Villarreal
vs
Elche
Sat 17 Oct, 14:15 UTC · Matchweek 9 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Villarreal
- Elche
Did you know?
- Villarreal have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Elche have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Elche's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Elche have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Mar 26 | Villarreal |
2–1 | Elche |
| 03 Jan 26 | Elche |
1–3 | Villarreal |
| 04 Feb 23 | Elche |
3–1 | Villarreal |
| 04 Sep 22 | Villarreal |
4–0 | Elche |
| 16 Jan 22 | Elche |
1–0 | Villarreal |
| 22 Sep 21 | Villarreal |
4–1 | Elche |
| 06 Feb 21 | Elche |
2–2 | Villarreal |
| 06 Dec 20 | Villarreal |
0–0 | Elche |
- Villarreal win · 4 (50%)
- Draw · 2 (25%)
- Elche win · 2 (25%)
Biggest win: Villarreal 4–0 Elche (04 Sep 22).
Villarreal vs Elche head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Villarreal have won 4 times, Elche have won 2 times and 2 ended in a draw. Villarreal scored 16 goals and Elche scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Mar 2026, was won 2-1 by Villarreal, at home against Elche. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 8 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Villarreal kept 2 clean sheets and Elche kept 2.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Villarreal
Elche
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Villarreal
Elche
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 10 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Match Outlook
Villarreal (11th, 8 points) welcome Elche (18th, 6 points). Villarreal have lost 3 of their last 5 (LWWLL), scoring 9 and conceding 8, and have won 7 of their last 10 at home. Elche have been mixed lately, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats from their last 5, and have won 2 of their last 10 on the road. Villarreal are without Tajon Buchanan (7 of 8 starts), plus 1 other absentee. Elche will be missing Buba Sangaré (7 of 8 starts), plus 1 other absentee. In attack, Pape Gueye (3 goals) leads the way for Villarreal and Fer Niño (5 goals) for Elche. Villarreal are clear favourites here (Villarreal win 71%, draw 17%, Elche win 12%). The numbers point to an open game with goals at both ends, with 2-1 the most likely score. How Villarreal cope without Tajon Buchanan could decide whether that edge holds.
-
Villarreal
Injured
Tajon Buchanan
7 of 8 starts
-
Elche
Injured
Buba Sangaré
7 of 8 starts
Villarreal
Previous 10 Matches
LWDDLLLWWL-
10 Oct 26 A Villarreal vs
Real Madrid
0–1
L
-
20 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Levante
3–1
W
-
17 Sep 26 A Villarreal vs
Malaga
3–1
W
-
14 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Real Betis
1–2
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Deportivo La Coruna
2–3
L
-
28 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Alaves
0–1
L
-
23 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
2–2
D
-
16 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Racing Santander
2–2
D
-
24 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
5–1
W
-
17 May 26 A Villarreal vs
Rayo Vallecano
0–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWLWLLW-
20 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Levante
3–1
W
-
14 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Real Betis
1–2
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Deportivo La Coruna
2–3
L
-
24 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
5–1
W
-
13 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Sevilla
2–3
L
-
02 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Levante
5–1
W
-
26 Apr 26 H Villarreal vs
Celta Vigo
2–1
W
-
20 Mar 26 H Villarreal vs
Real Sociedad
3–1
W
-
08 Mar 26 H Villarreal vs
Elche
2–1
W
-
22 Feb 26 H Villarreal vs
Valencia
2–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
LWDDLDDLWL-
10 Oct 26 A Villarreal vs
Real Madrid
0–1
L
-
17 Sep 26 A Villarreal vs
Malaga
3–1
W
-
28 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Alaves
0–1
L
-
23 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
2–2
D
-
16 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Racing Santander
2–2
D
-
17 May 26 A Villarreal vs
Rayo Vallecano
0–2
L
-
10 May 26 A Villarreal vs
Mallorca
1–1
D
-
23 Apr 26 A Villarreal vs
Real Oviedo
1–1
D
-
12 Apr 26 A Villarreal vs
Athletic Bilbao
2–1
W
-
06 Apr 26 A Villarreal vs
Girona
0–1
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDDLLLWWL | 1.10 |
| Home | WWWWWLWLLW | 2.10 |
