Next fixture
Sun 08 Nov, 16:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
Jota at Celtic this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 132
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Jota's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Scottish Premiership. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 0 0.00 | 1.6 0.26 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.14 0.09 | 2.73 0.41 |
| Shots | 5 3.41 | 13.2 2.53 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.68 | 4.8 0.84 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.68 | 0.6 0.11 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.72 0.49 | 1.12 0.23 |
| Key passes | 6 4.09 | 6.6 1.33 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 1 0.68 | 5.2 1.13 |
| Interceptions | 2 1.36 | 1.3 0.27 |
| Duels won | 9 6.14 | 22.9 4.87 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 0.6 0.12 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 1.36 | 6.8 1.38 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 2.73 | 6.4 1.31 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.68 | 0.8 0.19 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
Jota’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals20%
- Assists97%
- Shots on target39%
- Shots75%
- Key passes99%
- Duels won77%
- Expected goals (xG)6%
- Expected assists (xA)94%
Squad standing
Where Jota ranks among 34 registered Celtic players this season.
- 7th of 34 for Assists
- 21st of 34 for Minutes played
- 16th of 34 for Shots on target
- 16th of 34 for Fouls committed
- 18th of 34 for Expected goals (xG)
- 18th of 34 for Tackles
- 12th of 34 for Interceptions
- 18th of 34 for Duels won
- 11th of 34 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Jota’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 36.4% Based on 22 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 36.4% Based on 22 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 36.4% Based on 22 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 4 To Score or Assist 22.7% Based on 22 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 22.7% Based on 22 matches across 3 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Jota’s last 10 matches (58 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 40%
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30%
- 4 To Score or Assist 30%
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 40% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Jota actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for Jota’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Shots | On target | xG | xA | Key passes | Duels won | Fouls won | Passes | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 26 | Home | D | 45’ | – | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0.15 | – | 3 | 1 | – | 28 | – | |
| 25 Oct 26 | Away | W | 26’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.03 | – | 2 | 3 | 2 | 17 | – | |
| 18 Oct 26 | Home | W | 45’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | 2 | 18 | ||
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | W | 16’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | 11 | – | |
| 18 Feb 25 | Away | Bayern Munich · Champions League |
D | 60’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 3 | – | 22 | – |
| 12 Feb 25 | Home | Bayern Munich · Champions League |
L | 25’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.05 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 7 | – |
| 27 May 24 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 3 | 2 | 24 | – | |
| 23 May 24 | Home | W | 90’ | 1 | – | 3 | 3 | – | – | 4 | 3 | 1 | 26 | – | |
| 16 May 24 | Away | D | 90’ | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | 3 | 2 | 1 | 33 | – | |
| 03 May 24 | Away | L | 90’ | 1 | – | 5 | 3 | – | – | – | 3 | 1 | 40 | – | |
| 26 Apr 24 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | – | 17 | – | |
| 20 Apr 24 | Away | W | 21’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | – | 4 | 1 | – | 7 | – | |
| 05 Apr 24 | Home | D | 78’ | – | – | 3 | – | – | – | 2 | 4 | 1 | 34 | – | |
| 01 Apr 24 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 | 2 | 1 | 32 | – | |
| 29 Mar 24 | Home | W | 88’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | – | – | 1 | 6 | 1 | 30 | – | |
| 16 Mar 24 | Away | W | 86’ | 1 | – | 2 | 2 | – | – | 2 | 5 | 1 | 31 | – | |
| 08 Mar 24 | Home | W | 32’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 3 | – | 16 | – | |
| 01 Sep 23 | Home | L | 30’ | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | 10 | – | |
| 28 Aug 23 | Away | W | 48’ | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 1 | 15 | – | |
| 24 Aug 23 | Away | W | 23’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | 15 | – | |
| 19 Aug 23 | Home | W | 16’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 11 | – | |
| 14 Aug 23 | Away | W | 16’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | 7 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Jota, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Celtic |
| Mins | 132 |
| Starts | - |
| Goals | 0 |
| Assists | 1 |
| xG | 0.14 |
| xA | 0.72 |
| Shots | 5 |
| SOT | 1 |
| Tackles | 1 |
| Int. | 2 |
| Duels won | 9 |
| Blocked | 0 |
| Key passes | 6 |
| Fouls | 2 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 |
| Yel | 1 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Bayern Munich