Jordan McGhee
Known as J. McGhee
Defender
· Motherwell
· 9th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 21 Nov, 20:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
J. McGhee at Motherwell this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 110 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?J. McGhee's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Scottish Premiership. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 0 0.00 | 0.3 0.04 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | 0.47 0.06 |
| Shots | 3 2.45 | 4.0 0.55 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.82 | 1.3 0.17 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.4 0.05 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | 0.57 0.07 |
| Key passes | 0 0.00 | 4.1 0.59 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 2.9 0.55 |
| Tackles | 3 2.45 | 10.1 1.53 |
| Interceptions | 3 2.45 | 7.8 1.12 |
| Duels won | 7 5.73 | 33.4 5.06 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 4.9 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 5 4.09 | 6.3 0.97 |
| Fouls drawn | 0 0.00 | 5.5 0.77 |
| Yellow cards | 0 0.00 | 1.2 0.17 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
J. McGhee’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles86%
- Interceptions98%
- Duels won72%
- Blocked shots7%
- Goals37%
- Assists36%
Squad standing
Where J. McGhee ranks among 38 registered Motherwell players this season.
- 21st of 38 for Minutes played
- 12th of 38 for Shots on target
- 9th of 38 for Fouls committed
- 16th of 38 for Tackles
- 9th of 38 for Interceptions
- 20th of 38 for Duels won
Historic Bets
J. McGhee’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 44.4% Based on 9 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 22.2% Based on 9 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 22.2% Based on 9 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 11.1% Based on 9 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 11.1% Based on 9 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over J. McGhee’s last 9 matches (22 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 44.4%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 22.2%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 22.2%
- 4 Over 1.5 Shots 11.1%
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 11.1%
Match log
Every finished match on file J. McGhee actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for J. McGhee’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Tackles | Intercepts | Blocks | Duels won | Aerials won | Passes | Fouls | CS | Goals | Assists | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 26 | Away | D | 45’ | – | 1 | – | 3 | 3 | 17 | 2 | – | – | – | – | |
| 25 Oct 26 | Home | L | 65’ | 3 | 2 | – | 4 | – | 33 | 3 | – | – | – | – | |
| 26 Apr 26 | Away | W | 34’ | – | – | – | 3 | 3 | 21 | 1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | L | 9’ | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | Y | – | – | – | |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | L | 17’ | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 13 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 21 Mar 26 | Home | D | 10’ | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 3 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 14 Mar 26 | Away | L | 11’ | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 5 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 15 Feb 26 | Home | W | 1’ | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | Y | – | – | – | |
| 10 Jan 26 | Away | D | 3’ | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | Y | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for J. McGhee, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Motherwell |
| Mins | 110 |
| Starts | 2 |
| Goals | 0 |
| Assists | 0 |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | 3 |
| SOT | 1 |
| Tackles | 3 |
| Int. | 3 |
| Duels won | 7 |
| Blocked | 0 |
| Key passes | 0 |
| Fouls | 5 |
| Fouls drawn | 0 |
| Clean sheets | - |
| Yel | 0 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column