Marvin Wanitzek
Known as M. Wanitzek
Midfielder
· Karlsruhe
· 16th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 08 Nov, 12:30 UTC AWAYSeason Performance
M. Wanitzek at Karlsruhe this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 900 · Starts: 10
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?M. Wanitzek's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in 2. Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 3 0.30 | 0.8 0.12 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 2.21 0.22 | 0.89 0.15 |
| Shots | 28 2.80 | 10.0 1.68 |
| Shots on target | 10 1.00 | 3.2 0.54 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 5 0.50 | 0.8 0.11 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 3.24 0.32 | 0.73 0.12 |
| Key passes | 44 4.40 | 8.7 1.40 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.20 | 3.5 0.86 |
| Tackles | 10 1.00 | 10.4 1.70 |
| Interceptions | 5 0.50 | 5.8 0.94 |
| Duels won | 52 5.20 | 29.4 4.90 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.10 | 1.8 0.29 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 8 0.80 | 7.6 1.31 |
| Fouls drawn | 17 1.70 | 7.6 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.10 | 1.3 0.23 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.00 |
Player Traits
M. Wanitzek’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes99%
- Assists97%
- Goals85%
- Tackles19%
- Interceptions25%
- Duels won58%
- Expected goals (xG)79%
- Expected assists (xA)97%
Squad standing
Where M. Wanitzek ranks among 26 registered Karlsruhe players this season.
- 2nd of 26 for Goals
- 1st of 26 for Assists
- 2nd of 26 for Minutes played
- 2nd of 26 for Shots on target
- 8th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 1st of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 9th of 26 for Tackles
- 6th of 26 for Interceptions
- 1st of 26 for Duels won
- 10th of 26 for Blocked shots
- 1st of 26 for Key passes
Historic Bets
M. Wanitzek’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0% Based on 10 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 70.0% Based on 10 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50.0% Based on 10 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 To Score or Assist 40.0% Based on 10 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 40.0% Based on 10 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over M. Wanitzek’s last 10 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 70%
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 4 To Score or Assist 40%
- 5 Over 2.5 Shots 40%
Match log
Every finished match on file M. Wanitzek actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for M. Wanitzek’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Passes | Key passes | xA | Tackles | Intercepts | Duels won | Fouls | Fouls won | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | Home | W | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 54 | 3 | 0.10 | – | – | 5 | 1 | 2 | – | |
| 24 Oct 26 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | 50 | 5 | 0.30 | 1 | – | 3 | – | 1 | – | |
| 18 Oct 26 | Home | W | 90’ | 1 | 2 | 43 | 5 | 0.36 | 2 | 1 | 9 | – | – | – | |
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | L | 90’ | – | – | 59 | 4 | 0.34 | – | – | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 35 | 4 | 0.13 | 1 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | |
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | L | 90’ | – | – | 69 | 5 | 0.49 | 2 | – | 7 | 1 | 4 | – | |
| 04 Sep 26 | Away | D | 90’ | – | – | 53 | 5 | 0.34 | 1 | – | 7 | 1 | 3 | – | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | L | 90’ | 1 | – | 45 | 4 | 0.28 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 1 | – | |
| 15 Aug 26 | Away | D | 90’ | – | – | 38 | 3 | 0.10 | 1 | 2 | 4 | – | 1 | – | |
| 08 Aug 26 | Home | W | 90’ | – | 2 | 52 | 6 | 0.79 | 2 | 1 | 7 | – | 3 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for M. Wanitzek, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Karlsruhe |
| Mins | 900 |
| Starts | 10 |
| Goals | 3 |
| Assists | 5 |
| xG | 2.21 |
| xA | 3.24 |
| Shots | 28 |
| SOT | 10 |
| Tackles | 10 |
| Int. | 5 |
| Duels won | 52 |
| Blocked | 1 |
| Key passes | 44 |
| Fouls | 8 |
| Fouls drawn | 17 |
| Clean sheets | 2 |
| Yel | 1 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column