Matt Godden
Known as M. Godden
Forward
· Charlton
· 19th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 21 Nov, 15:00 UTC AWAYSeason Performance
M. Godden at Charlton this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 88 · Starts: 1
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?M. Godden's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Championship. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 0 0.00 | 1.8 0.31 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.08 0.08 | 1.89 0.32 |
| Shots | 2 2.05 | 13.8 2.45 |
| Shots on target | 0 0.00 | 5.1 0.89 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 0 0.00 | 0.7 0.13 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.01 0.02 | 0.6 0.10 |
| Key passes | 0 0.00 | 6.4 1.11 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 0 0.00 | 5.3 0.93 |
| Interceptions | 0 0.00 | 1.9 0.33 |
| Duels won | 3 3.07 | 27.6 4.72 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 0.6 0.10 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 3.07 | 8.2 1.49 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 1.02 | 6.6 1.09 |
| Yellow cards | 0 0.00 | 0.9 0.19 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.00 |
Player Traits
M. Godden’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
Not enough recorded this season yet to compare traits.
Squad standing
Where M. Godden ranks among 33 registered Charlton players this season.
- 25th of 33 for Minutes played
- 20th of 33 for Fouls committed
- 20th of 33 for Expected goals (xG)
- 23rd of 33 for Duels won
Historic Bets
M. Godden’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 61.5% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30.8% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 30.8% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Score Anytime 15.4% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 15.4% Based on 13 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over M. Godden’s last 10 matches (38 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40%
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 40%
- 4 To Score Anytime 20%
- 5 To Score or Assist 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file M. Godden actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for M. Godden’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Shots | On target | xG | xA | Key passes | Duels won | Fouls won | Passes | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Nov 26 | Home | L | 29’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.05 | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | |
| 15 Aug 26 | Home | W | 59’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.03 | – | – | 3 | 1 | 11 | – | |
| 22 Apr 26 | Home | L | 12’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | – | |
| 18 Apr 26 | Away | D | 77’ | 1 | – | 5 | 2 | 0.71 | – | – | 4 | 1 | 8 | – | |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | L | 33’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.21 | – | 2 | 3 | – | 5 | – | |
| 06 Apr 26 | Away | D | 29’ | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0.69 | – | – | 2 | – | 2 | – | |
| 03 Apr 26 | Home | L | 11’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.52 | – | – | 1 | – | 4 | – | |
| 11 Feb 26 | Home | W | 61’ | – | – | 2 | – | 0.23 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 13 | ||
| 06 Feb 26 | Home | D | 20’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | – | |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | W | 45’ | – | – | 3 | 1 | 0.19 | – | – | – | – | 9 | – | |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | L | 15’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | – | |
| 20 Jan 26 | Home | L | 11’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.27 | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | W | 1’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for M. Godden, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Charlton | Charlton |
| Mins | 88 | 315 |
| Starts | 1 | 2 |
| Goals | 0 | 2 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.08 | 2.96 |
| xA | 0.01 | 0.30 |
| Shots | 2 | 15 |
| SOT | 0 | 5 |
| Tackles | 0 | 0 |
| Int. | 0 | 2 |
| Duels won | 3 | 14 |
| Blocked | 0 | 0 |
| Key passes | 0 | 3 |
| Fouls | 3 | 8 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 2 |
| Yel | 0 | 1 |
| Red | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column