Wrexham
vs
Bolton Wanderers
Fri 01 Jan, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 25 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Bolton Wanderers. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Wrexham
- Bolton Wanderers
Did you know?
- Wrexham's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Wrexham have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 7 of Bolton Wanderers's last 10 matches.
- Bolton Wanderers's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
H2H
These two have no meetings in the stored history. At least one of them is newly promoted.
How they play
Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 14th of 24 51% 9th of 24
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 18th of 24 0.09 xG a shot 20th of 24
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces28% of xG 11th of 24 16% of xG 24th of 24
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers23% of shots 4th of 24 16% of shots 16th of 24
Where they differ
- Wrexham get more of their chances from set pieces than Bolton Wanderers, 28% against 16%.
- Wrexham go more through the air than Bolton Wanderers, 23% of shots against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (38%)
- Over · 5 (62%)
- Under · 2 (29%)
- Over · 5 (71%)
- Under · 3 (38%)
- Over · 5 (62%)
- Under · 3 (43%)
- Over · 4 (57%)
- Under · 3 (38%)
- Over · 5 (62%)
- Under · 3 (43%)
- Over · 4 (57%)
- Yes · 3 (38%)
- No · 5 (62%)
- Yes · 4 (50%)
- No · 4 (50%)
Wrexham
Previous 10 Matches
DLWDLWLLWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDWLWWD-
04 Nov 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Wrexham vs
Southampton 2–1 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Wrexham vs
Birmingham 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Wrexham vs
Middlesbrough 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWLDWDLDLL-
30 Oct 26 A Wrexham vs
Sheffield United 0–1 L
-
12 Apr 26 A Wrexham vs
Birmingham 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWDLWLLWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDDLDWLWWD | 1.60 |
| Away | LWLDWDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 42% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 3.23 | 2.40 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.74 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.48 | 1.30 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 77% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 19% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 3% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.40 | 0.97 |
| xG against/game | 1.32 | 1.20 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.35 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 22% | 18% |
Bolton Wanderers
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLWDLLWL-
06 Nov 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Derby 1–3 L
-
03 Nov 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Charlton 1–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Bristol City 2–3 L
-
23 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Middlesbrough 1–5 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Southampton 0–0 D
-
13 Oct 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Wolves 3–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Stoke 1–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Norwich 4–3 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Cardiff 1–0 W
-
08 Sep 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
West Ham 2–3 L
Previous 7 Matches
WLLWLLL-
31 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Bristol City 2–3 L
-
23 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Middlesbrough 1–5 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Stoke 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Cardiff 1–0 W
-
08 Sep 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
West Ham 2–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Lincoln City 0–1 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Bolton Wanderers vs
Preston 2–1 W
Previous 8 Matches
DLLWWDWL-
06 Nov 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Derby 1–3 L
-
03 Nov 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Charlton 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Southampton 0–0 D
-
13 Oct 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Wolves 3–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Norwich 4–3 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Millwall 0–4 L
-
01 Sep 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
Sheffield United 2–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Bolton Wanderers vs
QPR 0–0 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWLWDLLWL | 1.30 |
| Home* | WLLWLLL | 0.86 |
| Away* | DLLWWDWL | 1.38 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 29% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.27 | 3.43 | 3.12 |
| Scored/game | 1.33 | 1.29 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.93 | 2.14 | 1.75 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 71% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 14% | 38% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 14% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.33 | 1.44 | 1.23 |
| xG against/game | 1.89 | 2.03 | 1.77 |
| npxG/game | 1.17 | 1.28 | 1.09 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 14% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Wrexham are 15th with 18 points. Bolton Wanderers are 18th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 14 | +14 | 29 | |
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 29 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 29 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 15 | +14 | 28 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 18 | +8 | 28 | |
| 6 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 15 | +8 | 28 | |
| 7 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 26 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 24 | |
| 9 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 23 | |
| 10 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 22 | |
| 11 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 22 | |
| 12 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 21 | |
| 13 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 21 | |
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 27 | 27 | +0 | 18 | |
| 15 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 18 | |
| 16 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 18 | |
| 17 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 18 | |
| 18 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 17 | |
| 19 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 17 | |
| 20 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 15 | |
| 21 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 15 | |
| 22 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 10 | |
| 23 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 10 | |
| 24 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 30 | -17 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Wrexham yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Windass Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- L. Cacace Injured · Calf injury (back 2026-11-10)
- N. Broadhead Injured · Thigh injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Smith Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
- C. O'Hare Doubtful · Physical discomfort (back 2026-11-21)
No expected XI available for Bolton Wanderers yet.
Out / doubtful
- E. Erhahon Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-20)
- E. Toal Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-19)
- G. Bazunu Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-19)
- J. McAtee Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Nelson Injured · Hamstring injury (back 2026-11-30)
- R. Hardie Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-16)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Wrexham
- K. Moore 000 5 13
- O. Rathbone 010 2 7
- C. Doyle 000 1 14
Bolton Wanderers
- S. Dalby 110 6 13
- T. Gale 000 3 12
- J. Sheehan 100 2 15
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Wrexham
- D. Hyam 0–– 4Y 12
- B. Whiteman –00 3Y 13
- C. Doyle 100 2Y 14
Bolton Wanderers
- J. Sheehan 100 3Y 1R 15
- G. Larrazabal 001 3Y 12
- A. Famewo 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Wrexham
- L. O'Brien 032 16 10
- B. Whiteman –02 15 13
- D. Hyam 1–– 14 12
Bolton Wanderers
- J. Sheehan 111 19 15
- G. Larrazabal 011 14 12
- S. Dalby 010 12 13
Most tackles
Tackles made
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 132 26 14
- L. O'Brien 223 21 10
- O. Rathbone 102 21 7
Bolton Wanderers
- M. Conway 132 27 10
- C. Forino 322 24 9
- E. Erhahon ––– 18 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Wrexham
- C. Doyle 022 22 14
- B. Whiteman –22 12 13
- D. Hyam 0–– 12 12
Bolton Wanderers
- G. Larrazabal 310 21 12
- M. Conway 153 21 10
- C. Forino 243 21 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Wrexham
- K. Moore 040 14 13
- B. Whiteman –01 12 13
- C. Doyle 101 11 14
Bolton Wanderers
- R. Rodrigues 115 28 6
- J. Sheehan 204 21 15
- G. Larrazabal 212 21 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Bolton Wanderers Over 3.5 Offsides in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Wrexham Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Bolton Wanderers To Score 90.0%
-
4
Bolton Wanderers Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 77.8%
-
5
Bolton Wanderers Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 77.8%
-
1
CF
C. Forino Over 1.5 Tackles 100.0%
-
2
DW
D. Ward Over 1.5 Saves 87.5%
-
3
SD
S. Dalby Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
4
JS
J. Sheehan Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
5
KM
K. Moore Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad