4 DEF JP

João Paulo

Known as J. Paulo

Defender · Chapecoense · 20th in the league

Available
6 Tackles
9 Interceptions
1 Clean sheets
759 Minutes

Next fixture

Sat 14 Nov, 23:30 UTC HOME Vasco da Gama Analysis 

Season Performance

J. Paulo at Chapecoense this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.

Minutes played: 759 · Starts: 8

StatValue Season Avg ?J. Paulo's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Brasileirão. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown.
Shooting
Goals 1 0.8
Expected goals (xG) - -
Shots 3 10.0
Shots on target 1 2.8
Passing
Assists 0 0.8
Expected assists (xA) - -
Key passes 1 9.3
Defending
Clean sheets 1 8.7
Tackles 6 21.0
Interceptions 9 15.2
Duels won 31 57.5
Blocked shots 0 3.5
Discipline
Fouls committed 19 15.0
Fouls drawn 5 10.0
Yellow cards 3 2.8
Red cards 0 0.2

Player Traits

J. Paulo’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.

Tackles Interceptions Duelswon Blockedshots Cleansheets Goals Assists
  • Tackles5%
  • Interceptions46%
  • Duels won34%
  • Blocked shots13%
  • Clean sheets2%
  • Goals85%
  • Assists28%

Squad standing

Where J. Paulo ranks among 41 registered Chapecoense players this season.

  • 8th of 41 for Goals
  • 14th of 41 for Minutes played
  • 15th of 41 for Shots on target
  • 7th of 41 for Fouls committed
  • 17th of 41 for Tackles
  • 9th of 41 for Interceptions
  • 12th of 41 for Duels won
  • 20th of 41 for Key passes

Historic Bets

J. Paulo’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.

  1. 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 88.9% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
  2. 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 55.6% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
  3. 3 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 44.4% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
  4. 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 33.3% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file
  5. 5 To Score Anytime 11.1% Based on 9 matches across 1 season on file

Recent Form

The same markets over J. Paulo’s last 9 matches (84 minutes on average). Newest on the right.

  1. 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 88.9%
  2. 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 55.6%
  3. 3 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 44.4%
  4. 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 33.3%
  5. 5 To Score Anytime 11.1%

Match log

Every finished match on file J. Paulo actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for J. Paulo’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.

DateOpponentResultMin TacklesInterceptsBlocksDuels wonAerials wonPassesFoulsCSGoalsAssistsCards
28 Oct 26 Away Bragantino L 90’ – 3 – 1 1 32 1 – – – –
24 Oct 26 Home Fluminense W 73’ 3 – – 7 4 15 3 – – – –
12 Oct 26 Home Athletico Paranaense L 90’ – 1 – 3 1 47 4 – – –
31 May 26 Away Palmeiras L 90’ – 2 – 3 2 58 1 – – – –
24 May 26 Away Cruzeiro L 90’ 1 – – 3 2 32 1 – 1 – –
17 May 26 Home Remo L 90’ 1 – – 5 3 71 2 – – –
10 May 26 Away Mirassol D 90’ – – – 4 4 38 4 – – –
03 May 26 Home Bragantino L 71’ – 1 – 1 1 56 3 – – – –
28 Jan 26 Home Santos W 75’ 1 2 – 4 2 35 – Y – – –

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season by season

Every season on file for J. Paulo, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.

Season 2026
TeamChapecoense
Mins759
Starts8
Goals1
Assists0
xG-
xA-
Shots3
SOT1
Tackles6
Int.9
Duels won31
Blocked0
Key passes1
Fouls19
Fouls drawn5
Clean sheets1
Yel3
Red0

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

 Chapecoense · All players