Wrexham vs Cardiff

Sat 06 Mar, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 36 · probabilities and historical statistics

Predicted outcome

Wrexham win · Most likely 50.5%
Draw 24.9%
Cardiff win 24.6%

Event markets

Both teams to score 59%Avg 56%
Over 1.5 goals 79%Avg 75%
Over 2.5 goals 57%Avg 51%
Wrexham clean sheet 30%Avg 28%
Cardiff clean sheet 17%Avg 22%
Over 8.5 corners 69%Avg 66%
Over 9.5 corners 57%Avg 54%
Over 2.5 cards 66%Avg 72%
Over 3.5 cards 44%Avg 50%

This match League average

Predicted Score

2-19.7%
1-08.9%
2-07.9%

Team comparison

Attack Defense Form Discipline Cleansheets
  • Wrexham
  • Cardiff

Did you know?

  • Cardiff have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
  • Wrexham's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
  • Wrexham have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
  • Both teams have scored in 7 of Cardiff's last 10 matches.

H2H

All 1 meeting on file.

DateHomeScoreAway
17 Aug 26 Cardiff 1–1 Wrexham
1meetings
  • Wrexham win · 0 (0%)
  • Draw · 1 (100%)
  • Cardiff win · 0 (0%)
Avg. total goals 2.00 League avg: 2.61
Over 2.5 goals 0% League avg: 51%
Both teams to score 100% League avg: 56%
Whoever hosts wins 0% League avg: 43%
Avg. total corners 18.00 League avg: 10.31
Avg. total cards 2.00 League avg: 3.82
Wrexham avg. goals 1.00 League avg: 1.31
Cardiff avg. goals 1.00 League avg: 1.31

Wrexham vs Cardiff head to head: in their only meeting on file, Wrexham have not won, Cardiff have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Wrexham scored 1 goal and Cardiff scored 1 goal in that match. The latest meeting, on 17 Aug 2026, ended 1-1 at Cardiff. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.

How they play

Each line runs across the 24 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

Wrexham
  • Crosses and headers
  • Shoots on sight
Cardiff
  • Keeps the ball
  • Possession
    Cedes the ballKeeps the ball
    48% 14th of 24 60% 1st of 24
  • Shot selection
    Shoots on sightWaits for the chance
    0.09 xG a shot 18th of 24 0.11 xG a shot 9th of 24
  • Set pieces
    Open playSet pieces
    28% of xG 11th of 24 23% of xG 15th of 24
  • Route to goal
    On the groundCrosses and headers
    23% of shots 4th of 24 17% of shots 13th of 24

Where they differ

  • Cardiff see much more of the ball than Wrexham, 60% against 48%.
  • Wrexham go more through the air than Cardiff, 23% of shots against 17%.
  • Cardiff wait for better chances than Wrexham, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.

Ball Stats (Last 10 games)

Wrexham Cardiff
12 (1.2 avg) Goals 21 (2.1 avg)
124 (12.4 avg) Total Shots 171 (17.1 avg)
32 (3.2 avg) Shots on Target 67 (6.7 avg)
35 (3.5 avg) Blocked Shots 53 (5.3 avg)
45 (4.5 avg) Corners 56 (5.6 avg)
782 (78.2 avg) Attacks 976 (97.6 avg)
356 (35.6 avg) Dangerous Attacks 510 (51.0 avg)
80 (8.0 avg) Key Passes 114 (12.7 avg)
4260 (426.0 avg) Passes 4753 (475.3 avg)
3403 (80%) Pass Accuracy 3949 (83%)
47% Ball Possession 57%

Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)

Wrexham Cardiff
0 (0.0 avg) Red Cards 1 (0.1 avg)
14 (1.4 avg) Yellow Cards 18 (1.8 avg)
162 (16.2 avg) Tackles 136 (13.6 avg)
103 (10.3 avg) Fouls 91 (9.1 avg)
18 (1.8 avg) Offsides 23 (2.3 avg)
436 (43.6 avg) Duels Won 438 (48.7 avg)
154 (15.4 avg) Aerial Duels Won 122 (13.6 avg)

Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)

Wrexham

1.5Goals
  • Under · 1 (10%)
  • Over · 9 (90%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 3 (33%)
  • Over · 6 (67%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (44%)
  • Over · 5 (56%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 8 (80%)
  • Over · 2 (20%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 6 (67%)
  • Over · 3 (33%)
CS
  • Yes · 1 (10%)
  • No · 9 (90%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 6 (60%)
  • No · 4 (40%)

Cardiff

1.5Goals
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 3 (33%)
  • Over · 6 (67%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (44%)
  • Over · 5 (56%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (44%)
  • Over · 5 (56%)
CS
  • Yes · 1 (10%)
  • No · 9 (90%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 7 (70%)
  • No · 3 (30%)