Mathias Olesen
Known as M. Olesen
Midfielder
· Sonderjyske
· 12th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 08 Nov, 17:00 UTC AWAYSeason Performance
M. Olesen at Sonderjyske this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 388 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?M. Olesen's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Danish Superliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 0 0.00 | 1.1 0.15 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.31 0.07 | 0.83 0.11 |
| Shots | 4 0.93 | 10.7 1.52 |
| Shots on target | 3 0.70 | 3.5 0.50 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 3 0.70 | 1.0 0.14 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 1.07 0.25 | 0.74 0.12 |
| Key passes | 9 2.09 | 8.9 1.26 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.46 | 4.1 1.02 |
| Tackles | 3 0.70 | 13.0 1.82 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.23 | 6.8 0.96 |
| Duels won | 15 3.48 | 32.8 4.78 |
| Blocked shots | 0 0.00 | 1.7 0.25 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 8 1.86 | 9.4 1.41 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.93 | 8.9 1.39 |
| Yellow cards | 0 0.00 | 1.4 0.21 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.1 0.01 |
Player Traits
M. Olesen’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes87%
- Assists98%
- Goals24%
- Tackles8%
- Interceptions13%
- Duels won23%
- Expected goals (xG)57%
- Expected assists (xA)90%
Squad standing
Where M. Olesen ranks among 32 registered Sonderjyske players this season.
- 1st of 32 for Assists
- 14th of 32 for Minutes played
- 6th of 32 for Shots on target
- 10th of 32 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 32 for Expected goals (xG)
- 14th of 32 for Tackles
- 22nd of 32 for Interceptions
- 12th of 32 for Duels won
- 6th of 32 for Key passes
Historic Bets
M. Olesen’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 52.2% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30.4% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 21.7% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Assist 8.7% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 8.7% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over M. Olesen’s last 10 matches (62 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70% Above career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 4 To Assist 10%
- 5 To Score or Assist 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file M. Olesen actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for M. Olesen’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Passes | Key passes | xA | Tackles | Intercepts | Duels won | Fouls | Fouls won | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Nov 26 | Home | L | 78’ | – | – | 34 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | |
| 25 Oct 26 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | 44 | 2 | – | – | – | 5 | 2 | 1 | – | |
| 18 Oct 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | 3 | 63 | 5 | – | – | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | – | |
| 12 Oct 26 | Away | L | 66’ | – | – | 36 | 2 | – | 2 | – | 5 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 03 Aug 26 | Away | L | 5’ | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 26 Jul 26 | Home | L | 59’ | – | – | 23 | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 21 May 24 | Away | D | 90’ | – | – | 39 | – | – | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | – | – | |
| 18 May 24 | Home | W | 16’ | – | – | 6 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 14 May 24 | Away | L | 70’ | – | – | 17 | 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 11 May 24 | Away | L | 61’ | – | – | 12 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 05 May 24 | Home | W | 86’ | – | 1 | 18 | 1 | – | – | – | 2 | – | 1 | – | |
| 20 Apr 24 | Home | W | 90’ | – | – | 27 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 2 | – | – | – | |
| 13 Apr 24 | Away | L | 28’ | – | – | 12 | – | – | 1 | – | 3 | – | 2 | – | |
| 07 Apr 24 | Home | W | 88’ | – | – | 26 | 2 | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 04 Apr 24 | Away | L | 13’ | – | – | 4 | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | – | 1 | – | |
| 01 Apr 24 | Home | D | 79’ | – | – | 17 | 2 | – | 2 | – | 4 | 2 | – | – | |
| 16 Mar 24 | Away | L | 45’ | – | – | 6 | – | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | – | – | |
| 09 Mar 24 | Home | W | 1’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 11 Feb 24 | Home | W | 45’ | – | – | 10 | – | – | 2 | – | 3 | – | – | – | |
| 04 Feb 24 | Home | W | 67’ | – | – | 11 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | 2 | – | – | |
| 30 Jan 24 | Away | L | 80’ | – | – | 33 | – | – | 2 | – | 2 | 1 | – | – | |
| 27 Jan 24 | Away | L | 67’ | – | – | 16 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | – | |
| 23 Jan 24 | Home | W | 26’ | – | – | 14 | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | – | 1 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for M. Olesen, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Sonderjyske |
| Mins | 388 |
| Starts | 6 |
| Goals | 0 |
| Assists | 3 |
| xG | 0.31 |
| xA | 1.07 |
| Shots | 4 |
| SOT | 3 |
| Tackles | 3 |
| Int. | 1 |
| Duels won | 15 |
| Blocked | 0 |
| Key passes | 9 |
| Fouls | 8 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 |
| Clean sheets | 2 |
| Yel | 0 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column