Match summary
Verona took a 1-0 win at Parma. Verona led 1-0 at half-time.
Darko Lazovic put Verona ahead in the 10th minute.
Parma can feel hard done by, creating 1.17 expected goals (xG) from 20 shots to Verona's 0.37 from 8.
Parma
vs
Verona
29 October 2019 · Serie A · 2019/20 · Referee Gianluca Manganiello
Half-time: 0–1
Verona took a 1-0 win at Parma. Verona led 1-0 at half-time.
Darko Lazovic put Verona ahead in the 10th minute.
Parma can feel hard done by, creating 1.17 expected goals (xG) from 20 shots to Verona's 0.37 from 8.
Parma
Verona
Parma
Verona
0-1 (Verona)Card times are not on file for this game, so they are listed without a minute.
Parma
Verona
Running total of expected goals (xG) for each side through the match. xG rates each chance by how often similar shots are scored. A goal is marked where it was scored.
Tap a goal for the scorer and score.
Every shot and where it was taken from.
Hover or tap a shot for the player, minute and xG.
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luigi Sepe | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Matteo Darmian | DEF | 90 | 3 | 0.18 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Kastriot Dermaku | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 1 | |||
| Simone Iacoponi | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Giuseppe Pezzella | DEF | 76 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Juraj Kucka | MID | 90 | 3 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Gastón Brugman | MID | 90 | 2 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 1 | |||
| Antonino Barillà | MID | 60 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1 | |||
| Dejan Kulusevski | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.55 | 6 | |||
| Yann Karamoh | FWD | 90 | 4 | 0.14 | 0.06 | 1 | |||
| Gervinho | FWD | 90 | 5 | 0.58 | 0.05 | 1 | |||
| Hernani | Sub | 30 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 2 | |||
| Mattia Sprocati | Sub | 14 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Player | Pos | Min | G | A | Sh | xG | xA | KP | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Silvestri | GK | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Marash Kumbulla | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Koray Günter | DEF | 90 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Amir Rrahmani | DEF | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Marco Faraoni | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1 | |||
| Sofyan Amrabat | MID | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Miguel Veloso | MID | 90 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 2 | |||
| Darko Lazovic | MID | 90 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0 | ||
| Valerio Verre | MID | 62 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 1 | |||
| Mariusz Stepinski | FWD | 90 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1 | |||
| Eddie Salcedo | FWD | 46 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Mattia Zaccagni | Sub | 44 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Matteo Pessina | Sub | 28 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | |||
| Andrea Danzi | Sub | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 |
Starters first, then substitutes. xA is expected assists.
Chances implied by the average closing odds, with the bookmaker margin removed.
Shots, expected goals and player data from Understat. Results and odds from football-data.co.uk. Referee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.