José Ángel Esmoris Tasende
Known as Angeliño
Defender
·
Deportivo La Coruna
· 8th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 24 Oct, 19:00 UTC AWAY
Atletico Madrid
Analysis
Season Performance
Angeliño at Deportivo La Coruna this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 69 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Angeliño's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | - - | 3.4 0.73 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.35 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.13 0.17 | 0.27 0.06 |
| Key passes | 1 1.30 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.2 0.54 |
| Tackles | 1 1.30 | 8.7 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 1 1.30 | 5.5 1.17 |
| Duels won | 5 6.52 | 20.6 4.51 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 3.0 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 3.91 | 5.2 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 2.61 | 4.0 0.88 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.36 |
| Red cards | 1 1.30 | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Angeliño’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
Not enough recorded this season yet to compare traits.
Squad standing
Where Angeliño ranks among 27 registered Deportivo La Coruna players this season.
- 21st of 27 for Minutes played
- 14th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 19th of 27 for Tackles
- 17th of 27 for Interceptions
- 20th of 27 for Duels won
- 15th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Angeliño’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 66.7% Based on 9 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 22.2% Based on 9 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 22.2% Based on 9 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 22.2% Based on 9 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 14.4% Based on 125 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Angeliño’s last 9 matches (54 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 66.7%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 22.2%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 22.2%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 22.2%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 22.2%
Match log
Every finished match on file Angeliño actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 26 | Home | Levante |
D | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 16 Sep 26 | Home | Sevilla |
L | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 10 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | |
| 28 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | Y | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | |
| 30 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Angeliño, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Deportivo La Coruna | Roma | Roma | Roma | Hoffenheim | RB Leipzig |
| Mins | 69 | 427 | 3182 | 1169 | 2626 | 2302 |
| Starts | 2 | 5 | 36 | 14 | 30 | 26 |
| Goals | - | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Assists | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.23 | 1.42 | 0.21 | 0.94 | 1.21 |
| xA | 0.13 | 0.28 | 5.52 | 1.64 | 8.14 | 6.13 |
| Shots | - | 5 | 24 | 8 | 20 | 13 |
| SOT | - | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Tackles | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 5 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Red | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Levante
Sevilla