Mathieu Nguefack
Midfielder
·
Borussia Monchengladbach
· 18th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:30 UTC HOME
Hoffenheim
Analysis
Season Performance
Mathieu Nguefack at Borussia Monchengladbach this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 123 · Starts: 1
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Mathieu Nguefack's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.46 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | 0.56 0.17 |
| Shots | 2 1.46 | 5.7 1.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.3 0.77 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.73 | 1.4 0.46 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | 0.61 0.17 |
| Key passes | 3 2.20 | 5.3 1.50 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.7 0.58 |
| Tackles | 1 0.73 | 6.3 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.73 | 4.6 1.14 |
| Duels won | 6 4.39 | 16.7 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.2 0.56 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 2.20 | 4.7 1.41 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.73 | 4.5 1.31 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.73 | 1.3 0.38 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Mathieu Nguefack’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes84%
- Assists90%
- Tackles15%
- Interceptions35%
- Duels won46%
Squad standing
Where Mathieu Nguefack ranks among 30 registered Borussia Monchengladbach players this season.
- 3rd of 30 for Assists
- 18th of 30 for Minutes played
- 10th of 30 for Fouls committed
- 15th of 30 for Tackles
- 8th of 30 for Interceptions
- 14th of 30 for Duels won
- 7th of 30 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Mathieu Nguefack’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 To Assist 33.3% Based on 3 matches across 1 season on file
- 2 To Score or Assist 33.3% Based on 3 matches across 1 season on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 33.3% Based on 3 matches across 1 season on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 33.3% Based on 3 matches across 1 season on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 33.3% Based on 3 matches across 1 season on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Mathieu Nguefack’s last 3 matches (41 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 To Assist 33.3%
- 2 To Score or Assist 33.3%
- 3 Over 1.5 Shots 33.3%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 33.3%
- 5 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 33.3%
Match log
Every finished match on file Mathieu Nguefack actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Freiburg |
L | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Elversberg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | RB Leipzig |
L | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Mathieu Nguefack, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | Borussia Monchengladbach |
| Mins | 123 |
| Starts | 1 |
| Goals | - |
| Assists | 1 |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | 2 |
| SOT | - |
| Tackles | 1 |
| Int. | 1 |
| Duels won | 6 |
| Blocked | - |
| Key passes | 3 |
| Fouls | 3 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 |
| Clean sheets | - |
| Yel | 1 |
| Red | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Freiburg
Elversberg
RB Leipzig