clean sheet and Wrexham kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 18th of 24 48% 14th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 22nd of 24 0.09 xG a shot 18th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces32% of xG 10th of 24 28% of xG 11th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 11th of 24 23% of shots 4th of 24
Where they differ
- Wrexham go more through the air than Stoke, 23% of shots against 19%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Stoke
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWLWDWWW-
07 Nov 26 A Stoke vs
Portsmouth 2–1 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Stoke vs
Bristol City 0–0 D
-
13 Oct 26 H Stoke vs
Middlesbrough 2–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Stoke vs
Bolton Wanderers 2–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Stoke vs
Sheffield United 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLWWWLDW-
24 Oct 26 H Stoke vs
Bristol City 0–0 D
-
13 Oct 26 H Stoke vs
Middlesbrough 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Stoke vs
Sheffield United 2–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Stoke vs
Portsmouth 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLDWWWWW-
07 Nov 26 A Stoke vs
Portsmouth 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Stoke vs
Bolton Wanderers 2–1 W
-
22 Aug 26 A Stoke vs
Southampton 1–3 L
-
02 May 26 A Stoke vs
Bristol City 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 29 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWLWDWWW | 2.30 |
| Home | DLLLWWWLDW | 1.40 |
| Away | LLLLDWWWWW | 1.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 37% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.38 | 2.38 | 2.38 |
| Scored/game | 1.15 | 1.26 | 1.03 |
| Conceded/game | 1.23 | 1.11 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 46% | 44% | 48% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 34% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.14 | 1.19 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.43 | 1.20 | 1.67 |
| npxG/game | 1.07 | 1.12 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 34% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 0% | 3% |
Wrexham
Previous 10 Matches
DLWDLWLLWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDWLWWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Wrexham vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWDLDLL-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Wrexham vs
Birmingham 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWDLWLLWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDDLDWLWWD | 1.60 |
| Away | LWLDWDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.23 | 2.40 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.74 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.48 | 1.30 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 77% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 19% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 3% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.40 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.20 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.35 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 22% | 18% |
League standings
Stoke are 3rd with 29 points. Wrexham are 15th with 18 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Stoke yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ampah Injured · Knee surgery (back 2027-01-20)
- E. Bocat Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Cissé Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Gallagher Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Wrexham yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Windass Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Cacace Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- N. Broadhead Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Smith Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- C. O'Hare Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-21)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Stoke
- J. McGlynn 111 5 9
- B. Wilmot 101 3 15
- E. Galbraith 0–0 3 14
Wrexham
- K. Moore 000 5 13
- O. Rathbone 010 2 7
- C. Doyle 000 1 14
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Stoke
- E. Galbraith 0–1 8 14
- J. McGlynn 211 8 9
- B. Johnson 000 5 14
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Stoke
- E. Galbraith 2–1 17 14
- J. McGlynn 311 16 9
- R. Boženík 340 15 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Stoke
- E. Galbraith 1–1 6Y 14
- M. Talovierov 00– 2Y 1R 5
- S. Ingelsson 00– 2Y 1R 1
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 0–– 4Y 12
- B. Whiteman –00 3Y 13
- C. Doyle 100 2Y 14
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Stoke
- E. Galbraith 1–1 20 14
- D. Soumaré 230 20 14
- R. Boženík 232 20 4
Wrexham
- L. O'Brien 032 16 10
- B. Whiteman –02 15 13
- D. Hyam 1–– 14 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Stoke
- L. Bombino 520 30 4
- D. Soumaré 022 27 14
- B. Johnson 501 25 14
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 132 26 14
- L. O'Brien 223 21 10
- O. Rathbone 102 21 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Stoke
- B. Wilmot 210 24 15
- L. Graham 211 16 13
- D. Soumaré 221 15 14
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 022 22 14
- B. Whiteman –22 12 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 12 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Stoke
- L. Graham 7119 84 13
- B. Johnson 1117 69 14
- D. Soumaré 646 66 14
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Stoke
- E. Galbraith 2–0 26 14
- J. McGlynn 120 13 9
- B. Johnson 200 10 14
Wrexham
- K. Moore 040 14 13
- B. Whiteman –01 12 13
- C. Doyle 101 11 14
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Stoke Team Over 3.5 Corners 100.0%
-
2
Wrexham Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Stoke To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
4
Stoke To Score 90.0%
-
5
Stoke Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
1
DW
D. Ward Over 1.5 Saves 87.5%
-
2
CD
C. Doyle Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
3
DS
D. Soumaré Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
4
KM
K. Moore Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
JM
J. McGlynn Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad