José Salinas Morán
Known as José Salinas
Defender
·
Malaga
· 20th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 16:30 UTC HOME
Real Sociedad
Analysis
Season Performance
José Salinas at Malaga this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 361 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?José Salinas's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.02 0.00 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 1 0.25 | 3.4 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.03 0.01 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 1 0.25 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.25 | 2.1 0.52 |
| Tackles | 9 2.24 | 8.6 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 4 1.00 | 5.4 1.17 |
| Duels won | 18 4.49 | 20.4 4.52 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.50 | 3.0 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 1.50 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 0.75 | 3.9 0.89 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.25 | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
José Salinas’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles68%
- Interceptions44%
- Duels won54%
- Blocked shots42%
- Clean sheets18%
- Expected goals (xG)23%
- Expected assists (xA)33%
Squad standing
Where José Salinas ranks among 28 registered Malaga players this season.
- 13th of 28 for Minutes played
- 7th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 13th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 6th of 28 for Tackles
- 8th of 28 for Interceptions
- 9th of 28 for Duels won
- 5th of 28 for Blocked shots
- 15th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
José Salinas’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 52.9% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 23.5% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 17.6% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 17.6% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 5.9% Based on 17 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over José Salinas’s last 10 matches (48 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file José Salinas actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Getafe |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 Sep 26 | Home | Villarreal |
L | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | - | |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
D | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Levante |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Aug 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 09 May 26 | - | - | - | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 09 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 22 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 17 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 3’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 2’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for José Salinas, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Malaga | Espanyol |
| Mins | 361 | 249 |
| Starts | 6 | 11 |
| Goals | - | - |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.02 | 0.09 |
| xA | 0.03 | 0.13 |
| Shots | 1 | 1 |
| SOT | - | - |
| Tackles | 9 | 2 |
| Int. | 4 | 3 |
| Duels won | 18 | 12 |
| Blocked | 2 | 2 |
| Key passes | 1 | 5 |
| Fouls | 6 | 8 |
| Fouls drawn | 3 | 4 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 3 |
| Yel | 1 | 2 |
| Red | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Getafe
Villarreal
Celta Vigo
Levante
Real Madrid
Atletico Madrid