Mohamadou Kanté
Known as M. Kanté
Midfielder
· West Ham
· 9th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 21 Nov, 15:00 UTC HOMESeason Performance
M. Kanté at West Ham this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 741 · Starts: 9
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?M. Kanté's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Championship. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 3 0.36 | 1.1 0.14 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.57 0.31 | 1.0 0.14 |
| Shots | 19 2.31 | 11.0 1.47 |
| Shots on target | 7 0.85 | 3.5 0.47 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.24 | 0.9 0.12 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 1.08 0.13 | 0.89 0.12 |
| Key passes | 11 1.34 | 8.9 1.14 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 6 0.73 | 4.3 0.81 |
| Tackles | 7 0.85 | 12.4 1.73 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.24 | 6.3 0.85 |
| Duels won | 26 3.16 | 32.6 4.50 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.24 | 2.0 0.26 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 17 2.06 | 8.5 1.21 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.49 | 8.6 1.18 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.12 | 1.4 0.20 |
| Red cards | 1 0.12 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
M. Kanté’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes66%
- Assists82%
- Goals89%
- Tackles10%
- Interceptions15%
- Duels won15%
- Expected goals (xG)92%
- Expected assists (xA)64%
Squad standing
Where M. Kanté ranks among 28 registered West Ham players this season.
- 5th of 28 for Goals
- 7th of 28 for Assists
- 9th of 28 for Minutes played
- 5th of 28 for Shots on target
- 1st of 28 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 12th of 28 for Tackles
- 13th of 28 for Interceptions
- 12th of 28 for Duels won
- 11th of 28 for Blocked shots
- 6th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
M. Kanté’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 69.2% Based on 13 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 46.2% Based on 13 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 46.2% Based on 13 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 To Score or Assist 38.5% Based on 13 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 38.5% Based on 13 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over M. Kanté’s last 10 matches (54 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60%
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 50%
- 4 To Score or Assist 50%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 50%
Match log
Every finished match on file M. Kanté actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for M. Kanté’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Passes | Key passes | xA | Tackles | Intercepts | Duels won | Fouls | Fouls won | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Nov 26 | Away | D | 45’ | – | – | 32 | 1 | – | – | – | 2 | – | 1 | – | |
| 31 Oct 26 | Home | L | 71’ | – | 1 | 18 | 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | – | – | |
| 24 Oct 26 | Home | L | 74’ | – | – | 27 | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | – | – | |
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | W | 69’ | – | 1 | 24 | 4 | – | – | – | 3 | 2 | – | – | |
| 14 Oct 26 | Away | W | 90’ | – | – | 65 | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | – | – | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | D | 44’ | 1 | – | 23 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 1 | 3 | – | ||
| 11 Sep 26 | Home | W | 27’ | 1 | – | 14 | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | – | |
| 08 Sep 26 | Away | W | 95’ | – | – | 25 | – | – | – | – | 3 | 4 | 1 | – | |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | W | 5’ | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 01 Sep 26 | Home | W | 21’ | – | – | 6 | – | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | D | 65’ | – | – | 25 | – | – | 2 | – | 5 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 22 Aug 26 | Home | L | 45’ | – | – | 52 | – | – | 2 | – | 3 | – | 1 | – | |
| 16 Aug 26 | Away | D | 90’ | – | – | 45 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 3 | 1 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for M. Kanté, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | West Ham |
| Mins | 741 |
| Starts | 9 |
| Goals | 3 |
| Assists | 2 |
| xG | 2.57 |
| xA | 1.08 |
| Shots | 19 |
| SOT | 7 |
| Tackles | 7 |
| Int. | 2 |
| Duels won | 26 |
| Blocked | 2 |
| Key passes | 11 |
| Fouls | 17 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 |
| Clean sheets | 6 |
| Yel | 1 |
| Red | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column