| Away | LWDDLDDLWL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 49% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.92 | 3.21 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.95 | 1.35 |
| Conceded/game | 1.27 | 1.25 | 1.29 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 68% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 11% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.98 | 1.46 |
| xG against/game | 1.38 | 1.28 | 1.49 |
| npxG/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.32 |
| Deep completions/game | 7.6 | 8.7 | 6.5 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.1 | 11.1 | 13.0 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 37% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 15% | 7% |
Elche
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLLLDLWD-
11 Oct 26 H Elche vs
Celta Vigo
0–0
D
-
15 Sep 26 H Elche vs
Real Madrid
2–3
L
-
12 Sep 26 A Elche vs
Athletic Bilbao
1–1
D
-
07 Sep 26 H Elche vs
Real Sociedad
2–3
L
-
28 Aug 26 A Elche vs
Racing Santander
2–3
L
-
17 Aug 26 A Elche vs
Deportivo La Coruna
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWDWLLLD-
11 Oct 26 H Elche vs
Celta Vigo
0–0
D
-
15 Sep 26 H Elche vs
Real Madrid
2–3
L
-
07 Sep 26 H Elche vs
Real Sociedad
2–3
L
-
22 Apr 26 H Elche vs
Atletico Madrid
3–2
W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLDDLDW-
12 Sep 26 A Elche vs
Athletic Bilbao
1–1
D
-
28 Aug 26 A Elche vs
Racing Santander
2–3
L
-
17 Aug 26 A Elche vs
Deportivo La Coruna
1–1
D
-
12 May 26 A Elche vs
Real Betis
1–2
L
-
03 May 26 A Elche vs
Celta Vigo
1–3
L
-
26 Apr 26 A Elche vs
Real Oviedo
2–1
W
-
03 Apr 26 A Elche vs
Rayo Vallecano
0–1
L
-
14 Mar 26 A Elche vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDLLLDLWD | 1.00 |
| Home | DWWWDWLLLD | 1.50 |
| Away | LLWLLDDLDW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 30% | 14% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.58 | 2.46 | 2.69 |
| Scored/game | 1.02 | 1.18 | 0.88 |
| Conceded/game | 1.55 | 1.29 | 1.81 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 55% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 25% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 28% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.04 | 1.34 | 0.74 |
| xG against/game | 1.78 | 1.63 | 1.93 |
| npxG/game | 0.97 | 1.24 | 0.70 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.9 | 4.8 | 3.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.7 | 11.7 | 13.7 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 26% | 15% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 4% | 3% |
League standings
Villarreal are 11th with 8 points. Elche are 18th with 6 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 7 | +27 | 24 |
| 2 | Atletico Madrid |
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 22 |
| 3 | Real Betis |
8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 19 |
| 4 | Real Madrid |
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 18 |
| 5 | Sevilla |
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 |
| 6 | Real Sociedad |
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 |
| 7 | Alaves |
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruna |
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 11 |
| 9 | Celta Vigo |
8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
| 10 | Athletic Bilbao |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 8 |
| 11 | Villarreal |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 8 |
| 12 | Espanyol |
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 8 |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 |
| 14 | Getafe |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 |
| 15 | Racing Santander |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 8 |
| 16 | Osasuna |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
| 17 | Levante |
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Elche |
8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 6 |
| 19 | Valencia |
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 5 |
| 20 | Malaga |
8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Out / doubtful
- Nicolas Pépé Injured · Eye Injury (2 games missed)
- Tajon Buchanan Injured · Hamstring Injury (2 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Villarreal
- Pape Gueye 200 3 8
- Alberto Moleiro 110 2 8
- Gerard Moreno –00 2 7
Elche
- Fer Niño 120 5 8
- Germán Valera 010 1 8
- Buba Sangaré 00– 1 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Villarreal
- Georges Mikautadze 021 11 4
- Ayoze Pérez 130 7 8
- Nicolas Pépé –0– 7 5
Elche
- Fer Niño 120 9 8
- Lucas Cepeda 010 5 8
- Gonzalo Villar 001 4 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Villarreal
- Georges Mikautadze 122 21 4
- Ayoze Pérez 351 16 8
- Nicolas Pépé –0– 14 5
Elche
- Fer Niño 121 12 8
- Lucas Cepeda 021 10 8
- Abiel Osorio 420 9 1
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Villarreal
- Renato Veiga 001 3Y 8
- Tajon Buchanan 01– 2Y 7
- Santiago Mouriño 00– 2Y 4
Elche
- Federico Redondo 01– 1Y 1R 5
- Marc Aguado 1–1 2Y 5
- Lucas Cepeda 110 2Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Villarreal
- Santi Comesaña 1–1 13 7
- Tajon Buchanan 23– 9 7
- Nathan Saliba 114 7 5
Elche
- Tete Morente 216 16 5
- Gonzalo Villar 210 14 8
- Germán Valera 113 8 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Villarreal
- Alex Freeman 127 15 4
- Santiago Mouriño 00– 13 4
- Nathan Saliba 250 11 5
Elche
- Gonzalo Villar 410 15 8
- Víctor Chust 313 13 8
- Buba Sangaré 11– 13 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Villarreal
- Renato Veiga 111 11 8
- Santi Comesaña 1–0 8 7
- Juan Foyth ––1 8 4
Elche
- Víctor Chust 112 9 8
- Federico Redondo 20– 9 5
- Javi Morcillo –21 7 4
Duels won
Challenges won
Villarreal
- Alex Freeman 8511 34 4
- Tajon Buchanan 86– 28 7
- Carlos Romero 1–3 26 4
Elche
- Gonzalo Villar 930 47 8
- Fer Niño 177 46 8
- Germán Valera 293 32 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Villarreal
- Renato Veiga 011 11 8
- Juan Foyth ––0 7 4
- Pape Gueye 000 3 8
Elche
- Víctor Chust 110 3 8
- Roy Revivo 110 3 5
- Pedro Bigas –2– 3 4
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Villarreal
- Alberto Moleiro 273 19 8
- Pape Gueye 101 10 8
- Ayoze Pérez 213 9 8
Elche
- Germán Valera 211 13 8
- Gonzalo Villar 110 8 8
- Tete Morente 111 6 5
Referee
VVVíctor García Verdura
38 matches on file in this leagueReferee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Villarreal
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Villarreal
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
90.0%
-
3
Elche
Over 2.5 Cards in the Match
90.0%
-
4
Villarreal
Team Over 12.5 Shots
80.0%
-
5
Elche
Team Over 10.5 Fouls
80.0%
-
1
SC
Santi Comesaña
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
2
MD
Matías Dituro
Over 1.5 Saves
80.0%
-
3
GM
Georges Mikautadze
Over 1.5 Shots
70.0%
-
4
AF
Alex Freeman
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
-
5
GM
Georges Mikautadze
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Compare bookmaker prices
The best price for each result, then every bookmaker side by side. Red marks the best price.
-
Bet Victor
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.40
4.60
6.00
–
-
Betano (UK)
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.40
4.60
6.00
–
-
Betfair
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.48
5.20
6.80
1.69
-
Betfair Sportsbook
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.44
5.00
6.50
–
-
Betfred (UK)
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
–
–
–
1.62
-
Betway
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.43
5.00
6.00
–
-
BoyleSports
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.40
4.75
5.50
–
-
Casumo
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.45
4.80
6.25
–
-
Coral
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.44
4.80
6.00
1.61
-
Grosvenor
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.47
4.90
6.40
–
-
Ladbrokes
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.44
4.80
6.00
1.61
-
LeoVegas
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.44
4.80
5.75
1.61
-
LiveScore Bet
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.43
4.60
5.80
1.55
-
Matchbook
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.48
5.20
6.80
1.69
-
Paddy Power
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.40
4.75
6.50
1.57
-
Sky Bet
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.40
4.75
6.25
–
-
Smarkets
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.48
5.10
6.80
–
-
Unibet (UK)
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.45
5.00
6.00
–
-
Virgin Bet
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.42
4.40
5.60
1.55
-
William Hill
Visit site (opens in a new tab)
1.44
4.50
6.00
1.57
Prices updated 1d ago. Prices are for information only and can change at any time. Each link goes to the bookmaker’s own homepage and TotalOdds earns nothing from it. 18+. BeGambleAware.org
Espanyol
Barcelona
Getafe
Osasuna